All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20262 min read

Unilex Colours (UNILEX) Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 5.5% on Cost Cuts Despite Revenue Slump

The pigment maker's profit grew sequentially on lower expenses, masking a 6.8% drop in quarterly sales as other income fell sharply.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 7 November 2026

Unilex Colours posted a 5.5% QoQ rise in net profit to ₹7.07 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by a sharp drop in total expenses. This came despite a 6.8% decline in revenue, highlighting a focus on cost efficiency amid softer sales.

For a pigment maker, the quarter is a balance between sales volume and the cost of making color. Unilex Colours tipped that scale toward efficiency in Q2 FY27, lifting profit on lower sales.

The numbers show a business tightening its belt. Revenue fell 6.8% quarter-on-quarter to ₹73.3 crore. Yet net profit rose 5.5% to ₹7.07 crore, pushing the net profit margin up 110 basis points to 9.6%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27
Period
Sep 2026
Revenue (₹ Cr)
73.3
Profit (₹ Cr)
7.07
Net Profit Margin (%)
9.6

Where the profit came from

Total expenses fell 9.6%, more than offsetting the revenue drop. This was the main driver, as other income also declined sharply by 22.4%. Employee costs rose 13.1%, but broader cuts elsewhere delivered savings.

The profit gain arrived against a muted demand backdrop. A report from Ken Research forecasts India's pigments market will grow at a 4.1% CAGR through 2032, but value growth lags volume due to price pressure. This suggests Unilex's revenue dip may reflect broader industry pricing challenges.

The market's muted read

With no active analyst coverage or published estimates, the stock's reaction offers the clearest signal. Shares closed at ₹32 on November 5, having lost 16.8% over the past year. The stock trades at a P/E of 5.3, an 84% discount to the industry average, indicating deep skepticism about growth.

Key Points

  • Net profit increased 5.5% sequentially to ₹7.07 crore, driven by a 9.6% reduction in total expenses.
  • Revenue declined 6.8% quarter-on-quarter to ₹73.3 crore, reflecting potential softness in pigment demand or pricing.
  • The company's valuation remains deeply discounted, with a P/E of 5.3 against an industry average of 33.1.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter shows Unilex can protect its bottom line when sales weaken, a testament to cost control. The sustainability of that profit, however, hinges on reversing the top-line decline.

The broader pigment market is growing slowly with pricing headwinds. For the margin expansion to last, Unilex needs revenue to find a footing, either through volume or a richer product mix. Until then, the stock's deep discount reflects justified caution.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Unilex Colours And Chemicals (UNILEX) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Unilex Colours' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026), Unilex Colours reported revenue of ₹73.3 crore and a net profit of ₹7.07 crore. Profit rose 5.5% from the previous quarter, while revenue declined by 6.8%.
Why did Unilex Colours' profit rise despite lower sales in Q2 FY27?
Unilex Colours' Q2 FY27 profit rose 5.5% quarter-on-quarter primarily due to a significant 9.6% reduction in total expenses. This cost-cutting effectively offset the impact of a 6.8% decline in revenue for the period.
What was Unilex Colours' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Unilex Colours' net profit margin was 9.6% for Q2 FY27 (September 2026). This marked an improvement of 110 basis points from the 8.5% margin reported in the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
Why did Unilex Colours' revenue decline 6.8% QoQ in Q2 FY27?
Unilex Colours' revenue fell 6.8% sequentially in Q2 FY27. While specific segment data isn't available, the broader Indian pigments market faces pricing pressure, which may have contributed to the sales dip.
What drove the 5.5% QoQ profit growth for Unilex Colours in Q2 FY27?
The 5.5% quarterly profit growth for Unilex Colours in Q2 FY27 was driven by stringent cost management. Total expenses fell by 9.6%, which more than compensated for the decline in revenue and other income.
How did Unilex Colours achieve a 110 bps QoQ net profit margin expansion?
Unilex Colours expanded its net profit margin by 110 basis points in Q2 FY27 by reducing total expenses faster than its revenue declined. This operational efficiency lifted the margin from 8.5% to 9.6%.
Why did Unilex Colours' other income fall 22.4% QoQ in Q2 FY27?
Unilex Colours' other income declined by 22.4% quarter-on-quarter in Q2 FY27, dropping to ₹4.39 crore. This reduction contributed to the overall decline in total income, partially offsetting the benefits of lower operating expenses.
What is the outlook for the pigments and food colors industry in India?
According to a Ken Research report, the India pigments market is forecast to grow at a 4.10% CAGR by value through 2032. However, value growth is expected to lag volume growth due to pricing pressure, particularly in commodity grades.
What is Unilex Colours' stock P/E ratio?
As of early November 2026, Unilex Colours traded at a P/E ratio of 5.3. This represents a significant 83.9% discount to the industry average P/E of 33.1, reflecting market caution.
How did Unilex Colours stock react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Specific post-results reaction data isn't available, but Unilex Colours stock closed at ₹32 on November 5, 2026. Over the preceding year, the stock had declined by 16.8%.
Unilex Colours Q2 FY27 results August 2026
Unilex Colours announced its Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) results in November 2026. The company reported a profit of ₹7.07 crore on revenue of ₹73.3 crore, with profit growing sequentially despite a sales decline.
Unilex Colours quarterly profit increase
Unilex Colours reported a quarterly profit increase of 5.5% for Q2 FY27, with net profit rising to ₹7.07 crore from ₹6.7 crore in the previous quarter. This was achieved through significant cost reductions.