The footwear brand's revenue jumped 17% year-on-year, but a sharp rise in expenses squeezed quarterly profitability, with margins falling 150 basis points.
Campus Activewear's Q2 FY27 revenue grew 16.9% to ₹452 crore, yet net profit fell 8.2% sequentially to ₹24 crore. Higher input costs and inventory build-up for the festive season pressured margins, even as volume and average selling price rose.
For Campus Activewear, the September quarter was about building momentum before the festive rush, but the cost of that preparation landed squarely on the bottom line. Revenue grew a healthy 16.9% year-on-year, yet profit slipped 8.2% from the previous quarter as expenses climbed faster than sales.
The numbers show a business in a growth squeeze. Revenue reached ₹452 crore, driven by a 10.2% rise in volumes and a 6.1% increase in average selling price. However, total expenses surged 18.5% quarter-on-quarter, pulling the net profit margin down to 5.3% from 6.8% in Q1.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin (%)
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
452.0YoY +17%
385.2
386.61
Profit (₹ Cr)
24.0YoY +20%
26.14
20.07
Net Profit Margin (%)
5.3YoY +1.9%
6.8
5.2
Why margins narrowed
The sequential profit decline stemmed from a sharp rise in costs. According to the earnings call transcript from AlphaStreet, management cited significant inflation in key input costs as a primary pressure. While the company took calibrated price increases, there is a lag before these fully offset higher material costs flowing through inventory.
Other expenses also rose. Best Media Info reported that advertising and promotion spend increased 19.1% sequentially to about ₹36 crore. This, combined with higher costs for materials and employee benefits reported by Indian Television Dot Com, led to the 150-basis-point margin contraction from the June quarter.
The inventory bet on Q3
A major factor behind the working capital strain was a strategic inventory build. Multibagg.ai reported the company lifted net working capital to 94 days to stock up for anticipated festive demand in Q3. This inventory-led build absorbed ₹164 crore in cash from operations during the half-year.
CEO Nikhil Aggarwal, quoted by ETRetail, noted the company delivered double-digit volume growth in both Q1 and Q2 despite the festive season shifting to Q3 this year. The quarter's record production volumes were aimed at meeting this expected demand spike.
The road to margin recovery
Management's guidance offers a path forward. In the earnings call, the company expressed confidence in delivering a full-year EBITDA margin of 17%, implying a meaningful recovery in the second half. This hinges on the benefits of earlier price hikes, a richer product mix, and operating leverage kicking in.
Brokerage Motilal Oswal, in a report cited by DSIJ, retained its Buy rating with a target of ₹290. It expects margin expansion from premiumisation, better mix, and the scaling of in-house capacity at the Pantnagar facility.
Key Points
Revenue growth remained robust at 16.9% YoY, supported by both volume and price increases.
Net profit fell 8.2% QoQ as input cost inflation and higher expenses squeezed margins by 150 basis points.
The company built significant inventory for the Q3 festive season, elevating working capital and pressuring cash flow.
Management maintains full-year EBITDA margin guidance of 17%, betting on price actions and operating leverage in H2.
“
Hexa Perspective
Campus Activewear's quarter illustrates the classic tension between top-line growth and near-term profitability. The 16.9% revenue jump confirms strong brand demand, but the margin squeeze reveals the lag in passing through input cost inflation.
The inventory build is a calculated bet on festive demand. Its success in Q3 will determine if working capital normalises and cash flow improves. For the margin guidance to hold, the benefits of premiumisation and recent price hikes must fully materialise before any new cost pressures emerge.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Campus Activewear's Q2 FY27 results?
Campus Activewear reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹452 crore, a 16.9% year-on-year increase. Net profit was ₹24 crore, up 19.6% from the same quarter last year but down 8.2% from the previous quarter (Q1 FY27) due to margin pressure.
Why did Campus Activewear's Q2 FY27 profit decline sequentially?
Campus Activewear's Q2 profit fell 8.2% from Q1 despite higher revenue because total expenses rose 18.5% quarter-on-quarter. Management, on the *AlphaStreet* earnings call, cited significant input cost inflation and a lag in realizing the full benefit of price increases.
What caused the margin contraction in Campus Activewear's Q2 FY27?
Campus Activewear's net profit margin contracted 150 basis points sequentially to 5.3% in Q2 FY27. This was driven by higher costs, including a 19.1% sequential rise in advertising spend reported by *Best Media Info* and material cost inflation highlighted in management commentary.
How did volumes and average selling price perform for Campus in Q2 FY27?
In Q2 FY27, Campus Activewear's sales volumes grew 10.2% year-on-year to 63.4 lakh pairs. The average selling price (ASP) increased 6.1% to ₹713, which *ETRetail* reported was supported by a higher contribution from premium products.
What is Campus Activewear's margin guidance for FY27?
Campus Activewear's management, during its Q2 earnings call, expressed confidence in delivering a full-year FY27 EBITDA margin of 17%. They expect a meaningful recovery in profitability in the second half from pricing actions and operating leverage.
Did Campus Activewear's Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
The available research snippets do not specify consensus analyst estimates for Campus Activewear's Q2 FY27 results. The company reported revenue and profit growth that management described as strong in their earnings call transcript.
What is the outlook for Campus Activewear's women's and kids' segments?
Campus Activewear's women's and kids' footwear segments were key growth drivers. According to *ETRetail*, these categories grew around 29% year-on-year in the first half of FY27 and accounted for 23% of overall volumes.
Why did Campus Activewear build inventory in Q2 FY27?
Campus Activewear built inventory in Q2 FY27 to cater to anticipated festive season demand in Q3. *Multibagg.ai* reported this lifted net working capital to 94 days, as management directly linked the inventory build to the shifted festive quarter.
What brokerages have a rating on Campus Activewear after Q2 results?
Motilal Oswal Financial Services retained its Buy rating on Campus Activewear after Q2 results, with a target price of ₹290, as reported by *Investment Guru India*. The broker expects margin expansion from premiumisation and cost control.
How did institutional holdings change in Campus Activewear?
As of September 2026, foreign institutional investor (FII) holding in Campus Activewear was 5.84%, down 0.19 percentage points from the previous quarter, according to data from *Fundtrackerindia*. Domestic institutional investor (DII) holding also declined.
Campus Activewear Q2 revenue rises 17 pc to Rs 452 crore; PAT grows 21 pc
Campus Activewear's Q2 FY27 revenue rose 16.9% year-on-year to ₹452 crore, as reported by *ETRetail*. Profit after tax (PAT) increased 21.3% to ₹24 crore compared to the same quarter last year, though it declined sequentially from Q1.
Campus Activewear's Q2 profit rises 21%; revenue up 17% to Rs 452 cr
Campus Activewear reported a 21.3% year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹24 crore, according to *IMAGES BOF*. Revenue for the quarter grew 16.9% to ₹452 crore, driven by a 10.2% increase in sales volumes.
Campus Activewear Q2 FY27 results order book
The research does not provide specific order book details for Campus Activewear's Q2 FY27 results. The company's performance was discussed in terms of revenue, profit, volumes, and inventory build-up for the festive season.