All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Batliboi (BATLIBOI) Q2 FY27's Q2 Profit Growth Lags Record Revenue as Costs Bite

The engineering firm posted its highest-ever quarterly revenue but profit growth lagged, squeezed by rising costs and a weak performance from its core business.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 6 November 2026

Batliboi's Q2 FY27 revenue hit a record ₹147 crore, up 22% year-on-year. However, net profit grew only 9%, as total expenses rose faster than sales, compressing margins. The growth was largely driven by subsidiaries, while the parent company's core business struggled.

For Batliboi, a multi-decade engineering firm, the September quarter was a story of two halves. The consolidated group posted its highest-ever revenue, riding on strong order execution. Yet, the headline growth masked a significant squeeze on profitability and a stark divergence between its acquired businesses and its core operations.

The numbers show a clear tension. Revenue rose 21.8% year-on-year to ₹147.33 crore, while net profit grew just 8.7% to ₹6.63 crore. This pushed the net profit margin down 50 basis points to 4.5%. The sequential jump from a very weak Q1 is a low-base effect, not a sustainable trend.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
147.33YoY +22%
125.29
120.94
Profit (₹ Cr)
6.63YoY +8.7%
0.49
6.10
Net Profit Margin
4.5%YoY -10%
0.4%
5.0%

Why the core business is under pressure

Total expenses rose 23.2% year-on-year, outpacing revenue growth. According to a report by Stockwatch, this was driven by higher material and employee costs. More telling is the standalone performance. The parent company's revenue grew a mere 5.1% and profit collapsed to near-break-even.

This reveals that the consolidated growth is being carried by subsidiaries like Quickmill and the newly acquired Penta Automation. Their inclusion also explains the 42% yearly jump in depreciation. The core machine-tools and textile machinery business is facing real margin pressure.

A strong order book meets execution questions

Management, as noted in its investor presentation, has reiterated a target of 7-8% EBITDA margin within one to two years. The current quarter's operating margin of 6.65% is a step back from 7.48% a year ago. The path to that target is the conversion of a robust ₹618 crore order backlog, which provides multi-quarter revenue visibility.

However, a report by MarketsMojo highlights persistent investor skepticism. The stock trades 39% lower over the past year, reflecting concerns over margin volatility, high leverage, and weak return metrics like a 2.89% ROE. The firm carries no formal analyst coverage, leaving the market to judge its execution.

Key Points

  • Batliboi achieved record quarterly revenue of ₹147.33 crore, growing 21.8% year-on-year, but net profit growth lagged at 8.7%.
  • Profitability was squeezed as total expenses rose 23.2%, faster than sales, compressing the net profit margin by 50 basis points.
  • Consolidated growth is heavily reliant on subsidiary contributions, while the parent company's core business saw profit fall to near-zero.
  • A strong ₹618 crore order backlog supports future revenue, but the stock's weak performance reflects market doubts over margin stability and execution.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Batliboi is a business in transition. Growth is now externally driven via acquisitions, not from its legacy operations. The ₹618 crore order book is a solid foundation, but the value created from it hinges on reversing the core margin decline.

Investors are weighing the promise of backlog conversion against the evidence of persistent cost pressure and operational volatility. Until the standalone business shows a clear path to recovery, the stock's discount to its potential is likely to persist. The next few quarters will test management's ability to deliver on its margin guidance while integrating its new assets.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Batliboi (BATLIBOI) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Batliboi's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026), Batliboi reported consolidated revenue of ₹147.33 crore, a 21.8% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹6.63 crore, up 8.7% from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin contracted to 4.5% from 5.0% a year earlier.
Why did Batliboi's profit grow slower than revenue in Q2 FY27?
Batliboi's profit growth of 8.7% lagged its 21.8% revenue growth due to a margin squeeze. Total expenses rose 23.2% year-on-year, outpacing sales. Reports from Stockwatch and Scanx.trade attribute this to higher costs for materials consumed and employee benefits.
What caused the huge QoQ jump in Batliboi's Q2 profit?
The 1253% quarter-on-quarter jump in Batliboi's Q2 FY27 net profit is a low-base artifact, not a trend. Profit in the previous quarter (Q1 FY27) was an unusually low ₹0.49 crore, making the sequential comparison appear dramatic.
What is Batliboi's current order backlog?
As of September 2026, Batliboi's total order backlog stood at ₹618 crore, according to a Stockwatch report. This provides multi-quarter revenue visibility for the company's various engineering divisions.
What was Batliboi's Textile Machinery order inflow in Q2 FY27?
Batliboi's Textile Machinery order inflow fell to ₹41 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹79 crore in the previous quarter, as per a Multibagg.ai report. Management attributed the decline to disruptions at its principals' facilities.
What was Batliboi's standalone performance in Q2 FY27?
Batliboi's standalone (parent-only) performance was weak. According to Stockwatch, standalone revenue grew just 5.1% year-on-year to ₹86.85 crore, and profit after tax collapsed to a near-breakeven ₹0.02 crore from ₹3.63 crore a year ago.
What is Batliboi's management guidance for margins?
Batliboi's management has guided for an EBITDA margin of 7-8% within the next one to two years, as noted by Stockwatch. The Q2 FY27 operating margin of 6.65% represents a step back from the 7.48% achieved in the year-ago quarter.
How did Batliboi's stock react to the Q2 FY27 results?
The stock showed muted reaction, trading around ₹89 after the results. It remains down about 39% over the past year, reflecting, as MarketsMojo notes, persistent investor skepticism about the sustainability of the company's margin recovery and operational performance.
Batliboi Q2 FY27 results August 2026?
Batliboi announced its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended September 2026 on November 5, 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹147.33 crore and a net profit of ₹6.63 crore.
Batliboi Q2 profit drop?
Batliboi's Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit did not drop; it increased 8.7% year-on-year to ₹6.63 crore. However, this growth was significantly slower than the 21.8% rise in revenue, indicating a profit squeeze.
Batliboi Q2 net profit?
Batliboi's consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026) was ₹6.63 crore. This marks an 8.7% increase from the ₹6.10 crore net profit reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Batliboi September quarter profit?
For the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), Batliboi reported a consolidated net profit of ₹6.63 crore. This compares to a profit of ₹6.10 crore in the September 2025 quarter.