All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 1 November 20263 min read

Dr. Lal PathLabs (LALPATHLAB) Q1 FY27 Profit Jumps 27% as Margins Widen

The diagnostics leader posted its fastest quarterly revenue growth in four years, with profit rising faster on better test mix and government pricing tailwinds.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 1 November 2026

Dr. Lal PathLabs reported a 19.1% rise in Q1 FY27 revenue to ₹798 crore, its strongest quarterly growth in four years. Net profit grew even faster at 27.2% to ₹170.5 crore, as margins expanded on a favorable test mix and government pricing benefits.

Dr. Lal PathLabs entered FY27 with its strongest operating momentum in years. The quarter saw revenue growth accelerate to a four-year high, but the real story was profit rising even faster as the company's margin engine finally kicked into gear.

Revenue for the quarter ended June 2026 stood at ₹797.7 crore, a 19.1% jump from a year ago and 13.5% higher than the March quarter. Profit after tax reached ₹170.5 crore, growing 27.2% year-on-year. The net profit margin expanded by 140 basis points to 21.4%, showing the business is gaining operating leverage.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
797.7YoY +19%
702.7
669.8
Profit (₹ Cr)
170.5YoY +27%
132.2
134.0
Net Profit Margin (%)
21.4YoY +7%
18.8
20.0

The Three-Pronged Growth Engine

Management, in its earnings call covered by Investing.com and Quartr, attributed the growth to a powerful combination. Patient volumes grew 8.2% and sample volumes rose 10.7%, indicating people are taking more tests. Revenue per patient jumped 10% to ₹968.

This realization gain came from a better test and geography mix, and a crucial 2-3% boost from recent CGHS and ECHS government scheme price increases. CEO Shankha Banerjee told CNBC-TV18 this pricing tailwind should continue for another two to three quarters.

Why Margins Finally Expanded

Profit growth outpaced revenue thanks to significant operating leverage. According to reports from Bajaj Broking and Investing.com, EBITDA margin expanded 230 basis points to 31%. Costs like material consumption and fees to collection centres rose largely in line with volume growth, not faster.

This marks a recovery from a weak Q3 FY26, where profit was depressed by a one-time ₹30 crore Labour Code cost, as noted by Quartr. The business has returned to a more normalized, profitable growth trajectory.

A Guarded Upgrade for the Year Ahead

While the start was strong, management is holding its formal guidance steady for now. The company maintained its full-year EBITDA margin target of 27-28%, as reported by Quartr, indicating it may reinvest some of the Q1 margin benefit.

However, the revenue outlook got a nudge. Leadership now says FY27 growth is more likely to be in the mid-teens than the early-teens range previously guided. A formal upgrade will be considered after the second quarter.

Key Points

  • Revenue grew 19.1% YoY to ₹797.7 crore, the fastest quarterly pace in four years, driven by 8.2% patient volume growth and a 10% rise in revenue per patient.
  • Net profit jumped 27.2% YoY to ₹170.5 crore, with the margin expanding 140 basis points to 21.4% on operating leverage and a favorable test mix.
  • A 2-3% revenue boost from CGHS/ECHS government pricing increases provided a tailwind expected to last another two to three quarters.
  • Management maintained its FY27 EBITDA margin guidance of 27-28% but indicated full-year revenue growth is now biased toward the mid-teens.
  • The company plans to add 12-15 new labs and 3-4 radiology centers this year, with a capex budget of ₹140-150 crore.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter demonstrates Dr. Lal PathLabs' ability to drive profitable, volume-led growth in a stable pricing environment. The margin expansion is particularly encouraging, showing the scalability of its network after years of investment.

The near-term outlook is supported by the transitory CGHS pricing benefit, but the core story rests on sustaining high single-digit volume growth and a premium test mix. Investors will watch the second quarter closely to see if this strong start is the new baseline or a seasonal peak.

With a debt-free balance sheet holding over ₹1,693 crore in cash, the company has ample firepower for expansion and acquisitions. The key will be deploying that capital into projects that extend this new phase of profitable growth beyond the current tailwinds.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Dr. Lal PathLabs' Q1 FY27 results?
Dr. Lal PathLabs reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹797.7 crore, a 19.1% increase year-on-year. Profit after tax was ₹170.5 crore, up 27.2% from the same quarter last year. This marked the company's fastest quarterly revenue growth in four years.
Did Dr. Lal PathLabs' profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Dr. Lal PathLabs' profit rose in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax increased by 27.2% year-on-year to ₹170.5 crore. The growth in profit outpaced revenue growth, leading to an expansion in net profit margin to 21.4%.
What is Dr. Lal PathLabs' revenue for Q1 FY27?
Dr. Lal PathLabs' revenue for the first quarter of FY27 (ended June 2026) was ₹797.7 crore. This represents a 19.1% growth compared to the revenue of ₹669.8 crore reported in Q1 FY26.
Why did Dr. Lal PathLabs' profit margin expand in Q1 FY27?
Dr. Lal PathLabs' net profit margin expanded by 140 basis points to 21.4% in Q1 FY27 due to operating leverage. As revenue grew at a four-year high, costs like material consumption rose in line with volumes, allowing profitability to improve faster than the top line.
What drove the strong revenue growth for Dr. Lal PathLabs?
Dr. Lal PathLabs' 19.1% revenue growth was driven by an 8.2% rise in patient volumes, a 10.7% increase in sample volumes, and a 10% jump in revenue per patient. Management cited a better test mix and a 2-3% benefit from CGHS/ECHS government pricing increases.
What is the outlook for Dr. Lal PathLabs' government pricing benefit?
According to management commentary reported by CNBC-TV18, the 2-3% revenue boost from CGHS and ECHS price increases is expected to continue as a tailwind for another two to three quarters. This is a temporary benefit flowing through the system.
What is Dr. Lal PathLabs' guidance for FY27?
Dr. Lal PathLabs maintained its full-year EBITDA margin guidance of 27-28% but indicated a bias toward mid-teens revenue growth, up from the early-teens range. The company, as per Quartr, will review this guidance after the second quarter.
What are Dr. Lal PathLabs' expansion plans for FY27?
Dr. Lal PathLabs plans to add 12-15 new diagnostic laboratories and 3-4 radiology centers in FY27. The company has budgeted a capital expenditure of ₹140-150 crore for the year, as reported by Medical Buyer.
How did Dr. Lal PathLabs' B2C and B2B business perform?
The business mix remained stable. CEO Shankha Banerjee stated in the earnings call that the B2C (retail) segment contributed around 75% of revenue, with B2B (corporate/institutional) making up the remaining 25%. Management is comfortable maintaining this ratio.
What is the state of Dr. Lal PathLabs' balance sheet?
Dr. Lal PathLabs has a very strong, debt-free balance sheet. As of June 30, 2026, the company held net cash and equivalents of ₹1,693 crore, providing significant financial flexibility for growth investments and acquisitions.