All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Uniparts India (UNIPARTS) Q2 FY27 Profit Slips from Record High Despite 37% Revenue Growth

The auto parts maker posted its highest-ever quarterly sales, but a sequential profit dip reveals margin pressure from rising costs and expansion.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

Uniparts India reported a 36.7% surge in Q2 FY27 revenue to a record ₹379 crore. However, net profit declined 3.9% sequentially as operational expenses grew faster than sales, squeezing margins.

Uniparts India’s business is built on supplying critical systems to global off-highway vehicle makers, a market emerging from a cyclical downturn. The September quarter delivered a record top line, but the bottom line tells a more nuanced story of growth meeting cost pressures.

Revenue rose 36.7% year-on-year to ₹378.51 crore, marking the company’s highest-ever quarterly sales according to its investor presentation. Sequentially, sales grew 9.0%. Net profit, however, declined 3.9% from the prior quarter to ₹54.43 crore, even as it rose 38.2% from a year ago.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
378.51YoY +37%
347.38
276.83
Profit (₹ Cr)
54.43YoY +38%
56.61
39.38
Net Profit Margin (%)
14.4YoY +1.4%
16.3
14.2

Why the margin squeezed after a record quarter

Total expenses grew 10.8% quarter-on-quarter, outpacing the 9.0% revenue growth. This was driven by a 60.4% year-on-year jump in interest costs and a steady rise in employee costs, as reported by AutocarPro. The company’s net profit margin compressed by 190 basis points sequentially to 14.4%.

Management, in its presentation, highlighted new business awards exceeding ₹225 crore, primarily in construction and large agriculture. These wins, however, are yet to fully convert into revenue. The current quarter’s performance was supported by a stabilizing demand environment in key export markets.

The outlook rests on execution and costs

The company’s long-term margin guidance remains at 20%, according to its investor presentation. Near-term profitability will hinge on managing the cost inflation that dented the September quarter. A report by Interact Analysis forecasts strong growth for construction equipment in North America and Europe in 2027, which aligns with Uniparts’ key markets.

Capital is being deployed for expansion, including a Mexico warehouse and the restoration of a Ludhiana finishing shop. Arthneeti.com notes borrowings have increased, pushing the debt-to-equity ratio from 0.07 in FY24 to 0.11 in FY26, funding this growth.

Key Points

  • Uniparts India achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹378.51 crore in Q2 FY27, growing 36.7% year-on-year.
  • Net profit declined 3.9% sequentially as total expenses rose faster than sales, compressing the net profit margin by 190 basis points.
  • The company secured new business awards worth over ₹225 crore, providing visibility for future revenue, but near-term margins face pressure from rising interest and operational costs.
  • The global off-highway vehicle market is projected to enter a period of steady growth, particularly in construction equipment, which is a core end-market for Uniparts.

Hexa Perspective

Uniparts is capturing the early stages of a sector recovery, evidenced by record sales and a robust order pipeline. The quarter’s margin squeeze, however, underscores the challenge of translating top-line momentum into bottom-line growth amid rising costs and expansionary investments. Investors are weighing strong revenue visibility against the pressure on profitability. The stock’s valuation, at a P/E of 12.7 against an industry average of 44.9, reflects this tension between cyclical recovery and execution risks on margins.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Uniparts India (UNIPARTS) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Uniparts India's Q2 FY27 results?
Uniparts India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹378.51 crore, a 36.7% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹54.43 crore, up 38.2% from the same period last year but down 3.9% from the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
Why did Uniparts India's profit decline in Q2 FY27 despite higher sales?
Uniparts India's net profit declined 3.9% sequentially in Q2 FY27 because total expenses grew 10.8%, faster than the 9.0% revenue growth. This margin pressure was driven by higher interest and employee costs, as reported by AutocarPro.
What is Uniparts India's net profit margin for Q2 FY27?
Uniparts India's net profit margin for Q2 FY27 was 14.4%. This represents a compression of 190 basis points from the 16.3% margin achieved in the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
What drove Uniparts India's 36.7% revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
The 36.7% year-on-year revenue growth to ₹379 crore was driven by stabilizing demand in global off-highway vehicle markets for agriculture and construction equipment. The company also reported new business awards exceeding ₹225 crore, as per its investor presentation.
What are Uniparts India's new business awards?
According to the company's investor presentation, Uniparts India secured new business awards exceeding ₹225 crore in Q2 FY27. These awards are primarily in the construction and large agriculture segments and are expected to convert into revenue in future quarters.
What is Uniparts India's margin guidance?
Uniparts India's long-term margin guidance remains at 20%, as stated in its Q2 FY27 investor presentation. The company's operating EBITDA margin for the quarter was 22.0%, above this guidance level.
What is the demand outlook for Uniparts India's key markets?
The outlook is positive, with Interact Analysis forecasting the global off-highway vehicle market to enter steady growth. Construction equipment production in North America and Europe is projected to see strong growth in 2027, which are key markets for Uniparts.
Is Uniparts India taking on more debt?
Yes, the company's borrowings have increased to fund expansion. A report by Arthneeti.com notes the debt-to-equity ratio rose from 0.07 in FY24 to 0.11 in FY26, funding projects like the Mexico warehouse and Ludhiana facility restoration.
Uniparts India Q2 FY27 revenue
Uniparts India's Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹378.51 crore. This marked a 36.7% increase from the ₹276.83 crore reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q2 FY26).
Uniparts India Q2 profit drop
Uniparts India's consolidated net profit dropped 3.9% quarter-on-quarter in Q2 FY27 to ₹54.43 crore, from ₹56.61 crore in Q1 FY27. This was due to operational expenses growing faster than revenue during the period.