All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20263 min read

Happy Forgings (HAPPYFORGE) Q2 FY27 Profit Growth Slows as Costs Catch Up

The auto parts maker posted strong revenue growth but saw its quarterly profit margin compress, with rising expenses and a major new capital expenditure plan on the horizon.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 7 November 2026

Happy Forgings delivered a 33% jump in quarterly revenue, crossing the ₹500 crore mark. However, profit growth lagged behind, and the net margin slipped sequentially as costs rose faster than sales.

Happy Forgings’ latest quarter shows a business running hot on demand but starting to feel the heat on costs. Revenue surged past ₹500 crore, yet profit growth trailed and margins narrowed, a sign that the robust top-line expansion is no longer translating fully to the bottom line.

The numbers tell a story of powerful growth meeting rising expenses. Revenue grew 33% year-on-year to ₹500.75 crore, while profit rose a similar 33% to ₹97.5 crore. Sequentially, the gap was wider: revenue grew 11.4% but profit only 6.6%, pushing the net profit margin down 90 basis points.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
500.75YoY +33%
449.42
377.39
Profit (₹ Cr)
97.5YoY +33%
91.46
73.44
Net Profit Margin (%)
19.5YoY 0%
20.4
19.5

Why Profit Growth Lagged Behind

The sequential margin squeeze came from costs rising faster than sales. Total expenses jumped 12% quarter-on-quarter, outpacing the 11.4% revenue growth. Management, in its earnings call on AlphaStreet, pointed to higher raw material prices and a near-doubling of ocean freight costs for exports last quarter. While 80% of these cost increases are being passed through to customers, the lag and the residual 20% absorption are pressuring margins.

Building for a Diversified Future

Undeterred by near-term cost pressures, the company is betting heavily on future growth. Its board approved an additional ₹500 crore capital expenditure, as reported by Autocar Professional. This will add 24,000 tonnes of forging and 14,000 tonnes of machining capacity, phased over FY28 and FY29. It follows a separate ₹650 crore project for ultra-heavy components, for which management says it has already secured ₹300 crore in orders.

This aggressive expansion is backed by a healthy ₹950 crore order book, noted in a Motilal Oswal report. About half of this pipeline is for exports, and the mix is shifting towards higher-value industrial and passenger vehicle segments. With machining capacity utilisation already near 80% and expected to hit 90% by year-end, the new investment addresses an imminent bottleneck.

The Cash Flow Trade-Off

Funding this growth is drawing cash away from immediate profitability. Operating cash flow for the first half was ₹124 crore, a temporary dip as per the AlphaStreet transcript, due to working capital investments tied to the sales surge. The new ₹500 crore capex will be funded through a mix of internal accruals and about ₹300 crore in debt, according to management.

Key Points

  • Revenue crossed ₹500 crore on strong volume growth and better realisations.
  • Net profit margin declined 90 bps sequentially as expense growth outpaced sales.
  • A ₹500 crore capacity expansion plan aims to support a diversified, ₹950 crore order book.
  • Near-term cash flow is supporting growth investments, with some margin pressure from rising costs.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores a transition from pure volume-led growth to a more complex phase of managing input costs and funding expansion. The margin compression is a watch point, though management’s confidence in passing through most costs provides a buffer. The real test will be executing the large capex plan without further straining profitability, especially if global freight and material costs remain volatile. The stock’s rich valuation, at a P/E of 36.2, already prices in strong future execution, leaving little room for missteps.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Happy Forgings (HAPPYFORGE) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Happy Forgings' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Happy Forgings reported revenue of ₹500.75 crore, a 32.7% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹97.5 crore, up 32.8% from the same quarter last year. Sequentially, revenue grew 11.4% while profit grew 6.6%.
Why did Happy Forgings' profit margin decline in Q2 FY27?
Happy Forgings' net profit margin fell 90 basis points quarter-on-quarter in Q2 FY27 to 19.5%. Management, on the AlphaStreet earnings call, attributed this to rising costs, including higher raw material prices and a significant jump in ocean freight expenses for exports, which were not fully passed through to customers immediately.
What is Happy Forgings' new capital expenditure plan?
Happy Forgings' board has approved an additional ₹500 crore capital expenditure plan. As reported by Autocar Professional, this will add approximately 24,000 tonnes per year of forging and 14,000 tonnes of machining capacity, to be implemented in phases across FY28 and FY29.
What is the size of Happy Forgings' current order book?
According to a Motilal Oswal report, Happy Forgings has an incremental order book of about ₹950 crore, executable over the next two to three years. Management stated on the AlphaStreet call that roughly 50% of this order book is from the export sector.
How is Happy Forgings funding its ₹500 crore capex?
Happy Forgings plans to fund the ₹500 crore expansion through a combination of internal accruals and debt. Management indicated on the AlphaStreet earnings call that they expect to raise about ₹300 crore in debt from banks for this project.
What was Happy Forgings' EBITDA margin in Q2 FY27?
Happy Forgings reported an EBITDA margin of 30.6% for Q2 FY27, as per the company's investor presentation. This was stable compared to the year-ago quarter but showed a slight moderation from the previous quarter's levels.
Did Happy Forgings' Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
Consensus estimates ahead of the results, cited by finance.yahoo.com, expected Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹481 crore and earnings of ₹8.10 per share. Happy Forgings' reported revenue of ₹500.75 crore and a profit of ₹97.5 crore (approximately ₹10.33 per share) comfortably exceeded those expectations.
What is the demand outlook for Happy Forgings' key segments?
Management sees strong demand across segments. The Motilal Oswal report notes a healthy outlook for commercial vehicles and an improved domestic tractor outlook post-GST cuts. The company is also seeing robust growth in industrial and passenger vehicle orders, which are key parts of its diversification strategy.
Happy Forgings Q2 net profit
Happy Forgings reported a Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) net profit of ₹97.5 crore. This marks a 32.8% increase from the ₹73.44 crore profit reported in the same quarter the previous year.
Happy Forgings Q2 revenue
Happy Forgings' revenue for Q2 FY27 (the quarter ended September 2026) was ₹500.75 crore. This represents a 32.7% year-on-year growth from ₹377.39 crore in Q2 FY26.