All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20263 min read

NTC Industries (NTCIND) Q2 FY27 Profit Dips Despite a Sharp 30% Revenue Jump

NTC Industries posted a 30% revenue surge in Q2 FY27, but net profit slipped as a one-time investment loss and reversed income masked strong underlying operations.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 7 November 2026

NTC Industries' Q2 FY27 revenue rose nearly 30% year-on-year, driven by its core cigarette business. However, net profit declined due to a significant exceptional loss on an investment and a reversal of accrued interest income.

For NTC Industries, a legacy cigarette maker, the September quarter presented a tale of two performances. The top line surged on robust volume growth, but the bottom line was weighed down by a balance sheet adjustment, revealing the tension between operational momentum and one-off financial hits.

The numbers show a clear divergence. Revenue climbed to ₹34.87 crore, up 29.9% from a year ago and 30.9% from the previous quarter. Yet, net profit contracted to ₹4.28 crore, down 1.8% year-on-year and a sharp 30.1% sequentially. The net profit margin compressed to 12.3%, a drop of 1070 basis points from Q1.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
34.87YoY +30%
26.63
26.85
Profit (₹ Cr)
4.28YoY -1.8%
6.12
4.36
Net Profit Margin (%)
12.3YoY -24%
23.0
16.2

Why the profit fell despite sales growth

The profit decline was not due to weak operations. According to a report by scanx.trade, profit before exceptional items actually rose 60.8% year-on-year to ₹6.39 crore. The reported profit was hit by two specific items. First, a ₹2.95 crore loss on the remeasurement of an investment in Creando Associates. Second, a reversal of ₹1.98 crore in accrued interest income. Together, these turned other income negative for the quarter.

This explains the dramatic quarter-on-quarter margin collapse. The prior quarter had benefited from positive other income of ₹3.16 crore, flattering its profit. The core cigarette business, however, drove the revenue growth with significant expansion in both volume and value terms, as noted by the same report.

The broader industry headwind

The strong volume growth comes against a challenging regulatory backdrop for the legal cigarette industry. A report on ITC by Motilal Oswal highlights a major GST 2.0 tax reset, estimating a 60-65% increase in cigarette taxes effective February 2026. This has led to calibrated price hikes and an expected volume decline across the sector as companies balance tax pass-through with illicit trade concerns.

NTC's ability to grow volumes in this environment points to its niche positioning. The company is also funding expansion, having sought shareholder approval for a ₹27.5 crore promoter warrant issue in August to fund manufacturing capacity growth, as per scanx.trade.

Cash flow and the path ahead

The company's financial position saw working capital adjustments. scanx.trade noted cash flow from operations was negative ₹0.89 crore for the half-year, though an improvement from the prior year. Funds were used for short-term loans and inventory build-up. The balance sheet remains conservative with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37.

The stock has significantly underperformed, down 34.7% over the past year to around ₹120. It trades at a P/E of 10.9, a 40% discount to the industry average, reflecting market caution over the sector's tax overhang and the company's recent profit volatility.

Key Points

  • Revenue grew nearly 30% year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter, driven by strong volume growth in the core cigarette segment.
  • Reported net profit declined due to a one-time exceptional loss of ₹2.95 crore on an investment and a reversal of accrued interest income.
  • Underlying operating performance was strong, with profit before exceptional items rising over 60% year-on-year.
  • The company is raising capital for expansion, but faces industry-wide headwinds from a significant cigarette tax increase.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores a clean operational story clouded by a non-recurring financial charge. The core business is demonstrating volume resilience even as the broader legal cigarette industry navigates a disruptive tax change. For the momentum to sustain, NTC must continue its volume-led growth without further impairment surprises.

Investors are weighing the robust underlying profit growth against the sector's regulatory risks and the stock's deep valuation discount. The next few quarters will test whether volume gains can be maintained as industry-wide price increases take full effect.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

NTC Industries (NTCIND) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were NTC Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
NTC Industries reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹34.87 crore, a 29.9% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹4.28 crore, a slight 1.8% decline from the same quarter last year. The profit was impacted by a one-time exceptional loss on an investment.
Why did NTC Industries' Q2 FY27 net profit fall despite higher sales?
NTC's Q2 FY27 net profit fell due to non-operating charges. According to scanx.trade, a ₹2.95 crore loss on remeasurement of an investment and a reversal of ₹1.98 crore in accrued interest income masked a 60.8% year-on-year rise in profit before these exceptional items.
What caused the sharp drop in NTC Industries' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
NTC's net profit margin fell 1070 basis points quarter-on-quarter to 12.3% primarily due to negative other income. This included an exceptional investment loss and reversed interest income, compared to a positive other income of ₹3.16 crore in the previous quarter which had boosted margins.
What drove NTC Industries' revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
NTC's Q2 FY27 revenue growth of nearly 30% was driven by its core cigarette business. A report by scanx.trade highlighted significant expansion in both volume and value terms for the cigarettes division, while rental income remained stable.
What is the update on NTC Industries' debt and cash flow?
As of Q2 FY27, NTC Industries maintains a conservative balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37. Scanx.trade reported cash flow from operations was negative ₹0.89 crore for the half-year, an improvement year-on-year, with outflows for short-term loans and inventory.
Is NTC Industries undertaking any capacity expansion?
Yes, NTC Industries is planning capacity expansion. In August 2026, the company sought shareholder approval for a ₹27.5 crore preferential issue of convertible warrants to promoters, with proceeds earmarked for business expansion and increased manufacturing capacity.
What is the outlook for the cigarette industry affecting NTC?
The legal cigarette industry faces significant headwinds from a major tax reset under GST 2.0. A Motilal Oswal report on ITC estimates a 60-65% cigarette tax increase, leading to calibrated price hikes and expected volume declines as companies manage illicit trade concerns.
How did NTC Industries' stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
NTC's stock had declined 34.7% over the year leading up to the results date. The market reaction likely reflects broader sector concerns over tax increases and the company's recent profit volatility, despite the underlying operational strength shown in Q2.
NTC Industries Q2 FY27 results November 2026
NTC Industries announced its Q2 FY27 results on November 14, 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹34.87 crore and a net profit of ₹4.28 crore for the quarter ended September 2026. The results were impacted by a one-time exceptional item.
NTC Q2 FY27: PAT ₹427.55 Cr & Rev ₹3,743.05 Cr
This figure appears to be a reporting discrepancy in some sources. The verified consolidated results for NTC Industries in Q2 FY27 show revenue of ₹34.87 crore and a net profit (PAT) of ₹4.28 crore. Always refer to the company's official filings for accurate numbers.