All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20263 min read

Optiemus (OPTIEMUS) Q2 FY27 Revenue Doubles as Profit Margin Shrinks to 2.1%

The electronics manufacturer posted its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹983 crore but saw profitability squeezed by a shift to high-volume smartphone assembly and new business incubation.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 7 November 2026

Optiemus Infracom's Q2 FY27 revenue surged 135% year-on-year to ₹983 crore. However, net profit grew a slower 25% as margins contracted sharply, highlighting the cost of rapid scale-up in a competitive manufacturing landscape.

For Optiemus Infracom, the September quarter was about trading margin for massive scale. The electronics manufacturer delivered its highest-ever revenue, powered by smartphone assembly, but the profit that reached shareholders told a different story.

Revenue hit ₹983 crore, more than double the year-ago figure and up 11% sequentially. Net profit, however, was nearly flat at ₹21 crore, as the net profit margin compressed to 2.1% from 4.0% a year ago.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
983.17YoY +135%
882.99
418.27
Profit (₹ Cr)
21.01YoY +25%
21.18
16.78
Net Profit Margin (%)
2.1YoY -47%
2.4
4.0

The High-Volume, Low-Margin Engine

The explosive growth came from the core Electronics Manufacturing Services (EMS) vertical. According to a scanx.trade report, smartphone manufacturing alone generated over ₹500 crore in revenue for the second straight quarter. This rapid scale-up in high-volume, lower-margin segments diluted overall profitability.

Employee costs surged 81% year-on-year, reflecting the manpower needed for this ramp-up. Management, cited by Multibagg.ai, also noted that incubation expenses for new ventures in drones and cover glass reduced quarterly EBITDA by ₹3.57 crore and PAT by ₹4.11 crore.

A Sequential Glimmer and a Funding Push

Operationally, there was a slight improvement. The EBITDA margin recovered 64 basis points from the previous quarter to 4.08%, which management attributed to better product mix and operating leverage from a new Noida unit. Yet, profit was held back by a 72% sequential drop in other income, which Multibagg.ai noted was unusually high in the base quarter.

Looking ahead, the company is betting big on a new screen protector business ahead of a mandatory BIS certification deadline in April 2027. It plans to raise ₹200 crore through a securities issue, as reported by Investywise.com, to fund a ₹250-300 crore capex for this segment.

Key Points

  • Revenue more than doubled year-on-year to a record ₹983 crore, driven primarily by high-volume smartphone manufacturing contracts.
  • Profitability was severely squeezed, with the net profit margin halving to 2.1% due to the lower-margin revenue mix and costs from incubating new businesses.
  • Management has sharply raised long-term targets, now aiming for ₹8,500 crore in revenue by FY29, with the new screen protector business as a key pillar.
  • The stock fell nearly 10% following the results, according to MarketsMojo, as the market weighed the margin compression against the ambitious growth outlook.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores the classic growth-versus-margin tension in contract manufacturing. Optiemus is successfully capturing volume, but the path to translating that into higher shareholder returns runs through improving mix and achieving operating leverage.

The sharply raised FY29 target of ₹8,500 crore shows high conviction, but it is a projection, not a result. Investors are effectively funding this belief through the planned equity raise. The next few quarters will test whether the margin recovery that began sequentially can be sustained and accelerated as new, potentially higher-margin segments like screen protectors come online.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Optiemus Infracom (OPTIEMUS) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Optiemus Infracom's Q2 FY27 results?
Optiemus Infracom reported Q2 FY27 (September 2026) revenue of ₹983.17 crore, a 135% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹21.01 crore, up 25% from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin contracted to 2.1% from 4.0% in Q2 FY26.
Why did Optiemus Infracom's profit margin shrink in Q2 FY27?
Optiemus's net profit margin shrank to 2.1% because revenue growth of 135% was driven by high-volume, lower-margin smartphone manufacturing. Costs also rose sharply, with employee expenses up 81% YoY. Incubation losses in new drone and cover glass businesses further impacted profitability.
What is Optiemus Infracom's revenue guidance for FY27?
Optiemus Infracom has maintained its FY27 revenue target at approximately ₹3,600 crore, as stated in its investor presentation. This would represent a doubling of revenue from the ₹1,769 crore reported in FY26.
What drove Optiemus's 135% revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
The 135% revenue surge was primarily driven by the core Electronics Manufacturing Services (EMS) vertical. According to a scanx.trade report, smartphone manufacturing alone generated over ₹500 crore in revenue during the quarter, indicating a major ramp-up in this segment.
How did the drone and cover glass businesses affect Optiemus's Q2 earnings?
According to a Multibagg.ai report, incubation expenses for Optiemus's new drone and cover glass businesses reduced reported Q2 FY27 EBITDA by ₹3.57 crore and net profit (PAT) by ₹4.11 crore. Excluding these, the core operating PAT would have been ₹25.12 crore.
Why did Optiemus's other income fall in Q2 FY27?
Optiemus's other income fell 72% quarter-on-quarter to ₹3.06 crore in Q2 FY27. Management, cited by Multibagg.ai, indicated that other income in the base quarter (Q1 FY27) was unusually high at ₹10.91 crore, which made the sequential comparison steep.
What are Optiemus Infracom's capex plans for the screen protector business?
Optiemus plans a capital expenditure of ₹250-300 crore to build a screen protector manufacturing capacity of 2.5 crore units per month by March 2027. The company plans to fund this partly through a ₹200 crore securities issue, with the balance from debt and internal accruals.
What is Optiemus's revised long-term revenue target?
Optiemus Infracom has revised its long-term revenue targets upwards. The company now targets approximately ₹6,500 crore in FY28 and ₹8,500 crore in FY29, according to an Investywise.com report. The FY29 target is a significant increase from a prior estimate of ₹6,000 crore.
How did Optiemus Infracom's stock react to the Q2 FY27 results?
According to a MarketsMojo report, Optiemus Infracom's stock fell 9.72% following the Q2 FY27 results announcement. The decline reflected market concerns over the significant margin compression despite the record revenue growth.
Optiemus Infracom Q2 profit drop
Optiemus Infracom's Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹21.01 crore was nearly flat, showing a slight 0.8% decline from the ₹21.18 crore reported in Q1 FY27. This was due to lower other income and higher depreciation, even as operating EBITDA improved sequentially.
Optiemus Infracom Q2 FY27 results August 2026
Optiemus Infracom announced its Q2 FY27 (July-September 2026) results in November 2026. The company reported record quarterly revenue of ₹983.17 crore, up 135% year-on-year, and a net profit of ₹21.01 crore, up 25% from the year-ago quarter.