All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Dr. Lal Pathlabs (LALPATHLAB) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 27.5% on Record Volume Growth

The diagnostics leader posted its strongest quarterly revenue growth in five years, driven by broad-based patient and sample volume increases.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 1 November 2026

Dr. Lal Pathlabs' Q2 FY27 profit rose 27.5% to ₹194 crore as revenue hit a five-year high growth of 19.6%. The surge was powered by a 13.6% jump in sample volumes and improved operational leverage.

For India's largest diagnostic chain, growth is measured in millions of samples and patients walking through its doors. Dr. Lal Pathlabs' September quarter delivered on both, with revenue climbing 19.6% year-on-year to ₹874 crore. This marked the company's strongest quarterly growth in five years, as profit grew even faster at 27.5% to ₹194 crore.

The numbers show a business hitting its stride. Revenue per patient rose 9.7% to ₹976, while the net profit margin expanded to 22.2%. The quarter continued a steady climb from the softer performance seen a year ago.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
874.0YoY +20%
797.7
730.6
Profit (₹ Cr)
194.0YoY +27%
170.5
152.2
Net Profit Margin
22.2%YoY +6.7%
21.4%
20.8%

The Volume Engine Fires on All Cylinders

Growth was anchored in operational metrics, not just pricing. According to the company's investor presentation, sample volumes surged 13.6% to 28.8 million while patient volumes grew 9% to 9 million. CEO Shankha Banerjee, quoted by Business Standard, noted this was driven by growing demand for specialised testing.

Management attributed the strength to a 2-3% benefit from a CGHS price revision, which will last one more quarter. The rest came from broad-based geographic growth and a richer test mix, including wellness packages. This volume leverage allowed profit to outpace revenue despite a 45.8% rise in interest expense on higher working capital.

How Long Can This Pace Last?

The company now expects full-year FY27 revenue growth in the high teens, slightly ahead of its earlier mid-teens guidance. The long-term outlook remains for sustainable mid-teens organic growth. This assumes patient volume growth of 6-7% annually, supplemented by price and mix benefits.

With a net cash position of ₹1,746 crore, the company is actively investing. Its capex plan of ₹140-150 crore for the year funds 15-18 new labs. It is also making small international acquisitions in markets like Ghana and Uzbekistan, though these are long-term projects.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth of 19.6% YoY was the highest in five years, driven by a 13.6% increase in sample volumes.
  • Net profit margin expanded 140 basis points YoY to 22.2%, demonstrating strong operating leverage.
  • Management upgraded FY27 revenue guidance to high teens and sees sustainable mid-teens organic growth ahead.
  • The company maintains a robust net cash balance, funding organic network expansion and small international forays.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Dr. Lal Pathlabs is successfully converting its massive scale into operating leverage. The margin expansion, even with rising costs, shows the power of its volume-led model in a stable pricing environment.

The key question is sustainability beyond the one-off CGHS benefit. Management's confidence in mid-teens growth hinges on continued market share gains from the unorganized sector and penetration into tier 3 towns, which already contribute 39% of revenue. The current valuation, at a discount to the industry PE, suggests the market is weighing this execution against sector-wide competitive risks.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Dr. Lal Pathlabs (LALPATHLAB) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Dr. Lal Pathlabs' Q2 FY27 results?
Dr. Lal Pathlabs reported a consolidated net profit of ₹194 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), a 27.5% increase from ₹152 crore a year ago. Revenue grew 19.6% year-on-year to ₹874 crore, marking the company's strongest quarterly growth in five years.
Why did Dr. Lal Pathlabs' Q2 FY27 profit jump 27.5%?
The profit jump was driven by strong volume growth and operating leverage. Sample volumes grew 13.6% and patient volumes grew 9% year-on-year. This, along with a richer test mix and a temporary benefit from a CGHS price revision, allowed profits to grow faster than revenue, expanding the net profit margin.
What was Dr. Lal Pathlabs' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Dr. Lal Pathlabs' net profit margin was 22.2% in Q2 FY27, an improvement of 140 basis points from 20.8% in the same quarter last year. The margin expansion reflects the operating leverage gained from high volume growth.
What is Dr. Lal Pathlabs' revenue guidance for FY27 after Q2 results?
Following the strong first half, Dr. Lal Pathlabs' management now expects FY27 revenue growth in the high teens, slightly ahead of its previous mid-teens guidance. The company believes sustainable mid-teens organic growth is achievable over the long term.
How much did Dr. Lal Pathlabs' sample volume grow in Q2 FY27?
Dr. Lal Pathlabs' sample volume grew by 13.6% year-on-year in Q2 FY27, reaching 28.8 million samples. Patient volume also grew healthily by 9% to 9 million, as reported in the company's investor presentation.
What is the CGHS price benefit for Dr. Lal Pathlabs and how long will it last?
Management stated that a price revision for CGHS-linked services is providing a 2-3% benefit to revenue growth. This tailwind is expected to continue for about one more quarter before it normalises and becomes part of the base for organic growth.
What are Dr. Lal Pathlabs' capex plans for FY27?
Dr. Lal Pathlabs has guided for a capital expenditure of ₹140-150 crore for FY27. This will primarily fund the opening of 15-18 new clinical laboratories and 3-4 radiology centres to expand its network, as per reports from *Medical Buyer* and other outlets.
How did Dr. Lal Pathlabs' stock react to the Q2 FY27 results?
The stock reacted positively, rising over 5% following the results announcement. As reported by *Investing.com*, the share price moved close to its 52-week high as investors welcomed the strong volume growth and upgraded revenue outlook.
Dr. Lal PathLabs Q2 net profit
Dr. Lal PathLabs reported a Q2 FY27 (September 2026) net profit of ₹194 crore, a significant 27.5% increase from the ₹152 crore profit recorded in the same quarter of the previous financial year.
Dr Lal PathLabs Q2 2027 earnings
For its Q2 2027 earnings (quarter ended September 2026), Dr. Lal PathLabs reported revenue of ₹874 crore and a net profit of ₹194 crore. This represented year-on-year growth of 19.6% and 27.5%, respectively, driven by strong volume increases.
Why did Dr Lal Pathlabs profit jump?
Dr. Lal Pathlabs' profit jumped 27.5% in Q2 FY27 primarily due to robust volume growth. A 13.6% rise in sample volumes and a 9% increase in patient volumes created operating leverage, allowing profit to outpace revenue growth and expand margins.