Mach Travel Solutions reported a 50% jump in quarterly profit as revenue surged 175%. The rapid growth from new corporate clients came with a sharp contraction in net profit margins.
Mach Travel Solutions is racing to transform from a niche conference planner into a full-service travel platform. Its September quarter shows the sprint is working on the top line, but the cost of that ambition is now clear in the numbers.
Revenue soared to ₹204.5 crore, a 175% leap from a year ago and 42% higher than the June quarter. Profit followed, rising 50% year-on-year to ₹9.3 crore. Yet for every rupee of new sales, less made it to the bottom line. The net profit margin fell to 4.5%, down 400 basis points from the same quarter last year.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin (%)
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
204.53YoY +175%
144.33
74.46
Profit (₹ Cr)
9.25YoY +47%
6.16
6.30
Net Profit Margin (%)
4.5YoY -47%
4.3
8.5
Why the profit engine is lagging the sales engine
Total expenses rocketed 190% year-on-year, outpacing revenue growth. A report from ScanX.trade notes employee costs jumped nearly fourfold, while finance costs surged over 500% as the company funded its expansion. Management, quoted by The Hindu BusinessLine, said the company has onboarded over 140 corporate clients since launching its travel vertical in April, driving the revenue surge.
This aggressive scaling into corporate ticketing and a new consumer app, Machtravel.com, requires heavy investment in people and technology. The strategy is paying off in market share but compressing margins in the near term.
The cash flow question behind the growth
A critical note emerges from the working capital. ScanX.trade highlights that trade receivables ballooned to over ₹1,046 crore at the end of September, more than doubling since March. Cash flow from operations for the half-year was a modest ₹4.9 crore.
This suggests a significant portion of the spectacular revenue growth is yet to convert into cash, as the company extends credit to secure large corporate and government mandates. It is a classic trade-off for a high-growth services business betting on future collections.
Guidance points to more scale, not less
Management is doubling down. The company has revised its FY27 revenue target to more than 2.5 times the FY26 level, as noted in a StockFin.ai filing. First-half revenue of ₹348.9 crore has already surpassed the full-year revenue of FY26.
The focus remains on capturing market share across corporate travel, government projects, and the new digital platform. Margin recovery is expected later, as operations achieve scale and leverage.
Key Points
Revenue tripled year-on-year to ₹204.5 crore, powered by over 140 new corporate client wins.
Net profit grew 50% but net profit margin contracted sharply by 400 basis points to 4.5%.
Soaring employee and finance costs reflect heavy investment in new verticals and technology.
Working capital strain is evident, with receivables more than doubling since March.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter validates Mach Travel's successful pivot into a broader travel platform, but it also frames the next challenge. Growth is explosive, yet it is capital-intensive and low-margin for now.
The path forward hinges on two factors: converting the receivables bulge into steady cash flow, and achieving operating leverage as its new client base matures. Investors are being asked to fund growth today for profitability tomorrow. The company's revised, much higher revenue target suggests management sees the runway as long, but the margin squeeze has at least a few more quarters to run.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Mach Travel Solutions' Q2 FY27 results?
Mach Travel Solutions reported revenue of ₹204.53 crore and a net profit of ₹9.26 crore for the quarter ended September 2026. This represents a year-on-year growth of 175% in revenue and 47% in profit, according to the company's unaudited results.
Why did Mach Travel Solutions' net profit margin fall in Q2 FY27?
Mach Travel Solutions' net profit margin fell 400 basis points to 4.5% in Q2 FY27 because total expenses surged 190% year-on-year, outpacing revenue growth. A ScanX.trade report notes sharp increases in employee benefit expenses and finance costs as the company invested aggressively in new verticals and technology.
What drove Mach Travel Solutions' massive revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
Mach Travel Solutions' 175% year-on-year revenue growth in Q2 FY27 was driven by rapid client acquisition in its corporate travel vertical. The company onboarded over 140 corporate clients for ticketing and self-booking tools since April, as reported by The Hindu BusinessLine.
What is Mach Travel Solutions' guidance for FY27?
Mach Travel Solutions has revised its FY27 revenue target upwards to more than 2.5 times its FY26 revenue, according to a StockFin.ai filing. The company's H1 FY27 revenue of ₹348.86 crore has already exceeded its full-year revenue for FY26.
Why did Mach Travel Solutions' interest expense surge in Q2 FY27?
Mach Travel Solutions' interest expense surged over 500% year-on-year in Q2 FY27, as noted in a ScanX.trade report. This sharp increase reflects higher borrowings to fund the company's aggressive expansion into new business verticals and working capital needs.
What is the working capital situation for Mach Travel Solutions?
Mach Travel Solutions' working capital is under strain due to rapid growth. A ScanX.trade report highlights that trade receivables more than doubled to over ₹1,046 crore since March 2026, while cash flow from operations was only ₹4.9 crore for the half-year, indicating revenue has not yet fully converted to cash.
Is Mach Travel Solutions planning any capacity expansion?
Yes, Mach Travel Solutions is actively expanding capacity. The company has launched its B2C platform Machtravel.com, opened new offices in Ahmedabad and Bhubaneswar, and is investing significantly in technology and talent to support growth across corporate travel, government projects, and leisure segments.
Did Mach Travel Solutions Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
Mach Travel Solutions' Q2 FY27 results showed record revenue and profit growth, with the company revising its annual target higher. Specific analyst estimates for the quarter were not widely published, as the stock has limited brokerage coverage, according to data from Sharpely.in.
What are the key concerns about Mach Travel Solutions' Q2 performance?
Key concerns from Mach Travel Solutions' Q2 FY27 performance include a sharp contraction in net profit margin despite high revenue growth, a significant surge in receivables indicating working capital pressure, and the sustainability of profitability amid heavy investments for expansion.
Mach Travel Solutions Q2 net up 50% at ₹9 crore on new client addition
Mach Travel Solutions reported a Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹9.26 crore, up 50% year-on-year, driven by the addition of over 140 new corporate clients to its travel vertical since April. Revenue for the quarter more than doubled to ₹205 crore, as reported by The Hindu BusinessLine.
Mach Travel Solutions Q2FY27 Results: Net profit up 50% YoY to ₹926 lakh
Mach Travel Solutions' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹9.2671 crore (₹926.71 lakh), marking a 50% increase from the year-ago quarter, according to a ScanX.trade report. Revenue from operations stood at ₹204.354 crore, reflecting substantial year-on-year growth.
Mach Travel Solutions Q2 FY27 results order book
Mach Travel Solutions does not disclose a traditional order book. However, its growth is driven by a strong pipeline across verticals, including a major ₹92+ crore Punjab Yatra contract, empanelment with IRCTC, and over 140 onboarded corporate clients for its travel vertical.