Superior Industrial Enterprises (SIEL) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 23x as Margins Widen
The packaging firm's Q2 FY27 profit surged over 2,300% year-on-year to ₹1.93 crore, driven by operating leverage and a zero tax charge, even as revenue fell sequentially.
Superior Industrial Enterprises posted a staggering 2,312.5% YoY jump in net profit for Q2 FY27, reaching ₹1.93 crore. This leap was fueled by strong operating leverage and a zero tax charge, even though consolidated revenue declined 25.8% from the previous quarter.
For a corrugated box maker, the quarter is a tug-of-war between rising raw material costs and the ability to pass them on. Superior Industrial Enterprises just showed how powerful operating leverage can be when that balance tilts in its favor. Its consolidated net profit soared over 24 times from a low base, even as revenue retreated from a strong prior quarter.
The numbers tell a story of two different comparisons. Year-on-year, revenue more than doubled to ₹14.57 crore and profit leapt to ₹1.93 crore from just ₹0.08 crore. Sequentially, revenue fell 25.8% from Q1's ₹19.63 crore, yet profit still grew 69.3%.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
14.57YoY +107%
19.63
7.04
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.93YoY +2312%
1.14
0.08
Net Profit Margin
13.2%YoY +1100%
5.8%
1.1%
The Leverage Behind the Leap
The staggering profit growth stems from a powerful combination. According to a report by ScanX.trade, while consolidated revenue grew 107% YoY, total expenses rose only 81%. This operating leverage allowed profit before tax to expand over 24 times.
A zero tax charge for the standalone entity, noted in the same report, allowed all pre-tax profit to flow to the bottom line. This helped the net profit margin jump 740 basis points sequentially to 13.2%.
A Revenue Dip Amidst Industry Squeeze
The sequential revenue decline comes as the broader industry faces severe cost pressure. Reports from The Hindu BusinessLine and PrintWeek India detail a 25-35% surge in kraft paper prices, which constitutes about 75% of product cost.
Manufacturers are struggling to pass these hikes to large corporate customers quickly. This mismatch creates a working capital crunch, exacerbated by an inverted GST structure where input tax is higher than output tax.
The Outlook Hinges on Pricing Power
With net profit margin now well above its trailing twelve-month average of 6.5%, the key question is sustainability. The profit surge was built on operational efficiency from a higher revenue base and a favorable tax outcome.
The coming quarters will test whether Superior Industrial can maintain these margins as the full force of input cost inflation hits. Success depends on its ability to renegotiate prices with beverage clients like Coca-Cola bottlers, a core customer segment.
Key Points
Consolidated net profit surged 2,312.5% year-on-year to ₹1.93 crore, driven by operating leverage and a zero tax charge.
Revenue declined 25.8% quarter-on-quarter to ₹14.57 crore, reflecting potential demand normalization after a strong Q1.
Net profit margin expanded sharply to 13.2%, a 740 basis point improvement from the previous quarter.
The packaging industry faces severe margin pressure from a 25-35% surge in kraft paper prices, according to industry reports.
“
Hexa Perspective
This quarter showcases the potent earnings power when a packaging company manages costs effectively against a growing top line. The low year-ago base flatters the growth percentage, but the sequential margin expansion is a tangible operational win.
The sustainability of this performance is the real debate. With the industry reporting severe raw material inflation and slow price pass-through, the high margins of Q2 face a clear near-term threat. Investors are left weighing a stellar profit print against a looming cost squeeze that could pressure earnings in the next quarter or two.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Superior Industrial Enterprises' Q2 FY27 results?
Superior Industrial Enterprises reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹14.57 crore and a net profit of ₹1.93 crore for the quarter ended September 2026. Profit surged 2,312.5% year-on-year, while revenue more than doubled from the ₹7.04 crore reported in Q2 FY26.
Why did Superior Industrial Enterprises' Q2 profit jump over 2,300%?
The massive profit jump was driven by strong operating leverage and a zero tax charge. According to ScanX.trade, while revenue grew 107% year-on-year, expenses rose only 81%, causing profit before tax to expand over 24 times. The entire pre-tax profit flowed to the bottom line due to no tax outgo.
Why did SIEL's revenue fall 25.8% sequentially in Q2 FY27?
Superior Industrial's consolidated revenue declined 25.8% quarter-on-quarter to ₹14.57 crore from ₹19.63 crore in Q1 FY27. The results announcement did not specify a cause, but the dip follows an exceptionally strong prior quarter and may reflect normalizing demand or order timing.
What is the outlook for corrugated box packaging demand in India?
Long-term demand is structurally strong. An IndexBox report suggests real demand may grow 7-10% annually through 2035, supported by e-commerce, food & beverage, and manufacturing. However, the industry currently faces a severe cost squeeze from surging kraft paper prices, as reported by The Hindu BusinessLine.
What are the key input cost risks for SIEL?
The primary risk is kraft paper price inflation, which constitutes about 75% of product cost. Industry reports note prices surged 25-35% recently due to higher imported waste paper costs, freight rates, and currency fluctuations. Passing these costs to large customers like beverage bottlers can be slow, pressuring margins.
What was Superior Industrial Enterprises' cash flow in H1 FY27?
For the half year ended September 2026, consolidated cash flow from operating activities before tax paid was ₹2.53 crore, according to Investywise.com. The company reported a net decrease in cash and cash equivalents of ₹0.02 crore for the period.
Did SIEL's Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
The provided research does not contain specific analyst estimates or consensus figures for Superior Industrial Enterprises' Q2 FY27 results. Therefore, a comparison against estimates cannot be made from the available information.
How did SIEL's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Specific intraday price action on the November 6 results date is not detailed in the research. Broader context shows the stock closed at ₹27.31 on November 5, 2026, and has delivered a negative one-year return of -44.2%.
What is Superior Industrial Enterprises' net profit margin?
Superior Industrial Enterprises' net profit margin was 13.2% for Q2 FY27, a significant increase of 740 basis points from 5.8% in Q1 FY27 and 1,210 basis points from 1.1% in Q2 FY26. The trailing twelve-month margin stands at 6.5%.
Superior Industrial Enterprises Q2 FY27 results August 2026?
Superior Industrial Enterprises announced its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended September 2026 on November 6, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue of ₹14.57 crore and a net profit of ₹1.93 crore, marking a massive year-on-year increase.
SIEL reports Q2 FY27 results?
Yes, SIEL (Superior Industrial Enterprises) reported Q2 FY27 results on November 6, 2026. The consolidated financials showed revenue of ₹14.57 crore and net profit of ₹1.93 crore for the September 2026 quarter, with profit surging over 2,300% from the year-ago period.
Superior Industrial Enterprises Q2 profit rises to ₹1.93 crore?
Correct. Superior Industrial Enterprises' Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit was ₹1.93 crore, a sharp rise from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26, as reported by Multibagg.ai. The profit increase was driven by operating leverage and a zero tax charge during the quarter.