The welding consumables maker posted a 50.7% YoY revenue jump in Q2 FY27, but profit fell sequentially as input costs and lower other income squeezed margins.
Diffusion Engineers' Q2 FY27 revenue surged over 50% year-on-year, driven by strong industrial demand. However, net profit declined 23.6% from the previous quarter as rising costs and a sharp drop in other income pressured profitability.
For a company riding India's industrial capex wave, top-line growth is the first test. Diffusion Engineers passed it convincingly, with revenue surging over half from a year ago. Yet the quarter's real story is the 500-basis-point sequential squeeze that kept that growth from reaching the bottom line.
Consolidated revenue for the September 2026 quarter hit ₹125.93 crore, a 50.7% leap from the same period last year. Net profit grew a more modest 25.5% year-on-year to ₹12.75 crore. Sequentially, profit fell 23.6% even as revenue rose 14.4%, pulling the net profit margin down to 10.1% from 15.1% in June.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep '26)
PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun '26)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
125.93
110.11
Profit (₹ Cr)
12.75
16.68
Net Profit Margin
10.1%
15.1%
Why the profit engine sputtered
Total expenses grew faster than sales, rising 52.7% year-on-year. The company's investor presentation, cited by Arthneeti, blamed geopolitical uncertainties and rising input, energy, and logistics costs. A sharp 54% quarter-on-quarter drop in other income to ₹1.87 crore also removed a tailwind that had boosted the previous quarter's profit.
This cost pressure is an industry-wide theme. A report from Credence Research notes the Indian welding consumables market is growing steadily, but input cost volatility can squeeze margins. A competitor's earnings call highlighted steel price inflation of 7-8% last quarter, a pressure unlikely to ease soon.
The growth runway remains clear
Demand is not the issue. The company reported a robust order book of ₹2,267.93 crore as of September 2026, up 30% from March. Its investor presentation cited strong demand across core industrial segments and higher execution levels.
Management remains optimistic, with the Chairman's message pointing to near-completion of capital expenditure and capacity expansion. According to an August earnings call transcript on Yahoo Finance, new heavy engineering capacity has been doubled and international operations in Turkey and the UAE are ramping up.
Market weighs the mix
Institutional investors have been steadily increasing their stake, with DII and FII holdings rising for three consecutive quarters according to Sector Alpha. The stock, however, was tagged 'Neutral' in post-results analysis by StockFin.ai, reflecting the market's pause over the margin compression.
The valuation gap is stark, with the stock trading at a P/E of 18.5, a 57% discount to the industry average of 42.7. This discounts both the growth potential and the near-term margin risks.
Key Points
Revenue grew 50.7% year-on-year to ₹125.93 crore, but net profit margin fell 500 basis points quarter-on-quarter to 10.1%.
Profit declined 23.6% sequentially due to input cost inflation and a 54% drop in other income.
A strong order book of ₹2,267.93 crore and ongoing capacity expansion provide clear growth visibility.
Institutional investor holdings have risen for three straight quarters, even as the stock reaction to results was neutral.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter presents a classic growth-versus-margin tension. Diffusion Engineers is successfully capturing industrial demand, evidenced by the soaring revenue and a bulging order book. The capacity expansion, once fully ramped, should support this trajectory.
The near-term challenge is cost recovery. With expenses outpacing sales and industry peers flagging persistent input cost pressure, margin improvement hinges on operational efficiencies and pricing power. Investors are left weighing the compelling long-term growth story against the certainty of near-term profitability pressure.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Diffusion Engineers' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026), Diffusion Engineers reported consolidated revenue of ₹125.93 crore, up 50.7% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹12.75 crore, a 25.5% increase from the same quarter last year but a 23.6% decline from the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
Why did Diffusion Engineers' net profit fall 23.6% QoQ in Q2 FY27 despite a 14.4% rise in revenue?
Diffusion Engineers' Q2 profit fell sequentially due to a significant margin squeeze. Total expenses grew faster than sales, and other income dropped sharply by 54.3% quarter-on-quarter to ₹1.87 crore, removing a profit buffer present in the prior quarter.
What caused the 500 bps QoQ drop in net profit margin for Diffusion Engineers in Q2 FY27?
The 500 basis point quarter-on-quarter drop in Diffusion Engineers' net profit margin to 10.1% was driven by rising input, energy, and logistics costs that outpaced revenue growth. A large sequential decline in other income also contributed significantly to the margin compression.
Did a sharp decline in other income contribute to Diffusion Engineers' lower Q2 FY27 profit?
Yes. Other income for Diffusion Engineers fell 54.3% quarter-on-quarter to ₹1.87 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹4.10 crore in Q1 FY27. This sharp decline was a major factor in the sequential drop in net profit, as it reduced a key contributor to pre-tax earnings.
Which business segment drove the 50.7% YoY revenue growth for Diffusion Engineers in Q2 FY27?
The revenue growth was driven by strong demand across the company's core industrial segments. According to the company's investor presentation, higher execution levels and a healthy order book, particularly in heavy engineering, wear plates, and welding consumables, fueled the 50.7% year-on-year surge.
What is the status of Diffusion Engineers' capacity expansion?
Diffusion Engineers' major capital expenditure is nearing completion. Management has stated that heavy engineering capacity has been doubled, and new international facilities are operational. The expansion is expected to support future growth as the company executes its large order book.
What is the order book situation for Diffusion Engineers as of Q2 FY27?
As of September 30, 2026, Diffusion Engineers reported a robust consolidated order book of ₹2,267.93 crore. This represents a 30% increase from the ₹1,741.09 crore order book at the end of March 2026, providing strong visibility for future revenue.
What are Diffusion Engineers' capex plans for FY27?
The company's major capital expenditure program, funded partly by IPO proceeds, is nearing completion. This expansion has doubled heavy engineering capacity and enhanced electrode manufacturing. Management expects to fully utilize the remaining IPO funds by the end of the fiscal year.
How did Diffusion Engineers' stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results announcement?
Post-results analysis from financial platforms like StockFin.ai tagged the stock reaction as 'Neutral'. The market is likely weighing the strong revenue growth and order book against the clear margin pressures and sequential profit decline reported for the quarter.
Are institutional investors increasing their stake in Diffusion Engineers?
Yes. Data from Sector Alpha shows both Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) and Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) have raised their stakes in Diffusion Engineers for three consecutive quarters, indicating growing institutional interest despite near-term margin challenges.
Diffusion Engineers Q2FY27 Results: Standalone net profit up 53.6% YoY
Diffusion Engineers reported a 53.6% year-on-year increase in standalone net profit to ₹152.4 crore for Q2 FY27, according to Scanx.trade. This robust standalone performance was underpinned by a 35.2% surge in standalone revenue, highlighting the core entity's strength.
Diffusion Engineers Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 25.49% to Rs 12.75 Cr
For Q2 FY27, Diffusion Engineers' consolidated net profit (PAT) rose 25.49% year-on-year to ₹12.75 crore, as reported by Univest. Consolidated revenue for the quarter grew 50.69% to ₹125.93 crore, indicating profit growth lagged the top-line expansion.