Abril Paper Tech's March quarter saw a sharp 29% sequential revenue drop, leading to a 60% fall in profit. While the full year showed modest growth, the weak Q4 highlights ongoing operational challenges.
For Abril Paper Tech, the March quarter is typically a period of year-end execution. The final quarter of FY26, however, brought a sharp contraction that overshadowed a modestly growing full year.
Revenue fell 29% from the September quarter to ₹27 crore. Profit dropped even harder, down 60% sequentially to ₹0.43 crore. The net profit margin thinned to 1.6%, a 120 basis point squeeze from the prior quarter.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ4 FY26
Same quarter LYQ4 FY25
Revenue (₹ Cr)
27.05YoY -2.3%
27.69
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.43YoY -25%
0.57
Net Profit Margin
1.6%YoY -24%
2.1%
The full-year picture was steadier. Revenue for FY26 grew 6.9% to ₹65.08 crore, while profit rose 6.3% to ₹1.5 crore. Operating profit grew a healthier 15.6%, according to the annual analysis.
The Costs That Didn't Fall Enough
The sharp profit drop points to a margin squeeze. While total expenses fell 27% in line with lower sales, the operating profit margin for the quarter was just 2.3%, reports Stocks Sena. This suggests limited variable cost flexibility when volumes decline.
A significant jump in other income provided some cushion. It rose over 500% quarter-on-quarter to ₹0.19 crore, but this is not a reliable source of recurring profit.
Cash Flow and the Capacity Build
Underlying the profit weakness is a persistent cash flow challenge. The company reported negative cash from operations of ₹7.6 crore for FY26, according to Investing.com data. This extends a multi-year trend of operational cash burn.
Management is investing for growth despite this. The board approved a new manufacturing facility in Kosamba, Gujarat, in March 2026 and later secured an ₹8 crore working capital facility from ICICI Bank. These moves, funded partly by IPO proceeds, aim to build capacity in the growing packaging segment.
A Diverging Industry Path
The broader paper sector's story is one of split fortunes. While Abril struggled, larger peer JK Paper reported a strong Q4 with profit up 61.9% year-on-year, notes Sector Alpha. Packaging-led demand is outperforming, but low-priced imports and input cost volatility pressure all players.
For Abril, the immediate outlook hinges on stabilizing sales and improving the conversion of profits into cash. The market awaits concrete FY27 guidance on revenue growth and margin improvement, as highlighted by Univest.
Key Points
Q4 FY26 profit plunged 60% sequentially to ₹0.43 crore as revenue fell 29%, severely compressing margins.
Full-year FY26 performance was more stable, with revenue and profit each growing around 7%.
Negative operating cash flow continued in FY26, underscoring working capital intensity even as the company invests in new capacity.
The industry is diverging, with packaging demand strong but smaller players facing margin pressure from imports and costs.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter reveals the operational fragility beneath modest annual growth. A sharp, possibly seasonal, volume drop translated directly into a severe profit contraction, indicating high operating leverage on the downside.
The strategic pivot towards packaging capacity is logical given sector trends, but it arrives amid strained internal cash generation. Success depends on the new facility driving revenue growth without further stretching the balance sheet, while navigating an industry where pricing power remains elusive for many.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Abril Paper Tech's Q4 FY26 results?
Abril Paper Tech reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹27.05 crore, down 2.3% year-on-year and 28.9% sequentially. Net profit was ₹0.43 crore, falling 24.6% YoY and 59.8% quarter-on-quarter. The net profit margin compressed to 1.6%.
Why did Abril Paper Tech's Q4 profit fall 24.6% YoY?
Abril Paper Tech's Q4 FY26 profit fell 24.6% year-on-year primarily due to a margin squeeze. Revenue declined slightly by 2.3%, but the net profit margin dropped 50 basis points to 1.6%, indicating higher cost pressure relative to sales.
What was Abril Paper Tech's FY26 annual profit?
For the full financial year ended March 2026, Abril Paper Tech reported a net profit of ₹1.5 crore, a 6.3% increase over the previous year's ₹1.41 crore. Annual revenue grew 6.9% to ₹65.08 crore.
What caused the 28.9% QoQ revenue decline in Q4 FY26?
Abril Paper Tech's revenue fell 28.9% quarter-on-quarter in Q4 FY26, dropping from ₹38.03 crore in Q2 to ₹27.05 crore. The research suggests this was likely due to a seasonal slowdown or lower sales volumes, as the company's performance can be uneven across quarters.
Why did Abril Paper Tech's margins compress in Q4?
Abril Paper Tech's net profit margin fell 120 basis points sequentially to 1.6% in Q4 FY26. While expenses fell with lower sales, the operating profit margin was reported at just 2.3% by Stocks Sena, showing limited cost flexibility when volumes drop.
What is the status of Abril Paper Tech's cash flow?
Abril Paper Tech's cash flow from operations was negative ₹7.6 crore for FY26, according to Investing.com data. This continues a trend of operational cash burn, with the CFO-to-PAT ratio deeply negative, indicating profits are not converting into cash.
What are Abril Paper Tech's expansion plans?
Abril Paper Tech's board approved a new manufacturing facility in Kosamba, Gujarat, in March 2026. The company also secured an ₹8 crore working capital facility from ICICI Bank in August 2026 to support operations, as it utilizes proceeds from its 2025 IPO.
What is the outlook for the paper packaging sector?
Sector research indicates packaging paper is the principal growth segment in India, supported by e-commerce and plastic substitution. However, the industry faces pressure from low-priced imports and volatile input costs, creating an uneven profitability landscape.
Did Abril Paper Tech provide FY27 guidance?
Specific numerical guidance for FY27 was not detailed in the available research. However, Univest notes that management commentary on FY27 revenue growth and margin improvement will be a key watchpoint for investors following the Q4 results.
How did peers like JK Paper perform in Q4 FY26?
Larger peer JK Paper reported a strong Q4 FY26, with profit rising 61.9% year-on-year according to Sector Alpha. This highlights a divergence in the sector, where larger, integrated packaging players are recovering while smaller companies face more pressure.
Abril Paper Tech Q4 FY26 revenue?
Abril Paper Tech's revenue for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26) was ₹27.05 crore.
Abril Paper Tech Q4 FY26 net profit?
Abril Paper Tech's net profit for Q4 FY26 was ₹0.43 crore.
Why did Abril Paper Tech profits plunge despite sales growth?
While Abril Paper Tech's full-year sales grew, the Q4 profit plunged 60% sequentially due to a sharp revenue drop and margin compression. Costs did not fall as much as sales, and the operating profit margin was thin at 2.3%, eroding profitability.