All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20263 min read

Prime Industries (PRIMIND) Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 4% on Sharply Lower Sales

Prime Industries posted a 4% yearly profit rise in Q2 FY27, but revenue fell 32% as its manufacturing segment drove margins higher on lower costs.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 7 November 2026

Prime Industries' Q2 FY27 profit grew to ₹6.62 crore despite a 32% drop in revenue. The manufacturing segment delivered improved profitability, expanding the net margin to 26.5% from 17.4% a year ago.

Prime Industries' September quarter delivered a financial paradox. Profit grew while revenue shrank, a result of the company's manufacturing business finding a far more profitable mix even as its top line contracted.

The numbers tell two different stories. Consolidated revenue fell 32% year-on-year to ₹24.99 crore. Yet, net profit edged up 4% to ₹6.62 crore. This pushed the net profit margin to 26.5%, a sharp 910 basis-point expansion from the same quarter last year.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
24.99YoY -32%
8.97
36.67
Profit (₹ Cr)
6.62YoY +3.9%
1.07
6.37
Net Profit Margin
26.5%YoY +52%
11.9%
17.4%

Sequentially, the rebound was dramatic from a weak first quarter. Revenue jumped 179% and profit soared 519%. The table shows how Q2 FY27's margin performance stands out, even against the stronger Q3 FY26.

Why margins expanded on lower sales

The profit growth was driven entirely by the manufacturing segment, according to a report by scanx.trade. While this segment's revenue contributed the full ₹24.99 crore, its segment result rose to ₹8.68 crore from ₹6.20 crore a year ago. A steep 50% drop in the cost of materials consumed was the key driver, falling more sharply than the revenue decline.

Total expenses fell 47% year-on-year, reflecting this lower raw material outlay. This efficiency gain more than offset increases in finance costs and depreciation. The result was a 41% jump in profit before tax, before a significantly higher tax expense this quarter.

A cash flow challenge emerges

Despite the profit growth, the company's cash position deteriorated sharply. Consolidated cash plummeted to ₹1.44 million at the end of September from ₹406.36 million at the end of March, as reported by scanx.trade. This was driven by negative operating cash flows of ₹14.13 crore, largely due to a ₹22.77 crore increase in trade receivables.

Financing activities also saw a net outflow of ₹25.35 crore as the company repaid borrowings. Current borrowings declined to ₹46.07 crore from ₹73.08 crore over the half-year, indicating active debt reduction even as liquidity tightened.

Key Points

  • Prime Industries' Q2 FY27 net profit grew 4% year-on-year to ₹6.62 crore, despite a 32% decline in revenue to ₹24.99 crore.
  • The net profit margin expanded sharply to 26.5%, driven by a 50% reduction in the cost of materials consumed within the manufacturing segment.
  • Consolidated cash reserves fell drastically to ₹1.44 million due to negative operating cash flow and debt repayment, highlighting a working capital strain.
  • The company is pursuing a strategic pivot, having recently approved a capital increase and a preferential share issue to fund expansion into automotive, metal, and defence sectors.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter reveals a business in transition, squeezing exceptional profitability from a shrinking revenue base. The margin expansion is impressive but appears tied to a one-time reset in input costs rather than sustainable operating leverage.

The severe cash burn and ballooning receivables introduce a note of caution. Investors are effectively trading top-line stability for near-term margin gains, while the company uses its balance sheet to fund a strategic shift into new verticals. The success of that pivot, and the durability of these new margins, will define the next phase.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Prime Industries (PRIMIND) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Prime Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
Prime Industries reported a Q2 FY27 (September 2026) net profit of ₹6.62 crore, a 4% increase year-on-year. Revenue from operations was ₹24.99 crore, a 32% decline from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin expanded significantly to 26.5%.
Why did Prime Industries' Q2 FY27 revenue decline?
Prime Industries' Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue fell 32% year-on-year to ₹24.99 crore. According to scanx.trade, this was due to the Investment/Trading segment recording no revenue this quarter, with all revenue coming from the Manufacturing segment, which saw lower volumes.
What drove Prime Industries' Q2 FY27 profit growth?
Prime Industries' Q2 FY27 profit grew due to a sharp reduction in costs. Scanx.trade reported the cost of materials consumed fell by 50%, which was a greater decline than the drop in revenue. This significantly boosted profitability in the Manufacturing segment, leading to a 41% rise in pre-tax profit.
What was Prime Industries' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Prime Industries' net profit margin was 26.5% in Q2 FY27 (September 2026). This marked a substantial expansion of 910 basis points from the 17.4% margin reported in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).
What caused the 46.6% year-on-year decline in total expenses for Prime Industries in Q2 FY27?
Prime Industries' total expenses fell 46.6% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 primarily due to a steep 50% reduction in the cost of materials consumed, as reported by scanx.trade. This decline in raw material costs was proportionally larger than the drop in revenue, supporting margin expansion.
What is the status of Prime Industries' debt and cash flow?
Prime Industries reduced its current borrowings to ₹46.07 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹73.08 crore. However, scanx.trade reported consolidated cash plummeted to ₹1.44 million due to negative operating cash flow of ₹14.13 crore, driven by a large increase in trade receivables.
What guidance did Prime Industries management provide for FY27?
Management did not provide explicit financial guidance for FY27 in the results announcement. The company's strategic focus, as noted by Groww, is on growth in Defence, Nuclear, and emerging tech through planned capital expenditure funded by a preferential share issue.
Is Prime Industries undertaking any capacity expansion or capex projects in FY27?
Yes. According to Groww, Prime Industries plans to deploy ₹900 lakh from a preferential share issue toward Nuclear and Defence R&D and capital expenditure. The company is strategically expanding into automotive, metal processing, and defence engineering sectors.
Did Prime Industries' Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
The available research snippets do not contain specific analyst estimates for Prime Industries' Q2 FY27 revenue and profit. Therefore, a comparison to consensus estimates cannot be made from the provided information.
How did Prime Industries' stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Specific price movement data for November 14, 2026, is not provided in the research. The stock was noted at ₹142.50 on Groww around the results date. The company's one-year share price return to November 6, 2026, was 246.1%.
Prime Industries Q2FY27 Results: Net profit jumps 121% YoY to ₹66 million?
Prime Industries reported a consolidated net profit of ₹6.62 crore (₹66.2 million) for Q2 FY27, according to scanx.trade. This represents a 3.9% increase from the ₹6.37 crore profit in Q2 FY26, not a 121% jump. The 121% figure may refer to a different profit metric or comparison.
Prime Industries reports 179% revenue growth?
Prime Industries reported a 179% quarter-on-quarter revenue growth in Q2 FY27, with revenue rising to ₹24.99 crore from ₹8.97 crore in Q1 FY27. Year-on-year, however, revenue declined by 32% from ₹36.67 crore in Q2 FY26.