All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20262 min read

Ceigall India (CEIGALL) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 64% as Margins Expand Sharply

Ceigall India's Q2 FY27 profit surged 64% YoY, driven by a sharp 240 bps margin expansion, even as revenue grew 27% on strong project execution.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 5 November 2026

Ceigall India posted a 64% jump in net profit for Q2 FY27, far outpacing its 27% revenue growth. The surge was powered by a sharp 240 bps expansion in net profit margin, reflecting improved operational efficiency.

For infrastructure builders like Ceigall India, the story is about converting a massive order book into profitable execution. The September quarter shows that transition accelerating, with profit growth far outstripping the top line as operational efficiency improves.

Revenue rose 27% year-on-year to ₹1,022 crore, while net profit jumped 64% to ₹92 crore. The real story is the margin expansion: the net profit margin widened by 240 basis points sequentially to 9.0%, its highest level in the last five quarters.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1,022.48YoY +27%
969.64
806.57
Profit (₹ Cr)
92.17YoY +64%
63.75
56.16
Net Profit Margin
9.0%YoY +29%
6.6%
7.0%

The efficiency leap behind the profit surge

Profit grew more than twice as fast as revenue because costs were tightly managed. Total expenses rose just 2.4% quarter-on-quarter, while employee costs and interest saw single-digit increases. A sharp 19% year-on-year drop in depreciation also helped.

Management attributed earlier margin improvements to new project starts. According to a GuruFocus earnings call summary, the CFO noted that three new projects commencing in Q1 supported margins. This operational leverage appears to have carried into Q2.

A full pipeline with a funding question

The company's growth runway is clear. Its order book stood at ₹18,554 crore at the end of FY26, as reported by Multibagg.ai. ScanX.trade notes it has since grown to over ₹18,800 crore, providing visibility for years.

However, funding this execution is the critical test. The company has guided for equity commitments of ₹859 crore in FY27 for HAM and solar projects, according to a GuruFocus transcript. Its strategy of monetizing mature HAM assets to recycle capital will be key to managing this without straining leverage.

Key Points

  • Net profit margin expanded sharply to 9.0%, up 240 bps from the previous quarter, driving a 64% YoY profit surge.
  • Revenue growth of 27% YoY reflects steady conversion of a robust order book, which exceeds ₹18,800 crore.
  • The company faces significant equity funding commitments for ongoing projects, making its asset monetization strategy crucial for balance sheet health.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter confirms Ceigall is in an execution sweet spot, translating order visibility into earnings with improving efficiency. The margin expansion is the standout, suggesting better project mix or cost control is taking hold.

The sustainability of this performance hinges on two factors: continued smooth execution without land or monsoon delays, and successful capital recycling from HAM asset sales to fund new equity commitments. If both hold, the current momentum has room to run.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Ceigall India (CEIGALL) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Ceigall India's Q2 FY27 results?
Ceigall India reported revenue of ₹1,022.48 crore and a net profit of ₹92.17 crore for the quarter ended September 2026. This represents a year-on-year growth of 26.8% in revenue and a 64.1% jump in profit, driven by a significant expansion in net profit margin.
Why did Ceigall India's Q2 FY27 profit jump 64%?
Ceigall India's profit surged 64% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 primarily due to a sharp 240 basis point expansion in its net profit margin to 9.0%. This was achieved through disciplined cost control, with total expenses rising only 2.4% quarter-on-quarter, and a reduction in depreciation.
What is Ceigall India's order book as of Q2 FY27?
Ceigall India's order book was reported at ₹18,554 crore at the end of FY26. According to ScanX.trade, it increased to over ₹18,800 crore by September 2026, providing strong revenue visibility for the coming years across infrastructure projects.
What was Ceigall India's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Ceigall India's net profit margin was 9.0% in the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27). This marks a substantial improvement of 240 basis points from the previous quarter and 200 basis points from the same quarter last year.
How did Ceigall India's revenue perform in Q2 FY27?
Ceigall India's revenue from operations was ₹1,022.48 crore in Q2 FY27, a growth of 26.8% compared to ₹806.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Sequentially, revenue increased by 5.4% from the June 2026 quarter.
What is Ceigall India's revenue growth guidance for FY27?
Ceigall India's management has guided for a minimum of 15% revenue growth for the full financial year FY27. This guidance was reiterated in the Q1 earnings call summary published by GuruFocus and Quartr.
What caused the sharp decline in Ceigall India's other income in Q2 FY27?
Ceigall India's other income fell sharply by 66% year-on-year and 50.5% quarter-on-quarter to ₹5.66 crore in Q2 FY27. The company's core operating performance strengthened, making it less reliant on non-operational income.
What are Ceigall India's major ongoing projects?
Ceigall India is executing 39 projects across highways, renewable energy, and transmission. Key projects include VRK11, VRK12, and the Southern Ludhiana project, though the latter faces land availability challenges, as noted in a GuruFocus earnings call summary.
What is Ceigall India's equity commitment plan for FY27?
According to a GuruFocus earnings call transcript, Ceigall India has an equity commitment of ₹859 crore for FY27, with ₹550 crore allocated for HAM projects and ₹310 crore for solar projects. This funding is part of its planned capital expenditure.
Did Ceigall India's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
While a specific consensus for Q2 is not detailed in the research, analyst sentiment is positive. Sharpely.in reports a 'Buy' consensus with a median price target of ₹390, and the company's reported profit of ₹92 crore significantly exceeds the ₹56 crore base from Q2 FY26.
Ceigall India Q2 FY27 results order book
Ceigall India's order book, a key indicator of future revenue, was reported at ₹18,554 crore at the end of FY26. ScanX.trade data indicates it grew to over ₹18,800 crore by Q2 FY27, bolstered by new wins including a ₹215 crore mining order from the Bihar government.
Why did Ceigall India profits surge despite higher sales?
Ceigall India's profits surged 64% despite a 27% sales increase because of much-improved profitability. The net profit margin expanded by 200 basis points year-on-year, meaning the company kept a significantly larger portion of each rupee of revenue as profit.