All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Arman Financial Services (ARMANFIN) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps Over Six-Fold as Credit Costs Fall

The rural-focused NBFC reported a 538% YoY jump in net profit to ₹51 crore, driven by strong loan growth and a sharp decline in provisioning expenses.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

Arman Financial Services posted a consolidated net profit of ₹51 crore in Q2 FY27, a 538% surge from a year ago. Revenue grew 48% to ₹235 crore, supported by robust loan growth and improved asset quality.

For Arman Financial Services, a rural-focused NBFC, the story of the last year has been a steady climb out of a tough credit cycle. The September quarter shows that climb turning into a sprint, with profitability reaching a new high.

The numbers tell a story of powerful operating leverage. Revenue rose 48% year-on-year to ₹235 crore, while net profit surged over six-fold to ₹51 crore. The net profit margin expanded to 21.7%, a stark improvement from 5.0% a year ago.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
235.0YoY +48%
201.8
159.2
Profit (₹ Cr)
51.0YoY +538%
45.2
8.0
Net Profit Margin
21.7%YoY +334%
22.4%
5.0%

The Engine Behind the Surge

The profit explosion was not just about more loans. It was driven by a dramatic improvement in asset quality. According to a company press release cited by Indian Stock Alerts, gross NPA fell to 2.73% and net NPA to 0.92%, with collection efficiency at 96.5%.

This translated directly to the bottom line. Sahi.com reported that impairment costs fell 32% year-on-year to ₹25.85 crore. With revenue growing and this major expense line shrinking, a much larger share of income flowed into profit.

Growth Across the Board

Loan growth was broad-based. Consolidated assets under management grew 51% year-on-year to ₹3,209 crore, crossing the ₹3,000 crore mark for the first time. The microfinance segment, Namra, was the standout, with AUM up 61% and turning a year-ago loss into a ₹34 crore profit.

Management, cited by Tradealone.com, noted the operating environment has improved for four consecutive quarters. They credited changes in underwriting and collection practices made during a difficult period for the industry.

A Margin of Caution

Despite the stellar year-on-year leap, the net profit margin dipped 70 basis points sequentially from Q1. This slight compression suggests the easy wins from falling credit costs may be moderating as the business scales.

The external environment also holds watchpoints. The same press release noted management's caution regarding drought impact in Maharashtra and Karnataka, underscoring the rural portfolio's sensitivity to local economic shocks.

Key Points

  • Net profit surged 538% year-on-year to ₹51 crore, the highest quarterly profit on record.
  • The surge was powered by a 48% rise in revenue and a 32% decline in impairment costs, reflecting much stronger asset quality.
  • Consolidated loan book (AUM) grew 51% to cross ₹3,000 crore, led by a 61% jump in the microfinance segment.
  • While the year-on-year improvement is dramatic, sequential margin compression and regional drought risks are factors to watch.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Arman Financial's recovery is now a growth story. The combination of rising yields from a growing loan book and falling credit costs creates powerful earnings momentum, as seen in the 1670-bps year-on-year margin expansion.

The sustainability of this performance hinges on the durability of the improved asset quality. If collection efficiency holds near 96% and fresh delinquencies stay low, the earnings runway looks clear. The risk is that the rural economy, while recovering, remains vulnerable to localised stress, which could test the resilience of the improved credit metrics.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Arman Financial Services (ARMANFIN) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Arman Financial Services' Q2 FY27 results?
Arman Financial Services reported a consolidated net profit of ₹51 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), a 538% increase from ₹8 crore a year ago. Revenue from operations grew 48% year-on-year to ₹235 crore, driven by strong loan growth and lower credit costs.
Why did Arman Financial Services' profit jump 538% in Q2 FY27?
Arman's profit surged due to a powerful combination of higher revenue and significantly lower credit costs. Revenue grew 48% year-on-year on strong loan growth, while impairment expenses fell 32% to ₹25.85 crore as asset quality improved sharply, allowing more income to flow to the bottom line.
What was Arman Financial's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Arman Financial's net profit margin was 21.7% in Q2 FY27. This marks a dramatic improvement from a margin of just 5.0% in the same quarter last year, reflecting the benefit of higher revenue and controlled credit costs.
What was the loan book (AUM) growth for Arman Financial in Q2 FY27?
Arman Financial's consolidated Assets Under Management (AUM) grew 51% year-on-year to ₹3,209 crore in Q2 FY27, crossing ₹3,000 crore for the first time. Disbursements for the quarter grew 72% year-on-year to ₹818 crore, indicating strong business momentum.
How did Arman Financial's microfinance segment perform in Q2 FY27?
The microfinance segment, Namra, was a key performer. Its AUM grew 61% year-on-year to ₹2,424 crore, and it reported a profit of ₹34 crore for Q2 FY27 compared to a loss in the same quarter last year, according to a Tradealone.com report.
What is the asset quality of Arman Financial Services in Q2 FY27?
Asset quality improved significantly. According to a company press release, gross NPA stood at 2.73% and net NPA at 0.92% on a consolidated basis for Q2 FY27. Collection efficiency was reported at a healthy 96.5%.
Why did Arman Financial's total expenses decline 34.9% YoY in Q2 FY27?
The sharp decline in total expenses was primarily due to a 32% year-on-year reduction in impairment losses on financial assets, which fell to ₹25.85 crore. This reflects improved collection stability and asset quality, as reported by Sahi.com.
What is Arman Financial Services' liquidity position?
The company maintains a strong liquidity position. A press release noted a healthy capital adequacy ratio of 36.26%, with ₹334 crore in cash and ₹145 crore in undrawn credit limits as of the end of Q2 FY27.
Did any brokerage update its view on Arman Financial after Q2 results?
Yes, credit rating agency Acuité upgraded its credit outlook for Arman Financial to 'Positive' following the Q2 FY27 results, reflecting the company's progress in profitability and asset quality, as per an Indian Stock Alerts report.
Arman Financial Services Q2FY27 net profit up 544% YoY to ₹51.5 crore
Arman Financial Services reported a consolidated net profit of ₹51.5 crore for Q2 FY27, a jump of approximately 544% from ₹8 crore in Q2 FY26. This surge was driven by a 47% rise in operational revenue and a significant drop in impairment provisions, as reported by Scanx.trade.
Arman Financial Services Q2 Results 2026 statement: Revenue & Margins
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026), Arman Financial reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹234.64 crore, up from ₹159.21 crore a year ago. Consolidated PAT was ₹51.48 crore, a substantial increase from ₹7.99 crore in the prior year quarter, as per the Arthneeti.com results statement.