All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Ashiana Housing (ASHIANA) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 85% as Deferred Revenue Flows In

The real estate developer's September quarter revenue surged 248% year-on-year, but profitability per rupee of sales fell sharply as costs rose faster.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 5 November 2026

Ashiana Housing's Q2 FY27 saw a massive revenue rebound to ₹576 crore, driven by project handovers deferred from the previous quarter. However, net profit margin compressed to 8.9% as expenses grew even faster.

For Ashiana Housing, the September quarter was always about catching up. After a quiet June period where revenue recognition was delayed, the company’s financials snapped back with force, revealing both the strength of its pipeline and the pressure on its profits.

Revenue leaped to ₹575.7 crore, up 248% from a year ago and a staggering 436% from the prior quarter. Net profit followed, rising 85% year-on-year to ₹51 crore. Yet the net profit margin fell to 8.9%, down sharply from 16.6% a year earlier. This divergence between top-line growth and bottom-line efficiency defines the quarter.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
575.68
107.44
Profit (₹ Cr)
51.03
13.11
Net Profit Margin (%)
8.9
12.2

Why the profit didn't keep pace

The revenue surge came from handovers deferred from Q1. According to an Investing.com transcript, about ₹532 crore of revenue from projects like Ambience Stage 3 and Ashiana Amara Phase 1 flowed into Q2 after occupancy certificates arrived in mid-July. While this boosted sales, it also brought a heavier cost load. Total expenses soared 271% year-on-year, outpacing revenue growth and compressing margins. A scanx.trade report noted the consolidated EBITDA margin contracted by approximately 717 basis points to 10.41%.

A strong order book meets a strategic shift

Future revenue is underpinned by robust sales. The company reported Q2 bookings worth ₹834.4 crore across 9.46 lakh square feet, as per a multibagg.ai update. This took first-half FY27 bookings to ₹1,192 crore, well on track toward its full-year pre-sales target of ₹2,200 crore. Management, cited in a Yahoo Finance transcript, remains focused on senior living, a segment they see as less cyclical with limited organized supply.

The market's cautious read

The stock reaction was muted relative to the headline growth, reflecting the margin concern. An independent research note from early November, cited by Synergy Infracon, maintained a 'Hold' rating, calling valuation expensive but justifiable. Analysts at Unives.in highlighted volatile quarterly profit and a return on equity below 15% as key risks. Offsetting this, CARE Edge upgraded the company's credit rating to A+ in late October, acknowledging a stronger balance sheet.

Key Points

  • Revenue rebounded 248% YoY to ₹576 crore, largely due to project handovers delayed from the previous quarter.
  • Net profit grew 85% but the profit margin fell to 8.9%, as total expenses grew faster than sales.
  • Strong Q2 bookings of ₹834 crore keep the company on track for its FY27 pre-sales target.
  • The market is weighing robust growth against margin pressure and a strategic pivot toward senior living projects.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter confirms Ashiana Housing’s execution capability and strong demand for its projects, particularly in the senior living niche it dominates. The margin compression, however, is a clear headwind. It suggests the current phase of deliveries carries a different, likely higher, cost structure than past quarters. The path forward hinges on whether operating leverage from its growing senior living portfolio can restore profitability as revenue scales, or if elevated costs are a new normal for this cycle. Investors are left balancing a strong order book and credit upgrade against thinner margins.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Ashiana Housing (ASHIANA) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Ashiana Housing's Q2 FY27 results?
Ashiana Housing reported Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) revenue of ₹575.68 crore, a 247.7% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹51.03 crore, up 85.4% from the same quarter last year. The results were driven by project handovers that were deferred from the previous quarter.
Why did Ashiana Housing's Q2 profit margin decline?
Ashiana Housing's net profit margin fell to 8.9% in Q2 FY27 from 16.6% a year ago because total expenses grew 271% year-on-year, outpacing the 248% revenue growth. A scanx.trade report noted a significant contraction in the EBITDA margin, indicating higher project or execution costs during the quarter.
What is Ashiana Housing's sales booking for Q2 FY27?
Ashiana Housing reported Q2 FY27 bookings worth ₹834.40 crore, according to a multibagg.ai update. This was for an area of 9.46 lakh square feet across 525 units, taking the company's first-half FY27 total booking value to ₹1,192.04 crore.
What drove the 435% QoQ revenue surge for Ashiana Housing in Q2 FY27?
The massive quarter-on-quarter revenue jump was due to timing. An Investing.com transcript noted that approximately ₹532 crore of revenue from projects like Ambience Stage 3 and Ashiana Amara Phase 1 was recognized in Q2 after occupancy certificates were received in mid-July, shifting it from Q1.
What is Ashiana Housing's debt position after Q2 FY27?
Ashiana Housing maintained a conservative balance sheet with a debt-equity ratio of 0.33, as reported by scanx.trade. In late October 2026, CARE Edge upgraded the company's credit rating to A+ (Stable), reflecting improved financial performance and stability.
What is the outlook for Ashiana Housing's senior living business?
Management sees senior living as a core strategic growth area with limited organized supply. In a Yahoo Finance earnings call, they highlighted it as less cyclical and targeted a long-term CAGR of 25%. The company recently launched Phase 3 of its Ashiana Vatsalya project in Chennai.
Did Ashiana Housing's Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
The results showed strong growth against prior periods, but specific consensus estimates were not widely cited in available research. An analyst note from Synergy Infracon maintained a 'Hold' rating post-results, focusing on valuation and the margin performance.
What are the key risks after Ashiana Housing Q2 Results FY27?
Key risks include a narrower net profit margin of 8.9%, volatile quarterly profits, and a return on equity that was 14.52% in FY26, as highlighted in a Univest.in analysis. Investors are monitoring whether margin pressure persists as revenue scales.
Ashiana Housing Q2FY27 Results: Net profit rises 85% YoY to ₹51 crore
Ashiana Housing's consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026) was ₹51 crore, an 85% increase from ₹27.5 crore in Q2 FY26. This growth occurred alongside a 247% surge in revenue to ₹575 crore, though profitability per rupee of sales declined significantly.
Ashiana Housing Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 85.36% YoY to Rs 51.03 Cr
Ashiana Housing's Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 was Rs 51.03 Crore, rising 85.36% from Rs 27.53 Crore in the year-ago quarter. The result was announced on a consolidated basis on November 4, 2026.