All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20263 min read

(NBIFIN) Q2 FY27 NBI Finance Profit Growth Stalls as Costs Outpace Revenue

NBI Industrial Finance's Q2 profit grew a modest 3.6% year-on-year, trailing a 7.6% revenue rise as higher employee costs and taxes squeezed margins.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 7 November 2026

NBI Industrial Finance reported a 7.6% YoY rise in Q2 FY27 revenue to ₹9.24 crore. However, profit growth was limited to 3.6% as employee costs surged 28% and the tax expense jumped, compressing the net profit margin.

For a century-old investment house like NBI Industrial Finance, quarterly earnings are a direct read on its concentrated equity portfolio. The September quarter saw revenue recover sharply from a weak June period, but profitability told a different story.

Revenue rose 7.6% year-on-year to ₹9.24 crore, while profit grew a slower 3.6% to ₹6.25 crore. The net profit margin contracted 250 basis points to 67.7%, as costs grew faster than the top line. The quarter-on-quarter jumps of 326% in revenue and 463% in profit are a rebound from an unusually low base in Q1.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
9.24
2.17
Profit (₹ Cr)
6.25
1.11
Net Profit Margin (%)
67.7
50.9

Where the profit gain was lost

A 28.3% year-on-year surge in employee costs was a primary drag, according to the company's filings. The tax expense also rose 18.1% YoY and jumped 443% sequentially, reflecting the higher profit before tax. This cost pressure meant that for every rupee of additional revenue, less than half flowed to the bottom line.

The company's income is tied to dividends and occasional sales from its long-term holdings in blue-chips like Shree Cement. A report from StockScans notes it operates as a patient, concentrated portfolio with zero debt. This structure makes earnings volatile and dependent on market cycles and dividend payouts from its key investments.

A quiet quarter for guidance

Management did not hold an earnings call or provide forward-looking commentary this quarter, reports Arthneeti. The outlook therefore hinges on the performance of its underlying investments. Shree Cement, a major holding, reported an 18% revenue rise in its own Q2, though it faced margin pressure from higher fuel costs.

Broader NBFC sector reports, like one from ETBFSI, highlight strong credit growth but warn of rising funding costs. For a pure investment holding company like NBI, these macro shifts affect portfolio valuations more directly than lending margins.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth of 7.6% YoY outpaced a modest 3.6% rise in net profit for Q2 FY27.
  • Profitability was squeezed by a 28% jump in employee costs and an 18% increase in tax expense.
  • The results represent a sharp sequential recovery from a very low base in the June 2026 quarter.
  • As a zero-debt investment holding company, its earnings remain tied to dividend income and capital gains from its equity portfolio.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter shows the inherent tension in NBI's model: revenue can bounce with market tides, but profit is vulnerable to fixed-cost creep. With a net profit margin still below last year's level, the path to sustained earnings growth requires either larger portfolio realizations or disciplined cost control.

The stock's valuation at a P/E of 81.2, a 294% premium to the industry, prices in stability that its quarterly volatility challenges. Investors are effectively paying for the quality of its long-term holdings and its pristine balance sheet, betting that occasional margin squeezes won't derail the compounding of its asset base over time.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co. (NBIFIN) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were NBI Industrial Finance's Q2 FY27 results?
NBI Industrial Finance reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹9.24 crore, a 7.6% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the September 2026 quarter was ₹6.25 crore, up 3.6% from the same quarter last year.
What was NBI Industrial Finance's net profit in Q2 FY27?
NBI Industrial Finance's net profit for the Q2 FY27 quarter ended September 2026 was ₹6.25 crore. This marks a 3.6% increase from the ₹6.03 crore profit reported in Q2 FY26.
What was NBI Industrial Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
NBI Industrial Finance reported revenue of ₹9.24 crore for the Q2 FY27 quarter ended September 2026. This represents a 7.6% growth compared to the ₹8.59 crore revenue in the year-ago quarter.
Why did NBI Industrial Finance's profit grow slower than revenue in Q2 FY27?
NBI Industrial Finance's profit grew only 3.6% YoY in Q2 FY27, lagging the 7.6% revenue rise, due to rising costs. Employee costs surged 28.3% year-on-year, and the tax expense increased by 18.1%, compressing the net profit margin.
What caused the massive QoQ revenue surge for NBI Industrial Finance in Q2 FY27?
NBI's 326% quarter-on-quarter revenue surge to ₹9.24 crore in Q2 FY27 is a rebound from an unusually low base of ₹2.17 crore in Q1 FY27. The company's income from its investment portfolio is inherently volatile quarter-to-quarter.
What is the outlook for NBI Industrial Finance after Q2 FY27 results?
Management did not provide specific guidance, according to Arthneeti. The outlook is tied to the performance of its key equity holdings like Shree Cement and broader market conditions, as it is a pure investment holding company with no debt.
What is the composition of NBI Industrial Finance's investment portfolio?
According to StockScans, NBI operates a concentrated, long-only equity portfolio with major stakes in companies like Shree Cement, Hindustan Unilever, and ICICI Bank. It generates income from dividends and occasional sales, and carries zero debt on its books.
How did the stock price react to NBI Industrial Finance's Q2 FY27 results?
The stock was trading around ₹1,781.5 near the results date. Broader technical analysis from sources like TradingView showed a neutral to negative short-term sentiment, with the stock down about 26% over the past year.
What is NBI Industrial Finance's net profit margin?
NBI Industrial Finance's net profit margin for Q2 FY27 was 67.7%. This represents a contraction of 250 basis points from the 70.2% margin reported in the same quarter last year, Q2 FY26.
NBI Industrial Finance Company Q2 Results 2026 statement
NBI Industrial Finance Company's Q2 FY27 results statement, reported in November 2026, showed revenue from operations of ₹9.24 crore and a profit after tax of ₹6.25 crore for the quarter ended September 2026.
N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27: PAT Up 3.65% to Rs 6.25 Cr
This report from Univest confirms N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co's Q2 FY27 results: PAT rose 3.65% year-on-year to Rs 6.25 crore, while revenue increased 7.57% to Rs 9.24 crore for the September 2026 quarter.
NBIFIN Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 24.3% YoY to ₹6.25 Cr
An AI read of the filing by FlashFinance reported NBI's Q2 FY27 PAT rose 24.3% YoY to ₹6.25 crore. This different growth figure may stem from an alternative calculation or adjusted base, while the standalone reported growth was 3.6%.