All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Elin Electronics (ELIN) Q2 FY27 Profit Dives 72% as Costs Outpace Revenue

The electronics manufacturer saw revenue rise 10% year-on-year, but net profit collapsed due to raw material inflation and an adverse sales mix.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 6 November 2026

Elin Electronics reported a 10.4% rise in Q2 FY27 revenue to ₹413.4 crore. However, net profit fell sharply by 72.3% to ₹2.85 crore as higher polymer and metal costs could not be fully passed on to customers.

For an electronics manufacturer, a growing top line should signal healthy demand. For Elin Electronics, the September quarter delivered that growth but left profitability severely wounded. Revenue climbed 10.4% year-on-year, yet net profit collapsed by 72.3%, a stark reminder that in a volatile cost environment, sales alone do not guarantee earnings.

The numbers tell a story of divergence. Revenue reached ₹413.4 crore, a solid sequential jump from the ₹362.8 crore reported in Q1. Net profit, however, was a mere ₹2.85 crore, down from ₹10.3 crore a year ago. The net profit margin compressed to 0.7%, a 200-basis-point drop from the same quarter last year.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
413.37
362.80
Profit (₹ Cr)
2.85
-21.41
Net Profit Margin (%)
0.7
-5.9

Why the profit vanished

Growth came from the home appliances segment, where revenue surged about 25% year-on-year to ₹175.7 crore, according to a report by Multibagg.ai. This gain, however, was overshadowed by a sharp decline in the higher-margin fractional horsepower motors business. Management, in the earnings call transcribed by AlphaStreet, attributed the profit squeeze to a perfect storm of cost inflation. Polymer prices rose about 30% on average, while metals like steel and copper also saw sharp increases. A depreciating rupee added to import costs. Crucially, the company said it could not fully pass these higher raw material costs to customers, a point echoed in the Multibagg.ai analysis.

A strategic shift in priorities

The pressure has forced a clear change in strategy. Management stated it is now prioritizing profitability over revenue, taking a firmer stance on pricing with customers. This includes discussions to pass on not just material costs but also assembly costs linked to a recent minimum wage hike. The early effect of this shift was visible as the EBITDA margin improved to 3.4% in Q2 from 1.1% in the disastrous first quarter. The company also scaled down production of low-margin lighting battens to avoid losses.

The path ahead and market reaction

Outlook remains cautious. Management provided revenue guidance of ₹1,400 crore (±3%) for FY27 but refrained from giving a firm EBITDA margin forecast due to raw material volatility. They indicated Q3 margins could be similar to Q2's 3.4%, with a variation of 0.5%. The market reaction was negative, with the stock closing at ₹75.43 on November 6, down over 60% in the past year. The company's valuation, at a P/E of 20.4, trades at a 54.5% discount to the industry average, reflecting deep skepticism about a near-term earnings recovery.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth of 10.4% YoY was driven by a 25% surge in the home appliances segment, offsetting a decline in motor sales.
  • Net profit fell 72.3% as the company could not fully pass on steep increases in polymer, metal, and currency-related costs to customers.
  • Management has shifted focus to profitability, taking a firmer stance on pricing and scaling down low-margin products like lighting battens.
  • The full-year revenue guidance is ₹1,400 crore, but EBITDA margin outlook remains uncertain due to volatile input costs.

Hexa Perspective

Elin's quarter underscores the fragile state of margins in the electronics manufacturing services sector when input costs spike. The company's move to prioritize profitability is a necessary corrective, but its success hinges on customer acceptance of price hikes in a competitive market. The guidance suggests management expects only a stabilization, not a dramatic recovery, in margins for the rest of the year. With the stock's steep decline already pricing in deep concerns, the investment case now rests on whether this new pricing discipline can sustainably lift margins back above 3% before the next cost shock arrives.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Elin Electronics (ELIN) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Elin Electronics' Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Elin Electronics reported revenue of ₹413.37 crore, a 10.4% increase year-on-year. Net profit, however, fell sharply by 72.3% to ₹2.85 crore due to severe margin pressure from rising raw material costs.
Why did Elin Electronics' Q2 FY27 profit fall 72.3% despite higher sales?
Elin's profit plunged because it could not fully pass on steep cost increases to customers. According to management, polymer prices rose about 30%, metals like steel and copper became more expensive, and rupee depreciation increased import costs, all compressing margins severely.
What was Elin Electronics' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Elin Electronics' net profit margin was 0.7% in Q2 FY27, a significant drop of 200 basis points from the 2.7% margin reported in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).
Which segment drove Elin Electronics' Q2 FY27 revenue growth?
The Home Appliances segment was the primary growth driver, with revenue rising about 25% year-on-year to ₹175.7 crore, as reported by Multibagg.ai. This helped offset a decline in the fractional horsepower motors business.
What guidance did Elin Electronics management provide for FY27?
Management provided revenue guidance of ₹1,400 crore, with a variation of ±3%, for the full financial year 2027. They did not give specific EBITDA margin guidance due to the high volatility in raw material costs.
What caused the 28.3% year-on-year increase in depreciation expense for Elin Electronics in Q2 FY27?
The increase in depreciation is linked to the capitalization of the new Bhiwadi plant in September 2026. The company's H1 FY27 capital expenditure was ₹77.5 crore, with ₹65 crore allocated to this new facility, as noted in the AlphaStreet earnings call transcript.
What is the status of Elin Electronics' new Bhiwadi plant?
The Bhiwadi plant was capitalized and began commercial production in mid-September 2026. Management expects it to generate revenue of around ₹50 crore in FY27 and approximately ₹150 crore in the next fiscal year (FY28).
Did Elin Electronics' Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
Available reports from outlets like Multibagg.ai and Univest.in focus on the reported figures—revenue up 10% and profit down 72%—without specifying consensus estimates. The market's negative reaction suggests the results, particularly the profit collapse, were a disappointment.
How did Elin Electronics stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
The stock closed at ₹75.43 on November 6, 2026, the day after the results. This is part of a longer-term decline, with the stock down 61.4% over the past year, reflecting investor concern over profitability.
What is Elin Electronics' order book as of Q2 FY27?
Management stated in the earnings call that the company does not operate with a formal order book system. They base their revenue guidance on non-binding visibility from customer planning.
Elin Electronics Q2 profit drop
Elin Electronics' Q2 FY27 net profit dropped 72.3% year-on-year to ₹2.85 crore. The severe decline was caused by the company's inability to fully pass on increases in polymer, metal, and currency-related costs to its customers.
Elin Electronics September quarter profit
For the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), Elin Electronics reported a net profit of ₹2.85 crore. This represents a 72.3% decrease from the ₹10.3 crore profit earned in the September quarter of the previous year.