All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Data Patterns (DATAPATTNS) Q2 FY27 Profit Dives 56% as Project Delays Bite

The defence electronics firm's Q2 revenue fell 57% year-on-year to ₹133 crore, with profit down 56%, missing analyst estimates amid project execution delays.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 6 November 2026

Data Patterns reported a sharp 57% drop in Q2 FY27 revenue to ₹133 crore, with profit halving to ₹22 crore. The steep decline reflects the lumpy nature of defence project execution and delays in customer approvals.

For a defence electronics firm, quarterly revenue is less a measure of demand than a snapshot of project milestones. Data Patterns entered its second quarter with a strong order book but a history of customer approval delays. The result was a sharp contraction, as revenue recognition lagged far behind expectations.

The numbers show a steep year-on-year fall. Consolidated revenue dropped 56.7% to ₹133.25 crore, while profit after tax fell 55.6% to ₹21.82 crore. Sequentially, revenue rose 14.8% from a weak June quarter, but profit was nearly flat, squeezing the net margin by 260 basis points to 16.4%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
133.25YoY -57%
116.03
307.46
Profit (₹ Cr)
21.82YoY -56%
22.06
49.19
Net Margin (%)
16.4YoY +2.5%
19.0
16.0

The print was a stark miss against analyst forecasts. Motilal Oswal had estimated revenue of ₹369 crore and adjusted net profit of ₹84.5 crore, as reported by multibagg.ai. The actual figures were less than half those projections, highlighting the volatility inherent in project-based execution.

Why the quarter fell short

Management attributed the weakness to a strong comparable base and ongoing execution delays. Chairman Srinivasagopalan Rangarajan noted Q2 FY26 had seen robust execution, making for a tough comparison. More critically, customer inspection and approval delays that affected Q1 spilled over, deferring revenue recognition into future periods.

Costs did not fall in line with the revenue drop. Employee benefits expense rose 16.4% year-on-year to ₹44.10 crore, as the company continued to invest in technical talent. Depreciation also increased 25%, reflecting ongoing capital expenditure for new facilities and testing equipment.

The backlog that underpins the outlook

The near-term pain is set against a formidable order pipeline. The company reported an order book of ₹1,742 crore, with negotiated orders worth another ₹956 crore, bringing the total executable pipeline to nearly ₹2,700 crore. Fresh orders of ₹929 crore were received in Q2.

This provides multi-year revenue visibility. Management has retained its full-year guidance for 25% revenue growth and an EBITDA margin of 35-40%, as noted by multibagg.ai. The expectation is for a much stronger second half as delayed projects clear approvals and execution accelerates.

Key Points

  • Q2 revenue and profit fell roughly 56% year-on-year, severely missing analyst estimates due to project execution and customer approval delays.
  • Costs remained elevated despite lower revenue, with employee expenses up 16% YoY, compressing the quarterly net profit margin.
  • The company's order book and pipeline remain robust at nearly ₹2,700 crore, supporting management's maintained full-year growth and margin guidance.
  • Defence project lumpiness makes quarterly numbers volatile; the full-year performance will hinge on timely conversion of the negotiated order pipeline.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores the execution risk priced into defence stocks. While the ₹2,700 crore pipeline offers clear long-term visibility, the market is now weighing the reliability of conversion timelines. The maintained guidance signals management confidence, but it requires a significant step-up in H2 revenue.

Investors are left balancing a strong strategic position against quarterly volatility. The stock's rich valuation—trading at a significant premium to the industry—demands consistent execution. The next few quarters will test whether the current delays are merely timing issues or point to deeper systemic challenges in project delivery.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Data Patterns (India) (DATAPATTNS) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Data Patterns' Q2 FY27 results?
Data Patterns reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹133.25 crore, a 56.7% decline from the year-ago quarter. Profit after tax fell 55.6% to ₹21.82 crore. The results, announced on November 14, 2026, were significantly below analyst estimates due to project execution delays.
Why did Data Patterns' Q2 FY27 revenue fall 57% year-on-year?
Data Patterns' Q2 revenue fell sharply due to the lumpy nature of defence project execution and delays in customer inspections and approvals. Management cited a strong comparable base from Q2 FY26 and noted that some revenue delayed from the June quarter had not yet been recognised in September.
What was Data Patterns' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Data Patterns' net profit margin was 16.4% in Q2 FY27, down 260 basis points from the previous quarter. The margin compression occurred as revenue fell sharply while certain costs, like employee expenses, continued to rise year-on-year.
What is Data Patterns' order book as of Q2 FY27?
As of Q2 FY27, Data Patterns' order book stood at ₹1,742 crore, with negotiated orders worth an additional ₹956 crore. This brings the total executable pipeline to approximately ₹2,700 crore, providing strong multi-year revenue visibility, as reported by InvestyWise.
Did Data Patterns' Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
No, Data Patterns' Q2 results missed analyst estimates by a wide margin. Motilal Oswal had estimated revenue of ₹369 crore and adjusted net profit of ₹84.5 crore, as per multibagg.ai. The actual revenue of ₹133 crore and profit of ₹22 crore were less than half of those projections.
What is Data Patterns' FY27 guidance after Q2 results?
Despite the weak Q2, Data Patterns has retained its full-year FY27 guidance. The company still targets 25% revenue growth and an EBITDA margin between 35% and 40%, anticipating a stronger second half as delayed projects move forward.
Why did employee costs rise while revenue fell in Q2 FY27?
Employee costs rose 16.4% year-on-year to ₹44.10 crore in Q2 FY27 because Data Patterns continues to invest in technical talent and capability expansion for future projects. This fixed-cost increase, amid a sharp revenue decline, contributed to the profit margin squeeze.
What caused the 25% year-on-year increase in depreciation for Data Patterns?
Depreciation rose 25.1% year-on-year to ₹7.07 crore in Q2 FY27 due to ongoing capital expenditure. The company is investing over ₹200 crore over two years in manufacturing infrastructure, testing facilities, and new capabilities, which is now reflecting in higher depreciation charges.
Data Patterns Q2 FY27 revenue and profit decline
Data Patterns' Q2 FY27 revenue declined 56.7% to ₹133.25 crore, and profit fell 55.6% to ₹21.82 crore compared to the same quarter last year. The sharp drop was attributed to project execution delays and a high base from Q2 FY26.
Data Patterns Posts Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹21.82 Crore Versus ₹49.19 Crore YoY
Data Patterns posted a Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit of ₹21.82 crore, down from ₹49.19 crore in the year-ago quarter, a decline of approximately 55.6%. The result highlights the quarterly volatility driven by defence project delivery timelines.