All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20263 min read

Olympia Industries (OLYMPTX) Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 13% Despite a 14% Revenue Drop

The trade distributor squeezed out a profit gain on sharply lower overheads, but cash flow turned negative as it cut inventory and receivables.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 7 November 2026

Olympia Industries posted a 12.5% rise in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹0.63 crore even as revenue fell 14.1% year-on-year. The gain came from a steep 37% cut in other expenses, though operating cash flow turned negative.

For a distributor like Olympia Industries, the top line is the pulse of trade activity. This quarter, that pulse weakened, with revenue dropping 14% from last year and 16% from the prior quarter. Yet, net profit still managed a 12.5% year-on-year gain, a result of aggressive cost containment rather than business growth.

The numbers tell a story of contraction with a silver lining. Revenue for the September 2026 quarter stood at ₹83.51 crore, down from ₹97.27 crore a year ago. Profit, however, inched up to ₹0.63 crore. The net profit margin expanded by 20 basis points to 0.8%, a small but meaningful improvement in a thin-margin business.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
83.51YoY -14%
99.01
97.27
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.63YoY +12%
0.62
0.56
Net Profit Margin (%)
0.8YoY +33%
0.6
0.6

Where the profit came from

Profit growth was entirely driven by costs falling faster than sales. According to a scanx.trade report, total expenses dropped 14.2% year-on-year. The key lever was a 37.4% plunge in 'Other expenses', which outweighed an 18% rise in employee costs. This suggests a deliberate pullback on discretionary overheads and perhaps strategic pricing initiatives.

The cash flow catch

This cost discipline, however, came with a liquidity trade-off. Flash Finance reported operating cash flow for the first half of FY27 turned negative at -₹0.25 crore, a sharp reversal from +₹19.06 crore a year earlier. The company significantly reduced inventories and trade receivables, a multibagg.ai analysis noted, but this was offset by a larger drop in current liabilities. The cash balance remains thin at just ₹5.46 lakh.

A market waiting for growth

With revenue declining sequentially from a strong Q1, the immediate question is demand. The company has not provided formal guidance, but reports suggest the focus is on the upcoming festive quarter for a recovery. Institutional interest remains minimal, with a MarketsMojo analysis showing mutual funds hold just 0.05% of the company, a sign of lingering scepticism about the business model's sustainability at this scale.

Key Points

  • Net profit rose 12.5% year-on-year to ₹0.63 crore despite a 14.1% decline in revenue, as total expenses fell faster than sales.
  • A reported 37.4% cut in 'Other expenses' was the primary driver of margin expansion, offsetting higher employee costs.
  • Operating cash flow turned negative in H1 FY27 due to a large reduction in current liabilities, even as inventory and receivables were cut.
  • The stock trades at a significant discount to the sector, with a P/E of 7.8 against an industry average of 97.9, reflecting the high-risk profile.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter presents a paradox of improved profitability atop a shrinking business. The margin gain is a clear positive, showing management can protect the bottom line when the top line softens. Yet, it is not a repeatable strategy if sales continue to decline.

The negative cash flow underscores the fragility. The balance sheet is carrying ₹44.96 crore in borrowings against a market cap of just ₹16 crore, making consistent cash generation critical. Investors are left weighing the efficiency gains against the need for sustainable revenue growth and a cleaner balance sheet.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Olympia Industries (OLYMPTX) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Olympia Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
Olympia Industries reported a net profit of ₹0.63 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), a 12.5% increase year-on-year. Revenue from operations was ₹83.51 crore, which declined by 14.1% compared to the same quarter last year.
Why did Olympia Industries' Q2 profit rise despite lower revenue?
Olympia Industries' Q2 FY27 profit rose because total expenses fell more than revenue. A scanx.trade report indicates a sharp 37.4% year-on-year reduction in 'Other expenses' was the key driver, allowing net profit to increase even as sales volumes contracted.
What was Olympia Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Olympia Industries' revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 (the September 2026 quarter) was ₹83.51 crore. This represents a decline of 14.1% compared to the ₹97.27 crore reported in Q2 FY26.
How did Olympia Industries' margins change in Q2 FY27?
Olympia Industries' net profit margin improved to 0.8% in Q2 FY27, up 20 basis points from 0.6% a year ago. This margin expansion was driven by a significant reduction in overhead costs, as reported by scanx.trade.
What is Olympia Industries' cash flow situation as of Q2 FY27?
Olympia Industries' operating cash flow turned negative in the first half of FY27. According to Flash Finance, it was -₹0.25 crore, compared to a positive ₹19.06 crore in H1 FY26, due to a large reduction in current liabilities outweighing working capital releases.
What is the debt level of Olympia Industries as of September 2026?
As of September 30, 2026, Olympia Industries had total borrowings of ₹44.96 crore, as per a Flash Finance report. This consisted of ₹4.95 crore in long-term debt and ₹40.00 crore in short-term borrowings.
Did Olympia Industries provide any guidance after Q2 FY27 results?
The company has not provided formal financial guidance. Market analysis from Flash Finance suggests investors are watching for revenue stabilization in the upcoming festive-demand quarter (Q3) and a recovery in operating cash flow.
What is the institutional holding in Olympia Industries?
Institutional holding in Olympia Industries is minimal. A MarketsMojo analysis shows mutual funds hold just 0.05% of the company as of September 2026, with no holding from foreign institutional investors (FIIs).
Olympia Industries Q2 FY27 PAT Up 13.3% YoY to ₹0.63 Cr; Revenue Drops 14% to ₹83.74 Cr
Yes, for Q2 FY27, Olympia Industries reported a PAT (Profit After Tax) of ₹0.63 crore, up 13.3% from the year-ago quarter. Revenue from operations was ₹83.74 crore, marking a 14% decline year-on-year, as reported by Flash Finance.
Olympia Industries half-year profit rises 31% to Rs 1.2514 crore
For the first half of FY27 (H1 FY27), Olympia Industries reported a net profit of ₹1.2514 crore, a 30.9% increase compared to ₹0.9557 crore in H1 FY26. Half-year revenue stood at ₹182.52 crore, up 6.2% year-on-year.
Olympia Industries cuts inventory; cash is only Rs 5.46 lakh
As of September 30, 2026, Olympia Industries' cash and cash equivalents were a thin ₹5.46 lakh. The company significantly reduced its inventory by ₹7.74 crore and trade receivables by ₹9.66 crore over the preceding six months, as noted in a multibagg.ai analysis.