All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

(BYKE) Q2 FY27 Byke Hospitality Profit Rises 3% as One-Off Gain Masks Operating Dip

The hotel chain's Q2 profit edged up on a one-time gain, but revenue fell and operational margins weakened in a seasonally soft quarter.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 6 November 2026

The Byke Hospitality reported a 3.1% rise in Q2 net profit to ₹1.34 crore, supported by a one-off gain. However, revenue declined 1.2% year-on-year, and operational performance softened amid portfolio restructuring and seasonal headwinds.

For The Byke Hospitality, the September quarter is a familiar seasonal hurdle. This year, a strategic portfolio shuffle added another layer of complexity, testing the underlying business momentum.

The numbers show a mixed picture. Revenue slipped 1.2% year-on-year to ₹24.32 crore. Net profit, however, inched up 3.1% to ₹1.34 crore. The quarter-on-quarter comparison is starker, with revenue down 15.7% and profit falling 40.4% from a strong June quarter.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
24.32
28.85
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.34
2.25
Net Profit Margin
5.5%
7.8%

The One-Off That Lifted Profits

Headline profit growth was largely artificial. A scanx.trade report notes a ₹1.49 crore one-time gain from lease liability reversals, part of closing operations at two hotels. This accounted for most of the ₹1.86 crore other income, a five-fold jump from last year.

Without this non-recurring item, core operational profitability would have been significantly lower. This gain helped offset a 9% drop in operating profit, as reported by Univest.

Costs Rise as Portfolio Shifts

While total expenses fell sequentially, they rose 4.5% year-on-year. Employee costs jumped 14.7%, reflecting a broader hiring trend. Revelio Labs data shows the company's workforce grew 13.9% from 2023 to 2026.

This increase comes amid a strategic pivot. In August, the company ceased operations at five locations while signing deals for three new properties in Nashik and Mumbai, as per a Safari India report. This consolidation aims to focus on higher-yield markets.

A Weaker Cash Position

Operational cash flow is under pressure. Scanx.trade reports net cash from operations for the half-year fell to ₹12.43 crore from ₹16.38 crore a year ago. Cash reserves also declined to ₹2.55 crore from nearly ₹4 crore in March.

The company increased current borrowings by ₹12.88 crore to fund this shift, indicating the restructuring is not yet cash-flow positive.

Key Points

  • Net profit growth was driven by a one-time gain of ₹1.49 crore from asset rationalization, masking a decline in operating profit.
  • Revenue declined both year-on-year and sequentially, impacted by the seasonally weak monsoon quarter and property closures.
  • Employee costs rose nearly 15% YoY amid ongoing hiring, while operational cash flow weakened significantly.
  • The company is restructuring its portfolio, exiting five locations and adding 137 keys in Maharashtra, funded partly by increased borrowings.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter reveals a business in transition, where financial engineering is propping up numbers during an operational lull. The core hotel business faced seasonal and restructuring headwinds, evident in the revenue drop and margin squeeze.

The path forward hinges on the new properties ramping up quickly to offset the closed locations. Until then, profitability will rely on lean operations in a competitive market, with the one-off gains from the portfolio cleanup now spent.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

The Byke Hospitality (BYKE) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were The Byke Hospitality's Q2 FY27 results?
The Byke Hospitality reported a net profit of ₹1.34 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026), a 3.1% increase year-on-year. Revenue from operations was ₹24.32 crore, down 1.2% from the same quarter last year. The profit growth was supported by a significant one-time gain in other income.
Why did The Byke Hospitality's Q2 profit rise despite lower revenue?
The Byke Hospitality's Q2 FY27 profit rose due to a one-time gain. According to scanx.trade, the company recorded a ₹1.49 crore gain from the reversal of lease liabilities after closing two hotels. This non-recurring item made up the bulk of its ₹1.86 crore other income, boosting net profit.
What caused The Byke Hospitality's revenue to decline in Q2 FY27?
The Byke Hospitality's Q2 FY27 revenue declined 1.2% year-on-year to ₹24.32 crore. The dip is attributed to the seasonally weak monsoon quarter for hospitality and a portfolio restructuring where the company ceased operations at five properties in August 2026, as noted in company disclosures.
What was the nature of The Byke Hospitality's ₹1.86 crore other income in Q2 FY27?
The Byke Hospitality's ₹1.86 crore other income in Q2 FY27 was largely non-recurring. Scanx.trade reports it included a ₹1.49 crore one-time gain from the reversal of lease liabilities related to the closure of The Byke Nature Vilas Shimla and The Byke Om Celebration Bhopal. This is not a recurring source of profit.
Why did The Byke Hospitality's employee cost increase 14.7% year-on-year in Q2 FY27?
The Byke Hospitality's employee cost rose 14.7% year-on-year in Q2 FY27, reaching ₹4.81 crore. This reflects a broader hiring trend, as workforce data from Revelio Labs shows the company's total employee headcount grew 13.9% from 2023 to 2026, indicating a structural increase in staff costs.
What is The Byke Hospitality's current debt and cash flow situation?
The Byke Hospitality's cash position weakened in H1 FY27. Scanx.trade reports cash reserves fell to ₹2.55 crore from ₹3.97 crore in March 2026, while net operating cash flow dropped to ₹12.43 crore from ₹16.38 crore. The company increased current borrowings by ₹12.88 crore, partly to fund its portfolio restructuring.
What are The Byke Hospitality's near-term expansion plans?
The Byke Hospitality is expanding in Maharashtra. As per Safari India and other reports, the company signed agreements in August 2026 for three new properties in Nashik and Mumbai, adding 137 keys. Concurrently, it ceased operations at five existing locations in Bhopal, Indore, Dapoli, and Shimla to consolidate its portfolio.
Did The Byke Hospitality's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
Available reports from Univest and scanx.trade do not mention specific analyst estimates for The Byke Hospitality's Q2 FY27. The results showed a marginal profit increase on lower revenue, with performance largely shaped by a one-off gain rather than operational outperformance.
How did The Byke Hospitality's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Following the Q2 FY27 results, The Byke Hospitality's stock extended its decline. MarketsMojo reported the stock was down 40.35% year-to-date and traded at ₹30, significantly below its 52-week high. The results highlighted revenue pressure and margin compression, contributing to negative sentiment.
What guidance did The Byke Hospitality management provide for FY27?
Management did not provide specific forward-looking guidance for FY27 in the available results commentary. A Univest report states the outlook rests on subsequent quarterly filings, with no revenue or profit forecasts disclosed alongside the Q2 FY27 numbers.
The Byke Hospitality Q2FY27 Results: Net profit up 3.2% YoY to ₹1.34 crore
The Byke Hospitality reported a Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹1.34 crore, a 3.2% increase from ₹1.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations was ₹24.32 crore, down 1.2% year-on-year. The profit growth was supported by a large one-time gain in other income, as reported by scanx.trade.
Byke Hospitality Q2 FY27: Seasonality And What The Numbers Show
The Byke Hospitality's Q2 FY27, the September monsoon quarter, showed a 1.2% revenue decline to ₹24.32 crore. A Univest preview noted this period is historically weaker for bookings. The results also reflected the impact of an August 2026 portfolio restructuring, which closed some hotels and added new ones.
The Byke Hospitality Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 3.08% to Rs 1.34 Cr
The Byke Hospitality's Q2 FY27 results, reported on November 5, 2026, showed a PAT of Rs 1.34 Cr, up 3.08% year-on-year. Revenue was Rs 24.32 Cr, down 1.22%. Univest reported that operating profit fell to Rs 10.34 Cr from Rs 11.36 Cr a year earlier.