All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Continental Chemicals (CONTCHM) Q2 FY27 Profit Slips 8% as Costs Outpace Revenue Growth

The IT services firm reported a 16.7% rise in Q2 FY27 revenue, but a surge in other expenses led to an 8.3% drop in net profit year-on-year.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 6 November 2026

Continental Chemicals posted a 16.7% YoY revenue increase in Q2 FY27, but net profit fell 8.3%. The decline was driven by a sharp 27.8% jump in total expenses, while other income remained the primary earnings driver.

For Continental Chemicals, the September quarter was a story of two income streams. Core operations inched forward, but the bottom line was weighed down by a sharp jump in costs.

The numbers show the tension. Revenue grew 16.7% year-on-year to ₹0.07 crore, but net profit fell 8.3% to ₹0.11 crore. Sequentially, revenue rose by the same 16.7%, while profit was flat.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr.)

Net Profit (₹ Cr.)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr.)
0.07
0.06
Net Profit (₹ Cr.)
0.11
0.11

The Cost Squeeze

Total expenses surged 27.8% from a year ago, according to the company's analysis. Reports from ScanX.trade and Multibagg.ai detail the pressure: other expenditure more than doubled to ₹16.68 lakh from ₹9.03 lakh a year earlier. This rise in non-staff costs offset a slight dip in employee expenses.

An Income Structure Built on Other Income

The company's profitability remains heavily reliant on non-operational sources. ScanX.trade notes that other income of ₹41.74 lakh made up about 86% of the quarter's total income of ₹48.31 lakh. Revenue from operations contributed just ₹6.57 lakh. This structure, as Multibagg.ai suggests, points to income from investments or interest-bearing assets insulating the bottom line from core business volatility.

A Stable Foundation Amidst Pressure

Despite the profit dip, the balance sheet shows resilience. ScanX.trade reports cash and equivalents rose sharply to ₹52.24 lakh from ₹2.26 lakh at the start of the fiscal year. Net cash flow from operations also turned positive for the half-year. The shareholding pattern is stable, with promoters holding 61.57% and no institutional activity, according to StockFin.ai.

The broader IT services sector offers little near-term relief. The Economic Times reports the industry is grappling with pricing pressure, with client rates down more than 20% this year. While AI is becoming a revenue driver, near-term prospects remain muted.

Key Points

  • Net profit declined 8.3% year-on-year despite a 16.7% rise in revenue, as total expenses jumped 27.8%.
  • Other income accounted for approximately 86% of total income, highlighting a continued reliance on non-operational earnings.
  • The company's financial position strengthened, with cash balances rising significantly and operating cash flow turning positive for the half-year.
  • The IT services sector faces significant pricing pressure, creating a challenging environment for core business growth.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores a fundamental dependency. Continental Chemicals' earnings are sustained by its investment portfolio, not its IT consulting operations, which reported an operating loss. For the stock's premium valuation to hold, investors need to see a path where operational revenue grows to match the scale of other income.

That path is not yet visible. With the core IT services industry facing severe pricing pressure, the cost discipline shown in employee expenses may not be enough. The next few quarters will test whether the company's cash-rich balance sheet can fund a transition or if it remains an investment vehicle with a technology services label.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Continental Chemicals (CONTCHM) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Continental Chemicals' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Continental Chemicals reported revenue of ₹0.07 crore, up 16.7% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹0.11 crore, which was an 8.3% decline from the same quarter last year. Total expenses rose sharply by 27.8% over the same period.
Why did Continental Chemicals' Q2 FY27 profit decline despite higher revenue?
Continental Chemicals' Q2 FY27 profit fell 8.3% year-on-year because total expenses surged 27.8%, far outpacing the 16.7% revenue growth. Reports from ScanX.trade indicate a key driver was a near-doubling of 'other expenditure' to ₹16.68 lakh from ₹9.03 lakh a year ago.
What is the source of Continental Chemicals' other income?
Continental Chemicals' other income, which was ₹41.74 lakh in Q2 FY27, is believed to come from its investment portfolio or interest-bearing assets. According to analysis from Multibagg.ai, this non-operational income accounted for about 86% of the company's total income for the quarter.
What was Continental Chemicals' operating profit in Q2 FY27?
Continental Chemicals' core IT services operations reported an operating loss. Multibagg.ai's analysis of the quarterly data shows operating expenses of ₹31 lakh against modest sales, resulting in an operating loss of ₹24 lakh for the September 2026 quarter.
How did Continental Chemicals' cash position change in Q2 FY27?
Continental Chemicals' cash position improved significantly. ScanX.trade reports cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹52.24 lakh as of September 30, 2026, from just ₹2.26 lakh at the start of the financial year. Net cash flow from operating activities also turned positive for the half-year.
Did Continental Chemicals provide any guidance for future quarters?
The company's result announcements, as covered by Multibagg.ai, did not include a stated outlook for operational revenue, profitability, or capital allocation. The board's disclosure focused on the reported financials for the period without forward-looking targets.
What is Continental Chemicals' shareholding pattern?
Continental Chemicals has a stable shareholding pattern. According to StockFin.ai, promoter holding has remained steady at 61.57% from Q2 FY26 through Q1 FY27. There is no activity from Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) or Domestic Institutional Investors (DII), with their holdings at 0%.
What is the P/E ratio for Continental Chemicals?
Continental Chemicals trades at a P/E ratio of 25.6, based on the latest available data. This represents a 25.1% premium to the industry P/E of 20.4.
Continental Chemicals Q2 profit drop
Continental Chemicals' Q2 FY27 net profit dropped 8.3% year-on-year to ₹0.11 crore. This decline occurred even as revenue grew 16.7%, due to a sharp 27.8% increase in total expenses during the quarter.
Continental Chemicals Q2 FY27 results November 2026
Continental Chemicals announced its Q2 FY27 results on November 5, 2026, for the quarter ended September 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹0.07 crore and a net profit of ₹0.11 crore. The board also appointed a new Company Secretary.