All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Ravindra Energy (RELTD) Q2 FY27 Profit Rebounds from a Low Base, but Core Margins Tighten

The renewable energy firm's Q2 profit surged sequentially, yet higher costs and a reliance on other income point to pressure on its core solar operations.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 4 November 2026

Ravindra Energy's Q2 FY27 profit rebounded sharply from a weak prior quarter. Revenue grew 5% sequentially, but a nearly 400% jump in other income and falling interest costs drove the profit recovery, masking a squeeze from rising material and employee expenses.

For Ravindra Energy, the September quarter was a story of recovery from an unusually weak base. The headline profit surge of 1,669% quarter-on-quarter tells less than the full picture, which includes a sharp drop in finance costs and a large non-operational boost.

The numbers show a business where the top line is growing but profitability is under pressure. Revenue rose 5% from the June quarter to ₹126 crore, and 5% from a year ago. Profit, however, was still 6% lower than the ₹31 crore earned in Q2 FY26.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
126.22
119.97
Profit (₹ Cr)
29.01
1.64
Net Profit Margin (%)
23.0
1.4

What Powered the Sequential Rebound?

The leap from ₹1.6 crore to ₹29 crore in profit was driven by two one-time reliefs. First, interest expense plunged 85% sequentially to ₹1.8 crore. Second, other income surged 360% to ₹11.7 crore, a key observation from the ScanX report.

This other income, a non-operational gain, contributed substantially to total income growth. It helped offset pressure on the core business, where material and employee costs rose faster than revenue.

The Underlying Cost Pressure

While financial charges fell, operating expenses climbed. Total expenses rose 12% year-on-year. Employee costs jumped 46%, and the cost of materials consumed grew significantly, according to the same ScanX analysis.

This pushed the net profit margin down 260 basis points from a year ago to 23%. The margin recovery from Q1 is impressive, but it remains below the 25.6% level of Q2 FY26, highlighting the persistent cost challenge.

A Capacity-Led Growth Path

The company's future is tied to its solar expansion. An investor presentation confirmed an operational portfolio of 261 MWp, with a total pipeline of 492 MWp. It aims for 500 MW by March 2027, backed by a ₹100 crore loan from Tata Capital.

However, the industry backdrop is turning tougher. A Business Standard report notes rising solar project costs due to domestic cell supply constraints, while power purchase agreement tariffs remain low. This squeeze on project economics could test Ravindra Energy's ambitious growth plans.

Key Points

  • Profit rebounded sharply from an exceptionally low Q1, driven by a steep drop in interest costs and a surge in other income.
  • Core operational margins faced pressure as material and employee expenses grew faster than revenue year-on-year.
  • The company is executing a significant solar capacity expansion, targeting 500 MW by FY27-end, amid a challenging industry cost environment.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter reveals a company in transition, where financial engineering and one-off gains provided a lifeline after a difficult prior period. The underlying trend is one of top-line growth battling cost inflation, a dynamic common across the solar sector.

The path forward hinges on executing its capacity pipeline without further margin erosion. With industry reports flagging rising input costs, the company's ability to manage its project economics will be critical. The current valuation at a P/E of 29.3, a discount to the industry, already prices in some of this execution risk.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Ravindra Energy (RELTD) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Ravindra Energy's Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Ravindra Energy reported revenue of ₹126.22 crore and a net profit of ₹29.01 crore. Revenue grew 4.9% year-on-year, while profit declined 5.8% from the same quarter last year, reflecting margin pressure.
Why did Ravindra Energy's Q2 profit surge compared to Q1?
Profit jumped 1,669% sequentially from ₹1.64 crore in Q1 to ₹29.01 crore in Q2 FY27. This was primarily due to an 85% quarter-on-quarter drop in interest expense to ₹1.8 crore and a 360% surge in other income to ₹11.7 crore, as noted by ScanX.
What was Ravindra Energy's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Ravindra Energy's net profit margin was 23.0% for Q2 FY27. This represents a 260 basis point decline from the 25.6% margin in Q2 FY26, indicating that costs rose faster than revenue on a yearly basis.
Why did Ravindra Energy's interest expense drop so sharply in Q2?
Interest expense fell 76.8% year-on-year and 85.4% quarter-on-quarter to ₹1.8 crore in Q2 FY27. The research does not specify a cause, but such a sharp decline often follows debt repayment or restructuring of loan terms.
What caused the 46% YoY increase in Ravindra Energy's employee cost?
Employee benefit expenses rose to ₹48.7 million in Q2 FY27 from ₹31.1 million a year ago, as reported by ScanX. This 46% increase likely reflects hiring for the company's expanding solar project pipeline and operations.
What is Ravindra Energy's solar power capacity and pipeline?
According to a company investor presentation, Ravindra Energy had 261.21 MWp of operational solar capacity across 77 locations as of September 2026. Its total pipeline, including projects under construction and development, stands at 492.31 MWp.
What is the outlook for solar power project costs in India?
A Business Standard report cites industry analysis suggesting utility-scale solar project costs could rise 20-25% in the near term. This is due to constraints in domestic cell supply and could pressure the economics of new projects.
What is Ravindra Energy's debt position?
While the Q2 standalone interest expense was low at ₹1.8 crore, earlier data from Informed.sh indicated a consolidated net debt of ₹410.71 crore as of FY26. The company recently secured a ₹100 crore term loan from Tata Capital for solar SPV investments.
Did Ravindra Energy's results beat analyst estimates?
The provided research snippets do not contain specific analyst estimates for Q2 FY27 against which to compare Ravindra Energy's reported revenue of ₹126.22 crore and profit of ₹29.01 crore.
What is MarketsMOJO's rating on Ravindra Energy stock?
MarketsMOJO rated Ravindra Energy Ltd as a 'Strong Sell' as of November 2026. The rating cites concerns over valuation, financial trends, and technical indicators, according to their published analysis.
Ravindra Energy Q2FY27 results
Ravindra Energy announced its Q2 FY27 (September 2026) results, reporting standalone revenue of ₹126.22 crore, up 4.9% year-on-year, and a net profit of ₹29.01 crore, which was down 5.8% from the profit in Q2 FY26.
Ravindra Energy Q2 profit drop
Ravindra Energy's Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹29.01 crore was 5.8% lower than the ₹30.79 crore profit earned in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26), indicating a year-on-year decline despite sequential growth.