Bluspring Enterprises reported a 48% year-on-year revenue surge to ₹1,272 crore in Q2 FY27, driven by acquisitions. However, net profit was a slim ₹12.7 crore as employee and interest costs soared, leaving the margin at just 1%.
For Bluspring Enterprises, the September quarter was about integrating two major acquisitions to transform its service mix. The result was a powerful revenue surge, but the profit story shows the cost of that growth is still being paid.
Revenue climbed 48% year-on-year to ₹1,272 crore, a 34% jump from the June quarter. Net profit, however, was a slender ₹12.7 crore, yielding a net margin of just 1%. This thin profitability follows a small loss in Q1.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1,271.72YoY +48%
949.29
857.48
Profit (₹ Cr)
12.72YoY +261%
-1.58
3.52
Net Margin
1.0%YoY +150%
-0.2%
0.4%
The Acquisition Engine
The revenue leap was powered by the Smart Infra, Energy and Engineering segment, which grew 189% year-on-year to ₹449 crore, according to a ScanX report. This vertical, boosted by the STEAG Energy Services acquisition, is now the primary growth driver. Management projects its revenue share will rise from 19% in FY26 to 36% this year.
Yet this expansion came with a steep rise in costs. Employee expenses, which consume nearly 80% of revenue, rose 29% year-on-year to ₹878 crore as new entities were integrated. Interest costs more than doubled, surging 135% to ₹18.3 crore on higher debt taken for the acquisitions.
The Cash and Debt Trade-Off
Financing that growth reshaped the balance sheet. According to a Multibagg analysis, consolidated debt ballooned to ₹498 crore at the end of September from ₹80 crore in March. The company spent a net ₹150 crore on acquiring STEAG and LSG Sky Chefs.
Operational cash flow turned positive, generating ₹85 crore in the first half versus an outflow a year ago. This, plus significant new borrowing, lifted the cash balance to over ₹300 crore. The heavy debt load, however, means interest expense will remain a persistent drag on profits.
The Path to Better Margins
Management's strategy hinges on shifting from low-margin, manpower-heavy contracts to integrated, annuity-like services. The acquired businesses in energy O&M and aviation catering are central to this mix change. The company reported a consolidated EBITDA margin of 4.7% for the first half, up from 3.7% in FY26, and targets 6% by 2030.
The immediate challenge is making the recent capital deployment pay off. Total assets grew 62%, outpacing the 48% revenue growth, indicating the new capacity is not yet fully utilized. For now, investors are seeing scale arrive well ahead of earnings.
Key Points
Revenue surged 48% year-on-year, driven by the high-growth Smart Infra segment following the STEAG acquisition.
Net profit margin remained thin at 1%, pressured by a 29% rise in employee costs and a 135% jump in interest expense.
Debt increased more than six-fold to ₹498 crore to fund acquisitions, though operating cash flow turned positive.
Management is betting on a business mix shift towards integrated services to lift margins from the current 4.7% towards a 6% target.
“
Hexa Perspective
Bluspring's quarter illustrates the classic tension of a roll-up strategy: revenue scales rapidly through acquisitions, but profitability lags as integration costs and financing charges bite. The 1% net margin, while an improvement from loss-making quarters, shows how far the model is from generating robust returns on its expanded asset base.
The next few quarters will test whether the promised operational leverage and cross-selling synergies materialize. Success depends on utilizing the newly acquired capacity to grow profit faster than the still-rising cost of capital. Until then, the story is one of potential waiting to be unlocked.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Bluspring Enterprises' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), Bluspring Enterprises reported revenue of ₹1,271.72 crore, a 48.3% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹12.72 crore, resulting in a net profit margin of 1.0%. This follows a net loss of ₹1.58 crore in the previous quarter.
Why did Bluspring's Q2 revenue jump 48% year-on-year?
Bluspring's revenue surge was primarily driven by its Smart Infra, Energy and Engineering segment, which grew 189% year-on-year to ₹449 crore, as reported by ScanX. This growth was fueled by the acquisition of STEAG Energy Services and a strategic shift towards integrated infrastructure service contracts.
Why was Bluspring's Q2 net profit margin only 1% despite high revenue growth?
Profitability was squeezed by sharply higher costs. Employee benefit expenses rose 29% YoY to ₹878 crore due to integrating acquired entities. Finance costs more than doubled, up 135% to ₹18.3 crore, on debt taken for acquisitions. This kept the net profit margin thin at 1% of revenue.
What caused the 135% year-on-year spike in Bluspring's interest expense?
Bluspring's interest expense jumped to ₹18.34 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹7.79 crore a year earlier, a 135% increase. ScanX reported this aligns with the higher debt levels the company took on to fund its acquisitions of STEAG Energy Services and LSG Sky Chefs.
How did Bluspring's acquisitions affect its debt and cash position?
Bluspring's consolidated debt rose sharply to ₹498 crore at the end of September 2026 from ₹80 crore in March, as per a Multibagg analysis. The company spent a net ₹150 crore on acquisitions. However, operating cash flow turned positive and, with new borrowing, the cash balance increased to over ₹300 crore.
What is Bluspring's revenue and margin guidance for FY27?
Management targets FY27 revenue exceeding ₹4,700 crore, according to Multibagg. They aim to increase the share of the higher-margin Smart Infra segment to 36% of sales. The company reported a consolidated EBITDA margin of 4.7% for H1 FY27 and has a long-term target of 6% by 2030.
What is the state of Bluspring Enterprises' order book?
Bluspring's order book has expanded significantly post-acquisition. A report by ALFA News noted that subsidiary STEAG India secured orders worth ₹5,112 crore. Management has previously stated that STEAG's order book stands at approximately ₹5,200 crore, providing revenue visibility.
How did Bluspring's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Specific reaction data for the November 6 announcement is not detailed in the research. However, the stock had gained approximately 118% in the year leading up to November 5, 2026, indicating strong investor anticipation ahead of the results.
Bluspring Enterprises Q2FY27 results?
Bluspring Enterprises announced its Q2 FY27 (September 2026) results on November 6, 2026. Consolidated revenue was ₹1,272 crore, up 48% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹12.72 crore, with a net profit margin of 1.0%. The results reflect the impact of recent acquisitions.
Bluspring Enterprises Q2 FY27 results order book?
Following its acquisition of STEAG Energy Services, Bluspring's order book has expanded substantially. ALFA News reported that subsidiary STEAG India secured new orders worth ₹5,112 crore for power plant operations and maintenance, providing a multi-year revenue pipeline.