All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Conart Engineers (CONART) Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 39% on 71% Revenue Surge, But Margins Narrow

The construction firm's quarterly revenue hit a record high, though profitability was tempered by rising costs and a sharp drop in other income.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 6 November 2026

Conart Engineers posted a 71% year-on-year revenue jump to ₹27.8 crore in Q2 FY27, with profit rising 39%. The strong top-line growth was offset by a 150-basis-point contraction in net profit margin.

For Conart Engineers, a micro-cap construction specialist, growth is measured in project completions and cash collection. The September quarter delivered a powerful surge in the first, with revenue hitting a record ₹27.8 crore, a 71% leap from a year ago. Yet, the profitability story was more nuanced, as margins narrowed despite the operational scale.

The numbers tell a story of accelerating momentum with a cost. Profit after tax grew 39% year-on-year to ₹1.8 crore, but the net profit margin contracted by 150 basis points to 6.5%. Sequentially, the rebound from a soft Q1 was dramatic, with profit soaring 157% on a 38% revenue increase.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
27.80YoY +71%
20.08
16.23
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.80YoY +40%
0.70
1.29
Net Profit Margin (%)
6.5YoY -19%
3.5
8.0

Why the profit lagged behind sales

Two forces held back the bottom line. First, other income collapsed by 90% year-on-year, removing a ₹0.41 crore tailwind from the year-ago quarter. Second, project costs rose sharply. According to a scanx.trade report, construction expenses and material costs jumped in line with revenue, pressuring margins.

The quarter's strength came from robust project execution, as noted by MarketsMojo. This operational leverage helped operating margin expand nearly 500 basis points sequentially to 9.46%. However, the year-on-year comparison shows that pure project economics are running leaner than before.

The cash collection challenge

A critical footnote to the revenue surge is working capital. Trade receivables more than doubled to ₹20.29 crore since March, reports scanx.trade. This indicates cash collection is lagging far behind billing, a typical stress point when a construction firm scales quickly.

Despite this, the balance sheet remains a fortress with virtually no debt, a point highlighted by MarketsMojo. The company is funding this growth internally, which provides stability but puts the onus on converting sales into cash.

The road ahead

Management has signaled a reinvestment phase, prioritizing project execution and working capital over dividends. Recent order wins, including a ₹15.41 crore contract from Apothecon Pharmaceuticals and a ₹49 crore order from Hindalco, provide near-term visibility.

The stock reacted positively, rising 6.4% to ₹94 following the results, notes MarketsMojo. Investors are betting the margin recovery from Q1 is sustainable. The coming quarters will test whether this revenue momentum and cash conversion can align.

Key Points

  • Revenue reached a record ₹27.8 crore, growing 71% year-on-year, driven by strong project execution.
  • Net profit margin contracted 150 basis points to 6.5% due to higher project costs and a 90% drop in other income.
  • Trade receivables more than doubled, signaling that cash collection is not keeping pace with billing growth.
  • The company maintains a debt-free balance sheet and is reinvesting profits into new project execution.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter marks an inflection in scale for Conart Engineers, but the quality of that growth is mixed. The record revenue and sequential margin rebound show operational leverage is working. Yet, the year-on-year margin squeeze and ballooning receivables introduce execution risk.

The valuation at a P/E of 14.9, a 46% discount to the industry, prices in this uncertainty. The outlook hinges on sustaining this execution pace while improving cash flow. If receivables stabilize and margins hold near current levels, the discount could narrow. If not, the strain from funding rapid growth will become the dominant story.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Conart Engineers (CONART) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Conart Engineers' Q2 FY27 results?
Conart Engineers reported revenue of ₹27.8 crore and a net profit of ₹1.8 crore for the quarter ended September 2026. This represents a 71% year-on-year revenue growth and a 39% increase in profit compared to Q2 FY26.
What was Conart Engineers' net profit in Q2 FY27?
Conart Engineers' net profit for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹1.8 crore. This was a 39% increase from the ₹1.29 crore profit reported in the same quarter last year.
What was Conart Engineers' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Conart Engineers reported revenue from operations of ₹27.8 crore for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026). This is a 71% increase from the ₹16.23 crore revenue reported in Q2 FY26.
Why did Conart Engineers' profit margin decline in Q2 FY27?
Conart Engineers' net profit margin fell 150 basis points to 6.5% in Q2 FY27 due to a sharp rise in project costs and a 90% year-on-year drop in other income. Higher construction and material expenses, as reported by scanx.trade, pressured profitability despite strong revenue growth.
Why did Conart Engineers' other income drop 90% in Q2 FY27?
Conart Engineers' other income fell 90% year-on-year to ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27. This sharp decline removed a ₹0.41 crore tailwind that had boosted the profit margin in the year-ago quarter, making the current quarter's performance purely reliant on operational income.
What is Conart Engineers' order book and project pipeline?
Conart Engineers has recently won significant orders, including a ₹15.41 crore civil construction order from Apothecon Pharmaceuticals and a ₹49 crore work order from Hindalco Industries for soil filling and wall work. These provide visibility for execution in the coming quarters.
What is the status of Conart Engineers' working capital?
Conart Engineers' working capital shows a strain from rapid growth. According to a scanx.trade report, trade receivables more than doubled to ₹20.29 crore as of September 2026, indicating that cash collection is lagging significantly behind billing and revenue recognition.
Did Conart Engineers' Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
While specific consensus estimates are not detailed in the research, MarketsMojo reported the stock surged 6.41% following the results, reflecting positive investor sentiment towards the 71% revenue growth and 157% sequential profit jump.
How did Conart Engineers' stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
According to MarketsMojo, Conart Engineers' stock price surged 6.41% to close at ₹94.00 on November 6, 2026, following the strong Q2 FY27 results announcement. The report noted renewed investor confidence in the company's operational momentum.
What is Conart Engineers' debt position?
Conart Engineers maintains a virtually debt-free balance sheet. MarketsMojo highlights this as a key strength, providing significant financial flexibility and shielding the company from interest rate risk as it scales operations.
Conart Engineers Q2 FY27 results November 2026
Conart Engineers announced its Q2 FY27 results for the period ended September 2026 in November 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹27.8 crore, up 71% year-on-year, and a net profit of ₹1.8 crore, an increase of 39%.
Conart Engineers Q2 net profit
Conart Engineers' net profit for the second quarter of FY27 (Q2 FY27) was ₹1.8 crore. This represents growth of 39% compared to the ₹1.29 crore net profit in Q2 FY26.
Why did Conart Engineers profits rise despite margin pressure?
Conart Engineers' profit rose 39% to ₹1.8 crore in Q2 FY27 because a massive 71% surge in revenue to ₹27.8 crore offset a 150-basis-point contraction in net profit margin. The sheer scale of top-line growth drove the absolute profit higher.