All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Workmates Core2Cloud (WORKMATES) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 32% as Recurring Revenue Hits 87%

The cloud services provider posted a 27.5% rise in H1 FY27 revenue, with profit growth outpacing sales as its business model shifts decisively toward recurring contracts.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 6 November 2026

Workmates Core2Cloud reported a 32.4% jump in H1 FY27 profit, driven by a 43% surge in recurring revenue. Management raised its full-year revenue outlook, though cash flow turned negative as receivables grew.

For a cloud services firm like Workmates Core2Cloud, the shift from one-off projects to predictable, repeating income is the ultimate test of stability. Its latest half-year shows that transition accelerating, with recurring revenue now forming the overwhelming core of its business, driving profit growth ahead of sales.

The numbers tell a story of top-line strength and improving profitability. Consolidated revenue for H1 FY27 (April-September 2026) grew 27.5% year-on-year to ₹95.21 crore. Profit after tax rose even faster, climbing 32.4% to ₹12.03 crore. This pushed the net profit margin to 12.6%, a 60 basis point improvement from the same period last year.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentSep 2026 (H1 FY27)PreviousMar 2026 (H2 FY26)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
95.0
69.0
Profit (₹ Cr)
12.0
7.0
Net Profit Margin (%)
12.6
10.1

The Recurring Engine Revs Up

The standout driver was a 43.4% surge in recurring revenue to ₹82.97 crore, according to a Multibagg.ai report. Its share of total revenue jumped to 87% from 77% a year ago. This annuity-like growth, primarily from expansion within existing clients, provided a stable base that allowed profit to outpace revenue.

Operating leverage played a key role, as controlled employee costs and the absence of finance costs after becoming debt-free helped margins. However, the Stockwatch.live analysis noted that cost of cloud services grew slightly faster than revenue, preventing broader margin expansion.

A Raised Outlook and a Cash Flow Catch

Buoyed by this performance, management raised its FY27 revenue outlook to ₹202 crore from ₹190.56 crore, as reported by Multibagg.ai. The new target assumes ₹107 crore in second-half revenue, with ₹95.4 crore already contracted from recurring streams.

Yet, the growth came with a working capital trade-off. Operating cash flow turned negative ₹4.70 crore as trade receivables swelled to ₹39.50 crore. Management has identified improving collections as a priority for the coming half.

The Pipeline for What's Next

Visibility for the remainder of the year appears strong. The company holds a weighted pipeline of ₹110 crore for H2 FY27, as per Multibagg.ai, including cloud migration and cybersecurity opportunities. Two orders announced after the half-year close—an ₹11.5 crore migration deal and a multi-million dollar AWS contract—will contribute to this future conversion.

Key Points

  • Recurring revenue soared 43.4% year-on-year and now constitutes 87% of total revenue, providing a stable foundation for growth.
  • Profit growth of 32.4% outpaced revenue growth of 27.5%, reflecting operating leverage from a debt-free balance sheet and controlled costs.
  • Management raised its FY27 revenue outlook to ₹202 crore, with nearly 90% of the second-half target underpinned by contracted recurring revenue.
  • Strong top-line growth was accompanied by a negative operating cash flow of ₹4.70 crore, highlighting a focus area in collections for the coming months.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter solidifies Workmates' transition toward a high-recurrence model, which should dampen earnings volatility. The raised guidance is credible, anchored by contracted revenue, but its delivery hinges on converting a visible pipeline while managing receivables.

The margin story is nuanced. Profitability improved, but pressure from cloud service costs—a pass-through expense—limits upside. The company's premium valuation, at a P/E of 34.8 against an industry average of 19.0, prices in its growth trajectory and assumes successful execution on both conversion and collections in the second half.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Workmates Core2Cloud Solution (WORKMATES) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Workmates Core2Cloud's Q2 FY27 results?
Workmates Core2Cloud reported H1 FY27 (April-September 2026) consolidated revenue of ₹95.21 crore, up 27.5% year-on-year. Profit after tax grew 32.4% to ₹12.03 crore. The company reports half-yearly, so these figures represent the performance for the six months ended September 2026.
What was Workmates Core2Cloud's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Workmates Core2Cloud's consolidated net profit for H1 FY27 (the period ending September 2026) was ₹12.03 crore. This marks a 32.4% increase from the ₹9.09 crore profit reported in the same half-year period a year earlier (H1 FY26).
What was Workmates Core2Cloud's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Workmates Core2Cloud's consolidated revenue for H1 FY27 (the six months to September 2026) was ₹95.21 crore. This represents a 27.5% increase from the ₹74.69 crore in revenue generated during H1 FY26.
Why did Workmates Core2Cloud's profit jump 32% in H1 FY27?
Workmates Core2Cloud's profit jumped 32.4% primarily due to a 43.4% surge in recurring revenue, which now makes up 87% of total sales. Operating leverage also helped, as employee cost growth was controlled and finance costs were nil after the company became debt-free.
What is Workmates Core2Cloud's FY27 revenue outlook?
Following its H1 results, Workmates Core2Cloud raised its FY27 revenue outlook to ₹202 crore from ₹190.56 crore, as reported by Multibagg.ai. This target is within its original goal range of ₹190-210 crore and assumes ₹107 crore of revenue in the second half.
What is Workmates Core2Cloud's order book and pipeline?
Workmates Core2Cloud has a weighted H2 FY27 conversion pipeline of ₹110 crore, according to Multibagg.ai. This includes cloud migration and cybersecurity opportunities. The company also announced an ₹11.5 crore order and a multi-million dollar AWS deal after the half-year close.
Did Workmates Core2Cloud's results beat estimates?
Workmates Core2Cloud's H1 revenue of ₹95.21 crore exceeded its own management guidance of ₹91.56 crore provided in May 2026, as noted by Stockwatch.live. There is no widely tracked independent analyst consensus for this SME-listed stock.
Why did Workmates Core2Cloud's cash flow turn negative?
Workmates Core2Cloud reported negative operating cash flow of ₹4.70 crore in H1 FY27 because working capital funded growth. Trade receivables increased to ₹39.50 crore, leading management to prioritize improved collections in the second half.
What is Workmates Core2Cloud's recurring revenue mix?
Recurring revenue constituted 87% of Workmates Core2Cloud's total H1 FY27 revenue, up from 77% a year ago. This recurring revenue stream grew 43.4% year-on-year to ₹82.97 crore, significantly outpacing overall revenue growth.
Workmates Core2Cloud Q2 FY27 results August 2026?
Workmates Core2Cloud announced its H1 FY27 results (for the period ended September 2026) on November 4, 2026. The reported revenue was ₹95.21 crore and net profit was ₹12.03 crore, representing growth of 27.5% and 32.4% year-on-year, respectively.
Workmates H1 revenue rises 27.5% but cash flow turns negative?
Yes, Workmates Core2Cloud's H1 FY27 revenue rose 27.5% to ₹95.21 crore, but operating cash flow was negative ₹4.70 crore. This was due to an increase in trade receivables to ₹39.50 crore, which management aims to address through tighter collections.
Workmates raises FY27 revenue outlook to Rs 202 crore?
Correct. Following its H1 FY27 results, Workmates Core2Cloud raised its full-year revenue outlook to ₹202 crore from ₹190.56 crore, as reported by Multibagg.ai. The new target is based on strong recurring revenue visibility for the second half.