All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

SPA Capital Services (SPACAPS) Q2 FY27 Revenue Surges 79% YoY as Profit Slumps 57% QoQ

The financial distributor's September quarter revenue hit a five-quarter high, but a sharp drop in other income and rising costs squeezed profitability.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 4 November 2026

SPA Capital Services reported a 78.6% year-on-year revenue surge to ₹15.63 crore in Q2 FY27. However, net profit fell 57.3% sequentially to ₹0.41 crore as a one-off income boost from the previous quarter vanished and expenses climbed.

For SPA Capital Services, a small financial distributor, the September quarter delivered a powerful surge in business activity. Revenue jumped 79% from a year ago to ₹15.63 crore, a five-quarter high. Yet the bottom line tells a different story, with profit halving sequentially as a one-off income boost faded and costs rose faster than sales.

The numbers reveal a quarter of two halves. While the top line grew strongly, net profit fell 57% from the June quarter to ₹0.41 crore. The net profit margin compressed sharply to 2.6%, down 670 basis points from the previous quarter's 9.3%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Net Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
15.63
10.30
Net Profit (₹ Cr)
0.41
0.96
Net Profit Margin (%)
2.6
9.3

The One-Off That Inflated Q1

The sharp profit drop stems largely from a 91.8% quarter-on-quarter collapse in other income, which fell to just ₹0.07 crore. This line item had contributed ₹0.91 crore in the June quarter, flattering that period's profitability. Without that boost, the underlying operating performance appears more consistent with the company's thin-margin history.

Costs Outpaced the Revenue Surge

Expenses rose 53.4% sequentially, slightly faster than the 51.7% revenue growth. Employee costs were up 29%, while depreciation and tax outflows also increased. According to analysis from StockFin.ai, the company's operating profit margins have historically hovered below 5%, indicating limited pricing power in its core distribution business.

The company's legacy NBFC loan book also presents a persistent challenge. An auditor's review, noted by StockFin.ai, flagged unprovided interest and loss-asset provisions that affect profit accuracy. This suggests reported earnings may be overstated relative to stricter RBI provisioning norms.

A Consolidation Phase With No Clear Catalyst

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance, according to StockFin.ai. The analysis suggests the company is in a consolidation phase with no clear catalyst for operational improvement. The absence of institutional investor holdings, as per the latest shareholding pattern, underscores the limited market confidence in its growth trajectory.

Key Points

  • Revenue reached a five-quarter high of ₹15.63 crore, growing 78.6% year-on-year.
  • Net profit fell 57.3% quarter-on-quarter to ₹0.41 crore, as a one-off income boost from Q1 vanished.
  • The net profit margin compressed by 670 basis points sequentially to 2.6%.
  • An auditor has flagged unprovided interest and loan-loss provisions, questioning profit accuracy.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter underscores the volatility and thin operating leverage in SPA Capital's fee-based distribution model. The revenue jump is positive but needs to be sustained across multiple quarters to signal a durable shift. The profit decline, while partly due to a high base of other income, highlights that core profitability remains fragile. Investors are weighing a revenue resurgence against persistent margin pressures and governance notes from the auditor. For the stock's premium valuation to hold, the company must demonstrate it can convert top-line growth into cleaner, more consistent bottom-line earnings.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

SPA Capital Services (SPACAPS) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were SPA Capital Services' Q2 FY27 results?
SPA Capital Services reported revenue of ₹15.63 crore and a net profit of ₹0.41 crore for the quarter ended September 2026. Revenue grew 78.6% year-on-year, but profit fell 57.3% compared to the previous quarter.
Why did SPA Capital Services' net profit fall in Q2 FY27 despite higher revenue?
SPA Capital's Q2 FY27 net profit fell 57% quarter-on-quarter primarily because other income collapsed by 92% to just ₹0.07 crore. A one-off boost of ₹0.91 crore in other income had significantly flattered profitability in the June 2026 quarter.
What caused the margin squeeze for SPA Capital in Q2 FY27?
SPA Capital's net profit margin fell 670 basis points to 2.6% in Q2 FY27. The drop was driven by the sharp decline in other income and total expenses rising 53.4% quarter-on-quarter, slightly outpacing the 51.7% revenue growth.
Was the drop in other income for SPA Capital a one-off event?
Yes, the 91.8% quarter-on-quarter drop in other income to ₹0.07 crore appears to be a normalization. The previous quarter's ₹0.91 crore in other income was an exceptional boost that inflated Q1 FY27's profit.
Why did SPA Capital's total expenses rise so sharply in Q2 FY27?
SPA Capital's total expenses rose 53.4% quarter-on-quarter to ₹15.21 crore, slightly outpacing revenue growth. The increase was driven by higher employee costs (up 29%), depreciation, and tax outflows.
What is the quality of SPA Capital Services' loan book?
Analysis from stockscans.in indicates SPA Capital's legacy NBFC loan book includes loans on which no interest is charged. The company's auditor has flagged unprovided interest and loss-asset provisions, questioning the accuracy of reported profits.
What guidance did SPA Capital management provide for FY27?
According to StockFin.ai, SPA Capital Services' management has not provided explicit forward guidance in its latest filings. There is no public commentary on future revenue targets or strategic initiatives, suggesting limited near-term expansion plans.
Did SPA Capital Services Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
There is no published data on analyst estimates for SPA Capital Services' Q2 FY27 results. Platforms like Moneycontrol show no quarterly earnings forecast data available for the stock.
Have any brokerages changed their rating on SPA Capital after Q2 results?
There is no information in the research about brokerage firms changing their rating or target price for SPA Capital Services following the Q2 FY27 results announcement.
How did SPA Capital's stock price react to the Q2 results?
The research does not provide specific price action data for November 3, 2026, the results announcement date. A StockFin.ai snapshot from November 2 showed the stock at ₹193.8, up 14% over one year.
Are institutional investors increasing their stake in SPA Capital?
No. According to StockFin.ai's shareholding pattern, Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) and Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) holdings in SPA Capital Services were 0.0% as of Q1 FY27, indicating no institutional interest.
SPA Capital Services Q2 FY27 results August 2026
SPA Capital Services announced its Q2 FY27 results for the period ended September 2026 on November 3, 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹15.63 crore and a net profit of ₹0.41 crore.
SPA Capital Services Q2 net profit
SPA Capital Services reported a standalone net profit of ₹0.41 crore (₹40.70 lakh) for the second quarter (Q2) of FY27, ended September 2026. This was a 57.3% decline from the ₹0.96 crore profit in the previous quarter.