All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

BMW Industries Q2 FY27 Profit Surges 46% as Expansion Offsets Margin Pressure

The steel processor's net profit rose 46.4% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, with margins improving despite a sharp rise in expenses driven by its major Bokaro project.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 6 November 2026

BMW Industries posted a 46.4% YoY jump in Q2 FY27 profit to ₹22 crore, even as total expenses surged 32.2%. The growth was supported by a one-time gain from asset sales and strong volume increases across its core steel processing segments.

For a steel processor like BMW Industries, growth is a story of volume and conversion. The September quarter saw that play out, with revenue climbing 25.6% year-on-year to ₹182 crore. Yet the real story was a 46.4% surge in profit, reaching ₹22 crore, as the company navigated rising costs with a significant one-time boost.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep '26)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun '26)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
182.0
166.0
Profit (₹ Cr)
22.0
19.04
PAT Margin (%)
12.1
11.5

The profit jump came despite total expenses rising faster than sales, up 32.2% from a year ago. Higher working capital needs and debt for expansion pushed interest costs up nearly 25%. This pressure showed in the core business, where operating margins contracted, as noted by MarketsMojo.

The One-Off That Lifted Profits

A massive 577% year-on-year surge in other income to ₹14 crore was the key. Management clarified on the AlphaStreet earnings call that this included a gain on the sale of an unused asset. This non-recurring item significantly flattered the bottom line, masking pressure on operating profitability.

Volume Growth Across Segments

Underneath the one-off, the legacy business showed resilience. According to a Multibagg.ai report, dispatches for Pipes & Tubes rose 75.8% year-on-year. The TMT rolling mill saw utilisation jump to 85.6% in the first half. This volume-driven growth across its three conversion segments provided the fundamental topline strength.

The Bokaro Bet and Rising Debt

The future is tied to the ₹803 crore greenfield project in Bokaro. Its first colour-coating line was commissioned in October. Management, cited by The Print, said ₹516 crore has already been deployed, funded by ₹307 crore of debt. Net debt stood at ₹835 crore at the end of September, with a peak of ₹800-900 crore expected as working capital needs grow.

The company has ambitious guidance, reiterating a 70-75% revenue CAGR from FY25 to FY28 on the AlphaStreet call. Achieving this depends on a successful ramp-up at Bokaro and the market absorbing its new, higher-margin products like Galvalume and ZAM-coated steel.

Key Points

  • Net profit grew 46.4% YoY to ₹22 crore, heavily aided by a one-time gain of ₹14 crore from asset sales.
  • Underlying business showed strong volume growth, with Pipes & Tubes dispatches up 75.8% and TMT mill utilisation at 85.6%.
  • Total expenses rose 32.2% YoY, driven by higher interest costs and working capital needs for the Bokaro expansion.
  • The company's net debt reached ₹835 crore and is expected to peak near ₹900 crore as the new facility ramps up.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter presents a split screen: robust volume growth in the old business against the heavy costs and promise of the new. The one-off gain provided a helpful bridge, lifting profits while the Bokaro project is still in its early, cash-consuming phase.

Investors are now weighing the execution risk of this capital-intensive expansion against the guided top-line explosion. The stock's 24% one-year return suggests optimism, but the coming quarters must show that new capacity can be profitably filled, moving beyond asset sales to sustainable operating leverage.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

BMW Industries (BMW) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were BMW Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, BMW Industries reported a 25.6% year-on-year increase in revenue to ₹182 crore. Net profit grew 46.4% to ₹22 crore. The net profit margin expanded to 12.1%, up 170 basis points from the same quarter last year.
Why did BMW Industries' profit jump 46.4% in Q2 FY27?
BMW Industries' Q2 FY27 profit jumped 46.4% primarily due to a significant, one-time gain from the sale of an unused asset, which contributed to a ₹14 crore other income line. This was clarified by management on the AlphaStreet earnings call. Strong volume growth in its core segments also supported the profit increase.
What was BMW Industries' other income in Q2 FY27?
In Q2 FY27, BMW Industries reported other income of ₹14 crore, a massive 577% increase from ₹2.07 crore in Q2 FY26. Management stated on the AlphaStreet call that this surge was largely due to a gain on the sale of an asset that was no longer in use.
What caused the 32.2% rise in BMW Industries' expenses in Q2 FY27?
BMW Industries' total expenses rose 32.2% year-on-year in Q2 FY27, driven by higher interest costs and increased working capital requirements. This is linked to funding the company's major ₹803 crore greenfield expansion project at Bokaro, which has begun drawing down debt.
What is the update on BMW Industries' Bokaro expansion project?
BMW Industries commissioned the first phase of its Bokaro greenfield project, a colour-coating line, on October 5, 2026. As of September 30, the company had deployed ₹516 crore towards the total ₹803 crore project, with ₹307 crore funded by debt. Further phases for Galvalume and ZAM-coated products are planned through FY28.
What is BMW Industries' debt position as of Q2 FY27?
As of September 30, 2026, BMW Industries' net debt stood at ₹835 crore, with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70x. Management expects peak debt, including working capital for the Bokaro ramp-up, to reach between ₹800 and ₹900 crore.
What was BMW Industries' segment performance in Q2 FY27?
According to a Multibagg.ai report, BMW Industries saw strong volume growth across segments in Q2 FY27. Pipes & Tubes dispatches rose 75.8% year-on-year, while TMT rolling mill utilisation reached 85.6% for the first half. The CGL complex remained the largest revenue contributor at ₹96.80 crore.
What guidance did BMW Industries provide for future growth?
BMW Industries management, on the AlphaStreet earnings call, reiterated guidance for a 70% to 75% consolidated revenue CAGR from FY25 to FY28. This growth is expected to be driven by the phased commissioning and ramp-up of the new Bokaro facility alongside organic growth in existing businesses.
How did BMW Industries' stock react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Following the Q2 FY27 results announcement, BMW Industries' stock closed at ₹51.33 on November 5, 2026, reflecting a 2.09% gain on the day, as per a MarketsMojo analysis. The stock has delivered a 24.1% return over the past year.
BMW Industries Q2 FY27 net profit
BMW Industries reported a consolidated net profit of ₹22 crore for the second quarter of FY27 (ended September 2026). This represents a 46.4% increase compared to the ₹15.03 crore profit reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
BMW Industries Q2 FY27 revenue
BMW Industries reported revenue from operations of ₹182 crore for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026). This marks a 25.6% growth from the ₹144.89 crore revenue reported in the second quarter of the previous fiscal year, FY26.
Why did BMW Industries' other income surge?
BMW Industries' other income surged 577% year-on-year to ₹14 crore in Q2 FY27 due to a one-time gain from the sale of an unused asset. Management clarified this on the AlphaStreet earnings call, stating it was part of a strategy to monetize underutilized assets.