All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Anand Rayons (ARL) Q2 FY27 Profit More Than Doubles on Revenue Rebound

The yarn trader's September quarter profit soared over 100% year-on-year, but a margin squeeze highlights the volatile cost environment for textiles.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 4 November 2026

Anand Rayons posted a 103% jump in net profit for Q2 FY27 as revenue rebounded sharply from a weak prior quarter. However, profitability narrowed sequentially as expenses kept pace with sales growth.

For a yarn trader like Anand Rayons, the quarter is a story of raw material prices and working capital. After a sharp dip in June, the September quarter saw a powerful revenue rebound, lifting profit more than 100% from a year ago. Yet the margin story tells a different tale, one of costs rising just as fast as sales.

Revenue for the quarter ended September 2026 came in at ₹145.03 crore, a 29% jump from the same period last year and a 52% surge from the prior quarter. Net profit more than doubled year-on-year to ₹3.05 crore. The company's trailing-twelve-month net profit margin stands at 2.6%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Net Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
145.03
95.58
Net Profit (₹ Cr)
3.05
2.32
Net Profit Margin (%)
2.1
2.4

Why the rebound didn't lift margins

The profit surge was driven by the top line, not operating leverage. Total expenses rose in lockstep with revenue, up 52% quarter-on-quarter. This kept the net profit margin at 2.1%, a 30 basis-point drop from the June quarter.

Industry reports point to a volatile cost environment. A report from Fashionating World notes that domestic polyester melt prices rose through September, squeezing downstream fabric manufacturers. While yarn prices were reported as soft due to weak demand, the underlying feedstock cost pressure from crude oil remains.

The cash conversion challenge

A key concern is cash generation. Analysis by StockFin.ai notes that operating cash flow turned negative at ₹-11 crore in the March 2026 quarter, suggesting challenges in converting sales to cash. With the recent revenue surge likely tying up more capital in working capital, this remains a critical metric to watch for sustainability.

Management has not provided any forward guidance, according to the same StockFin.ai report. The board meeting on November 4 was focused solely on result approval, with no commentary on strategy or projections for the coming half-year.

Key Points

  • Net profit more than doubled year-on-year to ₹3.05 crore, driven by a 52% sequential rebound in revenue to ₹145.03 crore.
  • Profitability narrowed quarter-on-quarter as total expenses rose at the same pace as sales, reflecting ongoing input cost pressure in the textile chain.
  • The company faces a working capital challenge, with prior quarters showing negative operating cash flow, a risk as sales volumes increase.
  • Management has not issued any guidance for the second half of FY27, leaving the near-term trajectory dependent on cost stabilization.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter is a recovery from a low base, not a breakout. The year-on-year profit jump looks impressive but is measured against a very weak Q2 FY26. The more telling trend is the sequential margin compression, which aligns with broader industry reports of squeezed conversion margins for polyester products.

The path ahead hinges on two volatile factors: crude oil-driven input costs and the company's ability to manage receivables. Without pricing power in a saturated market, Anand Rayons remains a volume-driven trader exposed to every swing in the commodity cycle. The lack of institutional interest and management guidance adds to the uncertainty, making this a story of operational execution over strategic vision.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Anand Rayons (ARL) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Anand Rayons' Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Anand Rayons reported revenue of ₹145.03 crore, up 29.2% year-on-year. Net profit more than doubled to ₹3.05 crore, a 103.3% increase from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin for the quarter was 2.1%.
What was Anand Rayons' net profit in Q2 FY27?
Anand Rayons' net profit for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹3.05 crore. This represents a significant 103.3% increase compared to the net profit of ₹1.50 crore reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
What was Anand Rayons' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Anand Rayons reported revenue from operations of ₹145.03 crore for the second quarter of FY27, ended September 2026. This marks a 29.2% growth over the ₹112.25 crore revenue recorded in Q2 FY26 and a strong 51.7% sequential rebound from the previous quarter.
Why did Anand Rayons' net profit margin decline QoQ in Q2 FY27?
Anand Rayons' net profit margin dipped 30 basis points to 2.1% in Q2 FY27 from 2.4% in Q1 FY27. This squeeze occurred because total expenses rose 51.8% quarter-on-quarter, perfectly matching the pace of the 51.7% revenue surge, leaving no operating leverage.
What is the outlook for Anand Rayons after Q2 FY27 results?
Management has not provided any forward guidance for the second half of FY27. A report by StockFin.ai states that the recent board meeting focused solely on approving results, with no additional commentary on strategy or financial projections for the upcoming quarters.
Did Anand Rayons' Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
There is no available research indicating that brokerages had published specific earnings estimates for Anand Rayons' Q2 FY27. Therefore, it is not possible to determine if the results constituted a beat or a miss against consensus forecasts.
What are the key concerns about Anand Rayons' performance sustainability?
Key concerns include margin compression from rising input costs, as noted in industry reports, and weak cash generation. Analysis by StockFin.ai highlights that operating cash flow was negative in the prior quarter, indicating a challenge in converting sales into cash, which could pressure liquidity as sales grow.
Are FIIs or DIIs increasing their stake in Anand Rayons?
No, institutional holdings remain negligible. According to a StockFin.ai analysis, both Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) and Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) holdings were at 0% in Q1 FY27, unchanged from previous quarters. Promoter holding has seen a slight increase.
How did Anand Rayons' stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Specific price action data for the immediate post-results period is not available in the provided research. Broader data shows the stock has faced significant long-term pressure, with one source noting a 92.74% decline over the one-year period leading up to early November 2026.
What is Anand Rayons' debt-to-equity ratio?
Anand Rayons maintains a conservative balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35, as per the latest quality metrics. This indicates a low reliance on debt financing relative to shareholder equity.
Anand Rayons Q2 profit drop
Anand Rayons did not experience a profit drop in Q2 FY27. On the contrary, its net profit rose 103.3% year-on-year to ₹3.05 crore. The company's profit also increased 31.5% compared to the immediately preceding quarter (Q1 FY27).
Anand Rayons quarterly profit increase
Yes, Anand Rayons reported a significant quarterly profit increase for Q2 FY27. Net profit rose to ₹3.05 crore, marking a 31.5% increase from the ₹2.32 crore profit in Q1 FY27 and a 103.3% increase from the ₹1.50 crore profit in Q2 FY26.