Royale Manor Hotels reported a 75% YoY jump in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹0.07 crore. Revenue grew 13%, but the real story was a rebound from a razor-thin margin last quarter as expenses stabilized.
For a single-property hotel like Royale Manor, the September quarter is a test of pricing power after the summer lull. This year, Ahmedabad’s improving occupancy helped lift the top line, but the bottom line rebounded more sharply from a weak June.
Revenue grew 13.2% year-on-year to ₹4.99 crore. Net profit, however, more than doubled from the previous quarter to ₹0.07 crore, marking a 75% annual increase. The net profit margin improved to 1.5% from just 0.6% in Q1.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
4.99YoY +13%
4.95
4.41
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.07YoY +75%
0.03
0.04
Net Profit Margin
1.5%YoY +50%
0.6%
1.0%
Why Profit Rebounded from a Thin Q1
The sequential profit jump came despite a 74% surge in quarterly interest expense. According to a report by ScanX, this was due to a shift in borrowings from long-term to short-term. The real driver was a slight easing in total expenses, which grew just 0.1% over the prior quarter after rising nearly 12% year-on-year.
Employee costs fell marginally, and other income held steady. This allowed a small revenue gain to flow through to profit, reversing the extreme margin pressure seen in June. The company, as noted by ScanX, attributes quarterly volatility to seasonality in its hotel business.
The Ahmedabad Demand Story
The revenue growth aligns with a broader trend in its home market. A FICCI-ANAROCK report cited by Ahmedabad Mirror shows the city’s hotel occupancy rose 8-10 percentage points year-on-year. However, room rate growth of 6-8% trailed other major cities, indicating pricing power remains muted.
For Royale Manor, this suggests top-line growth is driven by filling more rooms, not charging significantly more for them. The environment supports steady occupancy but limits dramatic revenue leaps.
A Cautious Path Ahead
Management has not provided formal guidance, and a StockFin.ai analysis notes the absence of commentary on new growth initiatives. The balance sheet shows a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11, but the recent loan restructuring points to active liability management.
With institutional ownership negligible and promoter holding steady at 53.5%, the stock remains a play on the single asset’s operational efficiency. The key will be sustaining cost control into the stronger winter and wedding seasons to protect margins.
Key Points
Net profit rebounded to ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, up 133% from the previous quarter, as expense growth nearly halted.
Revenue growth of 13% year-on-year reflects improved occupancy in Ahmedabad, though room rate increases in the city remain modest.
Interest expense rose sharply due to a shift in borrowing composition, but overall cost pressure eased from Q1 levels.
The company trades at a P/E of 21.3, a significant discount to the industry average of 44.6, reflecting its small scale and operational volatility.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter shows Royale Manor can convert stable revenue into better profit when costs are contained. The jump from Q1’s 0.6% margin is meaningful, but it remains a world away from the 10.3% net margin averaged over the past year.
The path to sustaining higher profitability is narrow. It requires the Ahmedabad market to maintain its occupancy gains while the hotel holds the line on staff and operating costs. Without new capacity or pricing power, earnings will likely stay tied to these incremental operational efficiencies.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Royale Manor Hotels' Q2 FY27 results?
Royale Manor Hotels reported a net profit of ₹0.07 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), a 75% increase from the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 13.2% year-on-year to ₹4.99 crore.
What was Royale Manor Hotels' net profit in Q2 FY27?
Royale Manor Hotels' net profit for the Q2 FY27 quarter ended September 2026 was ₹0.07 crore. This marks a significant 133% increase from the ₹0.03 crore profit reported in the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
What was Royale Manor Hotels' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Royale Manor Hotels reported revenue from operations of ₹4.99 crore for the Q2 FY27 quarter. This represents a 13.2% growth compared to the ₹4.41 crore revenue in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Why did Royale Manor Hotels' profit jump in Q2 FY27?
Profit more than doubled sequentially because total expenses grew just 0.1% from the prior quarter, allowing a modest revenue increase to flow to the bottom line. This followed a period of significant cost pressure in Q1 FY27.
What caused the 73.7% QoQ surge in interest expense for Royale Manor?
The sharp rise in interest expense was due to a shift in borrowing composition. A ScanX report notes that non-current borrowings reduced while current borrowings increased significantly during the quarter, affecting the interest cost.
What is the demand outlook for hotels in Ahmedabad?
A FICCI-ANAROCK report cited by Ahmedabad Mirror shows Ahmedabad's hotel occupancy rose 8-10 percentage points year-on-year. However, room rate growth of 6-8% was more modest compared to other major Indian cities.
Did Royale Manor Hotels provide any FY27 guidance?
No formal revenue or profitability guidance was provided with the Q2 FY27 results. An analysis by StockFin.ai notes management has not offered forward-looking commentary in recent disclosures, leaving the operational direction unclear.
What is Royale Manor Hotels' debt-to-equity ratio?
Royale Manor Hotels maintains a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11, indicating low leverage. However, the Q2 FY27 results showed a significant restructuring between long-term and short-term borrowings.
Have institutional investors changed their stake in Royale Manor?
Institutional ownership remains negligible. Data from Cruxal shows DII holding was steady at 0.10% in the September 2026 quarter, with FII ownership at 0%. Promoter holding is unchanged at 53.49%.
Royale Manor Hotels Q2FY27 results net profit up 72% YoY to ₹7.39 lakh
Royale Manor Hotels reported a standalone net profit of ₹7.39 lakh (₹0.07 crore) for Q2 FY27, a 72% increase year-on-year according to a ScanX report. Revenue from operations grew 13.1% to ₹4.99 crore during the quarter.