Remus Pharmaceuticals' Q2 FY27 revenue surged over 53% year-on-year, yet profit growth stalled at just 0.3% sequentially. The gap highlights a margin squeeze from low-margin transactional business and investments in new international subsidiaries.
For Remus Pharmaceuticals, the story this quarter is a tale of two businesses. Its core standalone operations in emerging markets are thriving with strong margins, but its consolidated results tell a different story of top-line growth that isn't reaching the bottom line.
Revenue soared to ₹614.1 crore, up 53.5% from a year ago and 35.4% from the previous quarter. Profit, however, grew just 14.2% year-on-year and was nearly flat sequentially at ₹24.7 crore. The net profit margin compressed to 4.0%, down 140 basis points from both last year and last quarter.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)
PreviousQ4 FY26 (Mar 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
614.12
453.43
Profit (₹ Cr)
24.66
24.58
Net Profit Margin
4.0%
5.4%
Why the Growth Didn't Translate to Profit
Management explained the disconnect on the earnings call. A significant portion of the revenue jump came from low-margin transactional business done to keep key customers happy. The AlphaStreet transcript notes these deals carried gross margins as low as 2%, inflating sales but adding little to profit.
Simultaneously, total expenses surged 56.3% year-on-year. This was driven by investments in branding, marketing, and free samples for the B2C push, alongside operational costs for new subsidiaries in markets like Guatemala and the Dominican Republic. These units are in a 'teething period,' as management called it, spending before they become profitable.
A Business Split in Two
The consolidated picture masks a stark divergence. According to the AlphaStreet call, the standalone business—the original high-margin export operation—saw revenue grow 32% with net profit soaring 57%. Its PAT margin expanded 470 basis points to a robust 30%.
The drag comes from the SP Global subsidiary and other new international arms. These entities, focused on US distribution and new market entry, operate at much thinner margins and are currently investing heavily. This mix shift is pulling the consolidated margin down.
The Path to Better Margins
Management is targeting a consolidated PAT margin of 5-7% in the long term. The key lever is the commercialization of newly approved, higher-margin products like semaglutide (a GLP-1 drug) and a growing portfolio of biosimilars and CNS therapies. The company told AlphaStreet it expects the second half of FY27 to be better than the first, with improved profitability.
Success hinges on converting over 1,400 pending product registrations into sales and scaling the B2C branded business. The recent approval for a ₹1 per share interim dividend signals confidence in cash generation, though consolidated operating cash flow was a modest ₹8 crore for the half.
Key Points
Revenue growth of 53.5% YoY was fueled by international expansion but included low-margin transactional sales.
Consolidated net profit margin fell to 4.0%, pressured by upfront costs for new subsidiaries and B2C branding.
The high-margin standalone business grew profit 57%, but its contribution is diluted in consolidated numbers.
Future margin improvement depends on launching newly approved specialty products like semaglutide.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter confirms Remus is successfully building scale and regulatory reach across 40+ countries. However, the current phase is capital-intensive, with profits growing far slower than sales. Investors are effectively funding market entry today for a payoff tomorrow.
The stock trades at a P/E of 21.6, a 43% discount to the industry average, reflecting this margin drag. The investment case rests on management's ability to shift the revenue mix toward higher-margin proprietary and branded products. Until that transition is visible in the consolidated margin, the stock may continue to discount the headline growth.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Remus Pharmaceuticals' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Remus Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of ₹614.12 crore, up 53.5% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹24.66 crore, a 14.2% increase from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin contracted to 4.0% from 5.4% a year earlier.
Why did Remus Pharmaceuticals' profit grow only 0.3% QoQ in Q2 FY27 despite a 35.4% jump in revenue?
According to the AlphaStreet earnings call transcript, a large part of the sequential revenue growth came from low-margin transactional business done at roughly 2% gross margins to retain customers. This boosted the top line but contributed very little to the bottom-line profit.
Why did Remus Pharmaceuticals' net profit margin contract in Q2 FY27?
Remus's consolidated net profit margin fell 140 basis points to 4.0% due to a surge in total expenses, which rose 56.3% YoY. Management cited on the AlphaStreet call that costs for branding, marketing samples for B2C, and operational expenses for new international subsidiaries are weighing on profitability during their investment phase.
What was Remus Pharmaceuticals' standalone performance in Q2 FY27?
Remus's standalone business, its core export operation, performed strongly. According to the AlphaStreet transcript, standalone revenue grew 32% year-on-year for H1 FY27, while net profit jumped 57%. The standalone net profit margin expanded by 470 basis points to 30%.
What is Remus Pharmaceuticals' margin guidance?
Management stated on the AlphaStreet earnings call that they are targeting a long-term consolidated net profit margin of 5% to 7%. They expect improvement as higher-margin products like semaglutide and biosimilars are commercialized and new subsidiaries mature.
What is the outlook for Remus Pharmaceuticals in H2 FY27?
Remus management expressed confidence that the second half of FY27 will be better than the first. On the AlphaStreet call, they highlighted a strong order book and plans to commercialize newly approved products, aiming for both top-line growth and better absolute EBITDA and PAT values.
Did Remus Pharmaceuticals declare a dividend with Q2 results?
Yes. The board approved a first interim dividend of ₹1 per equity share for FY27, as reported in the AlphaStreet earnings call transcript. The record date for the dividend was set for November 7, 2026.
What is the status of Remus Pharmaceuticals' new product semaglutide?
Remus received regulatory approval for semaglutide tablets and injections in H1 FY27. Management told AlphaStreet that commercialization is planned in the near term, likely in the second half of FY27, in eligible international markets where there are no patent issues.
What was Remus Pharmaceuticals' operating cash flow in Q2 FY27?
For the first half of FY27, Remus generated ₹7.56 crore in consolidated net cash from operating activities, according to a report by Multibagg.ai. This was down from ₹9.74 crore in H1 FY26, as working capital movements absorbed cash despite higher profits.
How does Remus Pharmaceuticals' valuation compare to the industry?
Remus trades at a P/E of 21.6 based on the latest results, which is a 43.2% discount to the industry P/E of 38.0. This discount reflects the current margin compression as the company invests in growth.
Remus Pharmaceuticals Q2 profit drop
Remus Pharmaceuticals did not report a profit drop in Q2 FY27; profit increased 14.2% year-on-year to ₹24.66 crore. However, profit was nearly flat (up only 0.3%) compared to the previous quarter (Q4 FY26), which created a disconnect with the 35.4% sequential revenue growth.
Remus Pharmaceuticals September quarter profit
For the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), Remus Pharmaceuticals reported a consolidated net profit of ₹24.66 crore. This was a 14.2% increase from the ₹21.59 crore profit reported in the September 2025 quarter.