All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

IRCON Q2 FY27 Profit Falls 27% as Finance Costs and JV Losses Bite

IRCON International's Q2 FY27 revenue grew nearly 15%, but net profit fell sharply due to surging interest expenses and losses from joint ventures.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 4 November 2026

IRCON International reported a 14.9% rise in Q2 FY27 revenue to ₹2,272 crore. However, net profit fell 26.5% to ₹100 crore, pressured by a 35% jump in finance costs and a swing to losses in joint ventures.

For infrastructure EPC companies like IRCON International, strong order books promise future revenue, but current profitability hinges on managing the costs of executing them. The September quarter saw that tension play out clearly, as higher project volumes lifted the top line but a sharp rise in interest expenses and losses from joint ventures dragged the bottom line down.

The numbers show a business accelerating on one front and stalling on another. Consolidated revenue rose 14.9% year-on-year to ₹2,272 crore and grew 16.1% sequentially. Yet, net profit fell 26.5% from the year-ago quarter to ₹100 crore, though it improved 9% from the June quarter. The net profit margin contracted 250 basis points to 4.4%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
2,271.7YoY +15%
1,955.8
1,976.8
Profit (₹ Cr)
100.3YoY -27%
92.0
136.5
Net Profit Margin (%)
4.4YoY -36%
4.7
6.9

Why the profit fell behind

Two primary forces eroded profitability. First, finance costs surged 35% year-on-year to ₹114 crore, as reported by scanx.trade. This reflects the higher debt required to fund a growing project portfolio.

Second, the contribution from joint ventures swung from a profit of ₹20 crore in Q2 FY26 to a loss of ₹11 crore this quarter, according to the same outlet. This shift alone explains a significant portion of the consolidated profit decline.

A strong backlog meets a tough environment

The company's order book remains robust at ₹21,296 crore, providing visibility. Zeebiz reported that railways account for 76% of this backlog. Recent wins include an ₹862 crore EPC contract from East Central Railway in October.

However, the broader EPC sector faces headwinds. A report by India Ratings cited by nbmcw.com notes the sector saw its ninth consecutive quarter of single-digit revenue growth in Q1 FY27, with margins at a multi-quarter low. Execution bottlenecks and cost pressures are industry-wide challenges.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth accelerated to 14.9% YoY, indicating healthy project execution.
  • Net profit declined 26.5% YoY, pressured by a 35% surge in finance costs and losses from joint ventures.
  • The order book stands at a solid ₹21,296 crore, dominated by railway projects, ensuring medium-term revenue visibility.
  • Sector-wide issues like execution delays and input cost inflation continue to pressure margins for EPC companies.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores the operational reality for capital-intensive contractors: revenue recognition is a lagging indicator of order wins, while interest costs are a real-time drag. The strong order book is a clear positive, but its conversion into profit depends on IRCON's ability to manage its capital structure and turn around its joint ventures. Investors are left weighing the security of a ₹21,000 crore backlog against the persistence of elevated finance costs in a higher-rate environment. The stock's 37% decline over the past year and its P/E of 18.2, a 19% discount to the industry, already price in significant margin pressure. The question is whether execution can improve fast enough to stop the profit squeeze.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Ircon International (IRCON) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were IRCON International's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), IRCON International reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,271.66 crore, up 14.9% year-on-year. Consolidated net profit was ₹100.34 crore, a decline of 26.5% from the same quarter last year, as finance costs surged and joint ventures reported losses.
Why did IRCON International's Q2 FY27 net profit fall despite higher revenue?
IRCON's Q2 FY27 net profit fell 26.5% year-on-year due to a sharp 35% rise in finance costs to ₹114.14 crore and a swing to losses from joint ventures. These items offset the benefit of a 14.9% increase in revenue from project execution.
What is IRCON International's current order book?
As of September 30, 2026, IRCON International's order book stood at ₹21,296 crore. According to Zeebiz, railway projects constitute the largest share at ₹16,271 crore (76%), followed by highways at ₹3,538 crore.
Why did IRCON International's interest expense surge 35% in Q2 FY27?
IRCON's finance costs surged 35% year-on-year to ₹114.14 crore in Q2 FY27, as reported by scanx.trade. This increase reflects higher debt levels required to fund the company's growing portfolio of infrastructure projects under execution.
What caused the 250 bps contraction in IRCON's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
IRCON's net profit margin contracted 250 basis points to 4.4% in Q2 FY27. The primary drivers were the 35% surge in finance costs and a swing from profit to loss in joint ventures, which together eroded profitability faster than revenue grew.
Did IRCON International's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
The available research snippets do not provide specific consensus analyst estimates for IRCON's Q2 FY27 results. The reported figures show revenue growth of 14.9% but a 26.5% decline in profit, highlighting a margin squeeze.
What was IRCON International's management commentary for Q2 FY27?
Management commentary from the investor presentation, cited by Arthneeti, highlighted strong revenue growth and the robust order book. The company pointed to India's infrastructure growth outlook but did not provide specific forward guidance for revenue or margins.
How did IRCON International's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
The research does not specify immediate post-results price action. However, IRCON's stock had declined 36.7% in the year leading up to November 4, 2026, reflecting broader market concerns ahead of the earnings release.
What is the outlook for railway EPC companies in India?
A sector report by India Ratings, cited by nbmcw.com, states the EPC sector's FY27 growth hinges on improved execution in the second half. It notes persistent challenges like single-digit revenue growth and margin pressure due to cost inflation and competitive intensity.
Is IRCON International planning to sell any assets?
Research from scanx.trade indicates IRCON International has initiated a plan to sell a 100% stake in four road assets. This move is likely aimed at monetizing non-core assets and potentially reducing debt.
IRCON Q2 FY27 results order book
IRCON International's Q2 FY27 results, announced in November 2026, reported an order book of ₹21,296 crore as of September 30, 2026. The backlog is heavily weighted towards railway projects, which account for ₹16,271 crore of the total.
IRCON International Q2 profit drop
IRCON International's Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit dropped 26.5% year-on-year to ₹100.34 crore. The decline was driven by a significant rise in finance costs and losses from joint ventures, despite a 14.9% increase in revenue.