All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Euro Pratik Sales (EUROPRATIK) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 31% Sequentially Despite Margin Squeeze

The home decor leader posted record revenue but saw profitability pressured by rising costs and newly acquired, lower-margin businesses.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 6 November 2026

Euro Pratik Sales delivered its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹115.7 crore in Q2 FY27, with profit up 15% year-on-year. However, margins contracted as costs rose and recent acquisitions diluted overall profitability.

For Euro Pratik Sales, growth is arriving faster than profits can keep up. The decorative surfaces leader posted its highest-ever quarterly revenue, but the bottom line tells a story of integration costs and a margin squeeze that is reshaping the business.

The numbers show a company accelerating. Revenue rose 20% year-on-year to ₹115.7 crore, while profit grew 15% to ₹26.2 crore. Sequentially, the improvement was sharper, with profit jumping 31% from the June quarter. Yet, the net profit margin slipped 90 basis points from a year ago to 22.6%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
115.73YoY +20%
103.33
96.56
Profit (₹ Cr)
26.19YoY +15%
20.05
22.69
Net Profit Margin (%)
22.6YoY -3.8%
19.4
23.5

The cost of building a platform

Revenue growth was driven by strong demand across its core wall panel and laminate segments. Management, in an earnings call highlighted by Finance Yahoo, noted that 75% of core business sales come from products launched within the last 14 months. However, this top-line strength was met with a 65% year-on-year surge in employee costs and elevated raw material expenses.

The bigger drag on profitability, however, comes from the company's acquisition spree. The consolidated EBITDA margin declined to 31.4% from 32.5% a year ago. Reports from Multibagg.ai and the earnings call indicate this is partly due to integrating newly acquired entities like Rusty Surfaces, which operate at lower EBITDA margins of 16-17%.

A cash-rich model gets stretched

This strategic shift is visible on the balance sheet. While the company remains nearly debt-free, its cash pile nearly halved to ₹8.4 crore in six months, as per the earnings call. Working capital days have also increased, though management attributes this to the full balance-sheet consolidation of Euro Veneer World.

The market reaction was positive, with the stock closing at ₹201 on results day, up over 7%. This suggests investors are focusing on the growth trajectory. Management has set a bold target, guiding for a 25-30% revenue CAGR over the next three years, driven by portfolio expansion and distribution growth.

Key Points

  • Euro Pratik achieved record quarterly revenue of ₹115.7 crore, up 20% year-on-year, with profit rising 15%.
  • Consolidated net profit margin contracted due to rising employee costs and the integration of lower-margin acquired businesses.
  • The company's cash balance declined as it used internal accruals to fund acquisitions aimed at forward integration and manufacturing backup.
  • Management maintains a long-term growth guidance of 25-30% revenue CAGR, betting on its expanded platform and distribution reach.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores a transition from a pure-play, asset-light distributor to an integrated surface solutions platform. The margin compression is a near-term cost of this ambition, as lower-margin acquisitions dilute the stellar profitability of the core Europratik and Glorio brands.

The path ahead hinges on execution. Success means utilizing the spare capacity in acquired units to improve their margins, and successfully replacing third-party products on the shelves of its new retail arms. If these synergies materialize, the current margin sacrifice could pave the way for more resilient, scaled-up growth. If not, the company risks being stuck with a heavier, less profitable structure.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Euro Pratik Sales (EUROPRATIK) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Euro Pratik Sales' Q2 FY27 results?
Euro Pratik Sales reported Q2 FY27 (September 2026) revenue of ₹115.73 crore, a 19.9% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹26.19 crore, up 15.4% from the same quarter last year. The company achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue and profit.
Why did Euro Pratik Sales' profit grow more slowly than revenue in Q2 FY27?
Euro Pratik's profit growth of 15.4% lagged its 19.9% revenue growth due to margin pressure. As reported by Multibagg.ai, employee costs surged 65% year-on-year, and consolidated EBITDA margin fell due to integrating lower-margin acquired businesses like Rusty Surfaces.
What was Euro Pratik Sales' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Euro Pratik Sales' net profit margin was 22.6% in Q2 FY27. This represents a 90 basis point contraction from the 23.5% margin in Q2 FY26, but a 320 basis point improvement from the 19.4% margin in the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
What caused the 320 bps QoQ improvement in Euro Pratik's net profit margin?
The sharp quarter-on-quarter margin recovery to 22.6% from 19.4% was driven by operating leverage. Revenue grew 12% sequentially while profit jumped over 30%. Reports suggest the core business maintained strong margins, helping offset dilution from acquisitions.
What is Euro Pratik Sales management's guidance after Q2 FY27?
Following the Q2 results, management guided for a 25-30% revenue compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the next three years. This growth is expected from product portfolio expansion, distribution network growth, and strategic acquisitions, as stated in their earnings call.
How did acquisitions affect Euro Pratik Sales' Q2 FY27 margins?
Acquisitions diluted overall profitability. The earnings call highlighted that consolidated EBITDA margin fell to 31.4% partly because newly acquired entities, like Rusty Surfaces, operate at lower EBITDA margins of 16-17%, pulling down the blended average.
What is the state of Euro Pratik Sales' cash flow and working capital?
Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹8.4 crore in September 2026 from ₹16.4 crore in March 2026, as funds were used for acquisitions. Working capital days increased, but management attributes this to the balance-sheet consolidation of Euro Veneer World.
What is Euro Pratik Sales' revenue mix from wall panels and laminates?
In Q2 FY27, decorative wall panels contributed 55.5% of revenue while laminates contributed 24%, as per the earnings call. Management expects this composition to remain stable, with wall panels contributing 50-55% of revenue in the coming year.
Euro Pratik Sales Q2 profit drop
Euro Pratik Sales did not experience a profit drop in Q2 FY27. Its net profit actually increased by 15.4% year-on-year to ₹26.19 crore and surged 30.6% sequentially from the previous quarter, marking a record high.
Euro Pratik Sales September quarter profit
For the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), Euro Pratik Sales reported a net profit of ₹26.19 crore. This represents a 15.4% increase from the ₹22.69 crore profit it reported in the September quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q2 FY26).
Why did Euro Pratik Sales profits plunge despite higher sales?
Euro Pratik Sales' profits did not plunge; they grew 15.4% year-on-year. However, this growth was slower than its 19.9% sales increase due to a margin squeeze from higher employee costs and the integration of lower-margin acquired businesses.