All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Centum Electronics (CENTUM) Q2 FY27 Profit Returns to Earth as Revenue Surges

The September quarter saw a 442% yearly profit jump, but a sharp sequential drop as a large one-off gain from Q1 faded into the background.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 5 November 2026

Centum Electronics' Q2 FY27 profit normalized to ₹22.9 crore after a one-off gain inflated the previous quarter. Revenue grew 7.4% yearly, supported by a robust ₹19,500 crore order book in defence and aerospace.

For Centum Electronics, the September quarter was about separating a one-time strategic gain from its underlying operating momentum. The company delivered solid revenue growth on the back of a surging order book, but its profit story is now defined by what came before.

The numbers show a business in transition. Revenue rose 7.4% year-on-year to ₹312.1 crore. Profit, however, tells two different tales: a 442% surge from a low base last year, but a steep 78% drop from the prior quarter.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
312.06
204.15
Profit (₹ Cr)
22.93
105.50
Net Profit Margin
7.3%
51.7%

Why Q1's Profit Was an Outlier

The extreme margin in the June quarter was not from operations. According to reports from Multibagg.ai and others, it was primarily driven by a one-time ₹94 crore gain from the deconsolidation of overseas subsidiaries. This strategic exit cleared the decks but also set an impossible comparison for Q2, where the net profit margin normalized to 7.3%.

The Real Engine: Defence and Aerospace Demand

Strip away the one-off, and the core story is strong demand. The company's investor presentation, cited by Arthneeti.com, shows a standalone order book of ₹19,522 crore as of September, up 38% year-on-year. The Build-to-Specification segment, serving defence and space, saw Q2 revenue jump 84% yearly.

This growth is feeding through. Employee costs fell 56% year-on-year, partly due to the overseas exit, while interest expenses dropped 36%. The company's board has also proposed raising its borrowing limit to ₹1,000 crore to fund working capital for this expanding order pipeline.

A Focused Future on Home Turf

With the overseas restructuring complete, the focus is squarely on high-reliability electronics for Indian defence and global OEMs. Management had earlier guided for roughly 25% revenue growth this year, as noted in a Q1 call summary from Finance Yahoo. The current order book, with execution periods stretching over 2.5 years for some projects, provides clear visibility.

The path ahead hinges on converting this backlog smoothly. The company will need to manage the lumpy revenue recognition typical of large defence projects while navigating any supply chain pressures for critical components.

Key Points

  • Q2 profit of ₹22.9 crore reflects normalized operations after a ₹94 crore one-off gain in Q1.
  • Revenue growth is underpinned by a ₹19,500 crore order book, up 38% year-on-year, led by defence and space.
  • The company has exited loss-making overseas units, sharpening its focus on the domestic defence and aerospace electronics market.
  • Management has sought shareholder approval to double its borrowing limit to ₹1,000 crore for working capital needs.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Centum's strategic pivot is bearing fruit. The exit from overseas subsidiaries has removed a drag and cleaned up the cost structure, evident in the sharply lower employee and interest expenses. The real test now is execution.

The massive order book de-risks the top line but introduces the challenge of phased revenue recognition and working capital intensity. Investors are left weighing the certainty of long-term growth against the quarterly volatility inherent in this business model. The next few quarters will show if operating margins can stabilize in the double digits as project execution ramps up.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Centum Electronics (CENTUM) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Centum Electronics' Q2 FY27 results?
Centum Electronics reported Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) consolidated revenue of ₹312.06 crore, up 7.4% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹22.93 crore, a 442% increase from the year-ago quarter but a 78% drop sequentially from the previous quarter which included a large one-off gain.
Why did Centum Electronics' Q2 profit drop 78% from the previous quarter?
Centum Electronics' Q2 FY27 profit fell sharply from Q1 because the previous quarter's profit of ₹105.5 crore was inflated by a one-time gain. According to Multibagg.ai, this included a ₹94 crore gain from the deconsolidation of overseas subsidiaries, which did not repeat in Q2.
What is Centum Electronics' current order book?
As of September 2026, Centum Electronics' standalone order book stood at ₹19,522 crore, according to the company's investor presentation cited by Arthneeti.com. This represents a 38% increase year-on-year, providing strong visibility for future revenue.
What drove Centum Electronics' revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
Revenue growth of 7.4% year-on-year was driven by strong execution in defence and aerospace. The company's investor presentation noted the Build-to-Specification segment, which serves these markets, saw Q2 revenue grow 84% compared to the same quarter last year.
What was the one-off gain in Centum Electronics' Q1 FY27?
In Q1 FY27, Centum Electronics reported a consolidated net profit of ₹105.5 crore, which according to Multibagg.ai was primarily aided by a one-time ₹94 crore gain from the deconsolidation of its overseas subsidiaries. This was a non-recurring strategic item.
What is Centum Electronics' guidance for FY27?
Management had earlier guided for approximately 25% revenue growth for FY27, as noted in a Q1 earnings call summary from Finance Yahoo. The company has not provided fresh annual guidance with the Q2 results, but the robust order book supports this growth trajectory.
Is Centum Electronics planning to raise debt?
Yes. Centum Electronics' board has approved a proposal to raise the company's borrowing limit to ₹1,000 crore, subject to shareholder approval. According to Multibagg.ai, this is intended to support higher working capital requirements driven by order book growth.
How did Centum Electronics' margins perform in Q2 FY27?
The net profit margin for Q2 FY27 was 7.3%, a significant improvement from 1.5% in Q2 FY26. However, it fell sharply from the 51.7% margin in Q1 FY27, which was artificially high due to the one-off deconsolidation gain.
What are the key segments of Centum Electronics' business?
Centum Electronics operates primarily in two segments: Build-to-Specification (BTS) for defence and space turnkey systems, and Electronics Manufacturing Services (EMS) for high-reliability contract manufacturing. The BTS segment saw 84% revenue growth in Q2, according to the company's presentation.
Centum Electronics Q2 profit drop
Centum Electronics' Q2 FY27 profit was ₹22.93 crore, a 78.3% drop from the ₹105.5 crore reported in Q1 FY27. This sequential decline is because the Q1 profit was inflated by a one-time ₹94 crore gain from deconsolidating overseas subsidiaries, a non-recurring item.
Centum Electronics September quarter profit
For the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), Centum Electronics reported a consolidated net profit of ₹22.93 crore. This represents a 442% increase from the ₹4.23 crore profit in the same quarter last year, but a normalization from an exceptionally high prior quarter.
Centum Electronics Q2 FY27 results order book
In its Q2 FY27 results, Centum Electronics reported a standalone order book of ₹19,522 crore as of September 2026, a 38% increase year-on-year. This was disclosed in the company's investor presentation and provides strong support for future revenue growth.