All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 1 November 20263 min read

Chemkart India (CHEMKART) Q2 FY27's Profit Triples on a Doubling of Revenue

The chemical distributor's quarterly revenue hit ₹206 crore, with profit more than doubling year-on-year as margins improved.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 31 October 2026

Chemkart India's Q2 FY27 saw revenue double to ₹206 crore, driving a 130% surge in profit. The strong performance reflects a recovery in the chemical sector and operational scaling.

For a chemical distributor, scale is everything. Chemkart India’s second quarter delivered exactly that, with revenue doubling from a year ago to power a tripling of quarterly profit. The numbers signal the company is capturing a broad recovery in industrial demand.

Revenue for the quarter ended September 2026 was ₹206 crore, up 100% from the same period last year and 84% from the previous quarter. Profit after tax jumped 130% year-on-year to ₹23 crore. The net profit margin expanded to 11.2%, a 150 basis-point improvement from Q2 FY26.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Period
Sep 2026
Sep 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
206.0YoY +100%
103.0
Profit (₹ Cr)
23.0YoY +130%
10.0
Net Profit Margin (%)
11.2YoY +15%
9.7

Riding a Sector-Wide Recovery

The surge aligns with a broader chemical sector rebound. According to an Equirus Capital report cited by Manufacturing Today India, the sector's median revenue grew 22% year-on-year in the first quarter of FY27. Chemkart’s performance, as reported by ALFA News, was driven by a doubling of revenue and progress on its new manufacturing unit. Management had previously noted achieving about 50% of FY26’s full-year revenue in just Q1 FY27, a momentum that clearly carried forward.

The Margin Question and Future Model

Profit growth outpaced revenue, pointing to operating leverage. The company reported a consolidated EBITDA margin of 14.3% for the first half, according to its investor presentation. This improvement comes as the company transitions from a pure trading model. A key risk, noted by Univest, is its heavy reliance on imports, which exposes it to currency and supplier volatility.

The real test is whether this trading strength can fund and transition into a higher-margin manufacturing business. Its wholly-owned subsidiary is building a nutraceutical CDMO facility in a JNPT Special Economic Zone, with commissioning targeted for 2027. As of September, ₹9.68 crore of IPO proceeds had been used for this facility, with capital work-in-progress at ₹9.57 crore.

A Cautious Institutional Backdrop

Despite the stellar quarter, institutional interest has been muted. Data from Stockfin.ai shows FII holding declined to 0.4% by Q4 FY26, while DII holding fell to 4.3%. This suggests a wait-and-see approach, likely tied to the perceived execution risk of the manufacturing foray. The stock trades at a P/E of 16.1, a significant discount to the industry average of 60.8.

Key Points

  • Revenue for Q2 FY27 doubled year-on-year to ₹206 crore, while profit surged 130% to ₹23 crore.
  • The performance reflects a broad recovery in the chemical sector, with the company scaling its distribution platform.
  • Net profit margin expanded 150 basis points to 11.2%, indicating improved operational efficiency.
  • The company is transitioning its model, with a new SEZ-based manufacturing facility slated for commissioning in 2027.
  • Institutional investor holdings have declined, and the stock trades at a deep discount to the industry P/E.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter showcases Chemkart’s ability to capitalize on a cyclical upturn in chemical demand. The sharp revenue growth and margin expansion are impressive for a distribution business. However, the sustainability of this momentum is now tied to two factors: the durability of the sector recovery and the successful execution of its manufacturing pivot.

The valuation gap reflects the market’s skepticism about that transition and the capital intensity it requires. For the premium to close, Chemkart must demonstrate that its new facility can generate returns that justify the investment, moving beyond the volatile margins of trading.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Chemkart India's Q2 FY27 results?
Chemkart India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹206 crore, doubling from the ₹103 crore reported in the same quarter last year. Profit after tax jumped 130% year-on-year to ₹23 crore. The net profit margin for the quarter was 11.2%.
Did Chemkart India's profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
Chemkart India's profit rose sharply in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax increased by 130% compared to Q2 FY26, reaching ₹23 crore. Sequentially, profit also grew by 130% from the ₹10 crore reported in Q4 FY26.
What is Chemkart India's revenue for Q2 FY27?
Chemkart India's revenue for the second quarter of FY27 was ₹206 crore. This represents a 100% increase from the ₹103 crore earned in Q2 FY26 and an 84% increase from the ₹112 crore reported in the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
What drove Chemkart India's revenue to double in Q2 FY27?
The doubling of revenue was driven by a broad recovery in the chemical sector, as reported by ALFA News. Chemkart successfully scaled its distribution platform, with management having previously noted it achieved about 50% of FY26's full-year revenue in just the first quarter of FY27.
Did one-off gains drive Chemkart's profit growth?
No, the profit growth appears driven by operational performance. Reports from ALFA News attribute the 121.6% surge in H1 FY27 net profit to the doubling of revenue and progress on its new SEZ manufacturing unit, not one-off gains.
Why did Chemkart's net profit margin improve?
Chemkart's net profit margin improved to 11.2% from 9.7% a year ago, a 150 basis-point gain. This was supported by operating leverage from higher sales and a consolidated EBITDA margin of 14.3% for H1 FY27, as per the company's investor presentation.
What is Chemkart's guidance for FY27?
Management has indicated strong momentum for FY27. According to ALFA News, after achieving approximately 50% of FY26 revenue in Q1 FY27, the focus remains on collections, inventory efficiency, and converting earnings into cash, alongside the targeted 2027 commissioning of its new SEZ facility.
Is Chemkart expanding its manufacturing capacity?
Yes, Chemkart is building a new manufacturing facility. Its wholly-owned subsidiary is constructing a nutraceutical CDMO plant in the JNPT Special Economic Zone, with commissioning targeted for 2027. As of September 2026, consolidated capital work-in-progress for the facility stood at ₹9.57 crore.
How does Chemkart's valuation compare to its industry?
Chemkart trades at a significant discount to its industry. Its P/E ratio is 16.1, which is 73.5% below the industry average P/E of 60.8. This discount reflects its trading-based model and the market's assessment of execution risk in its manufacturing expansion.
Have institutional investors increased their stake in Chemkart?
Institutional investor interest has waned recently. Data from Stockfin.ai shows FII holding declined from 1.77% in Q1 FY26 to 0.4% by Q4 FY26, while DII holding fell from 9.14% to 4.33% over the same period, suggesting reduced institutional appetite.