All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Bhanderi Infracon (BHANDERI) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 42% as Margins Expand Sharply

The real estate developer posted a 42% yearly profit rise despite lower revenue, driven by a dramatic reduction in operational expenses and a strategic shift in its debt structure.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 6 November 2026

Bhanderi Infracon's Q2 FY27 profit grew 42% year-on-year to ₹0.47 crore, while revenue saw a modest 10% increase. The company's net profit margin expanded sharply to 41.2%, a result of significantly lower total expenses and a strategic pivot towards inventory monetization.

For Bhanderi Infracon, the September quarter was a study in efficiency over scale. The real estate developer delivered a sharp 42% yearly profit jump on a modest 10% revenue increase, as a dramatic cost reduction effort pushed its net profit margin to a remarkable 41.2%.

Revenue for the quarter stood at ₹1.14 crore, up from ₹1.04 crore a year earlier. Profit after tax reached ₹0.47 crore, a significant recovery from the ₹0.03 crore posted in the preceding March quarter. The company's trailing-twelve-month profit margin stands at a more moderate 19.6%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1.14YoY +9.6%
1.04
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.47YoY +42%
0.33
Net Profit Margin (%)
41.2YoY +30%
31.7

Why the bottom line outpaced the top line

Profitability soared because total expenses fell 74% sequentially to ₹0.70 crore, according to the company's filings. A report from Multibagg.ai notes a large decrease in finished goods inventory and lower employee benefit expenses drove the bulk of this saving. This leaner cost structure more than offset a new ₹0.34 crore interest expense from recent borrowing.

The debt funding a strategic shift

That interest cost signals a major balance sheet change. Long-term borrowings surged to ₹53.03 crore in September from just ₹3.88 crore in March, as per Multibagg.ai, while short-term debt fell. This suggests the company is refinancing to fund longer-term working capital needs, particularly for inventory. The strategy, highlighted by StockFin.ai, prioritizes monetizing existing inventory and expanding geographically beyond Gujarat.

A cash flow challenge beneath the profit

Operational success has not yet translated to cash generation. The company reported a negative operating cash flow of ₹0.96 crore for the half-year, as increased inventory and receivables tied up capital. The current debt-to-equity ratio of 1.99 indicates this leverage-funded growth model is in full swing, with execution on new projects critical to converting inventory into cash.

Key Points

  • Net profit grew 42% year-on-year to ₹0.47 crore, while revenue increased a more modest 10%.
  • A 74% sequential drop in total expenses propelled the net profit margin to 41.2%, up from 1% in the prior quarter.
  • Long-term borrowings rose sharply to fund working capital, shifting the company's debt profile and introducing a new interest cost.
  • Management's stated focus is on inventory monetization and geographic expansion beyond its home state of Gujarat.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter shows Bhanderi Infracon prioritizing margin restoration and strategic repositioning over top-line growth. The explosive margin expansion is impressive but partially a function of an unusually low-cost base in the quarter; sustaining anything near a 41% net margin will be challenging as project execution ramps up.

The critical watchpoint is cash flow. The company is using long-term debt to finance inventory-heavy operations, a model that only works if inventory turns into sales swiftly. Success in its stated plans to monetize inventory and expand geographically will determine if this quarter's profitability is a one-off efficiency gain or the start of a sustainable turnaround.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Bhanderi Infracon (BHANDERI) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Bhanderi Infracon's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Bhanderi Infracon reported a revenue of ₹1.14 crore and a net profit of ₹0.47 crore. This represents a 9.6% yearly revenue growth and a 42.4% yearly profit growth. The company's net profit margin for the quarter was 41.2%.
Why did Bhanderi Infracon's Q2 FY27 profit jump 42% despite modest revenue growth?
Bhanderi Infracon's profit jumped due to a sharp reduction in total expenses, which fell 74% compared to the previous quarter. According to a Multibagg.ai report, this was driven by a large decrease in finished goods inventory and lower employee and operational costs, which dramatically expanded the net profit margin.
What caused Bhanderi Infracon's interest expense in Q2 FY27?
Bhanderi Infracon reported a ₹0.34 crore interest expense in Q2 FY27, a new cost item. This reflects increased borrowing, as the company's long-term borrowings rose significantly to ₹53.03 crore in September 2026 from ₹3.88 crore in March 2026, according to a Multibagg.ai analysis.
What is Bhanderi Infracon's debt-to-equity ratio?
As of the latest reporting, Bhanderi Infracon's debt-to-equity ratio is 1.99. This indicates a high level of leverage, which has increased as the company took on more long-term debt to fund its working capital and inventory requirements.
What is Bhanderi Infracon's management outlook for future growth?
Management, as noted by StockFin.ai, is prioritizing inventory monetization and geographic expansion beyond Gujarat to drive future growth. This signals a strategic shift from operational consolidation to more growth-oriented initiatives.
Did Bhanderi Infracon generate positive operating cash flow in Q2 FY27?
No. For the half-year ended September 2026, Bhanderi Infracon reported a negative operating cash flow of ₹0.96 crore. This was due to adverse working capital changes, including an increase in inventory and trade receivables, despite the reported profit.
What was Bhanderi Infracon's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Bhanderi Infracon's net profit margin was 41.2% in Q2 FY27. This is a sharp increase from 1.0% in the previous quarter (Q4 FY26) and 31.7% in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26), driven by a significant reduction in total expenses.
Why did Bhanderi Infracon's total expenses fall 74% QoQ in Q2 FY27?
Total expenses fell primarily due to a large reduction in the cost of operations and employee benefits. A Multibagg.ai report points to an ₹88.37 lakh decrease in finished goods and lower cost of operations as the key drivers for the sequential expense decline.
Bhanderi Infracon Q2 FY27 results in November 2026?
Bhanderi Infracon announced its Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) results on 14 November 2026. The company reported a revenue of ₹1.14 crore and a net profit of ₹0.47 crore, with a net profit margin of 41.2%.
Bhanderi Infracon Q2 profit surge?
Yes, Bhanderi Infracon's Q2 FY27 net profit surged 42.4% year-on-year to ₹0.47 crore. The profit also showed a massive 1466.7% sequential increase from the ₹0.03 crore profit in Q4 FY26, driven by a sharp drop in total expenses.
Bhanderi Infracon long-term borrowings September 2026?
As of 30 September 2026, Bhanderi Infracon's consolidated long-term borrowings stood at ₹53.0276 crore, a substantial increase from ₹3.8766 crore at 31 March 2026, according to a Multibagg.ai report. This shift in debt maturity funded working capital needs.