All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Shahlon Silk (SHAHLON) Q2 FY27 Profit Falls 59% as Revenue More Than Halves

The textile manufacturer's revenue fell 53% year-on-year to ₹36.19 crore, while net profit dropped 59% to ₹0.63 crore despite a sequential improvement.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 5 November 2026

Shahlon Silk Industries reported a steep 53% drop in Q2 FY27 revenue, with net profit down 59% year-on-year. A sharp tax reversal from last year's credit drove the profit decline, even as pre-tax earnings improved.

For a textile manufacturer, a quarter where revenue more than halves is a severe demand shock. Shahlon Silk Industries' Q2 FY27 delivered exactly that, with sales dropping 53% year-on-year to ₹36.19 crore. Yet, a closer look reveals a business that cut costs sharply and actually improved its pre-tax earnings, only to be undone by a tax reversal from a one-off benefit last year.

The numbers show a company in a deep contraction. Revenue fell from ₹77.49 crore a year ago to ₹36.19 crore, and net profit dropped 59% to ₹0.63 crore. On a brighter note, profit rose 26% from the previous quarter, and the net profit margin inched up 40 basis points sequentially to 1.7%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
36.19
37.40
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.63
0.50
Net Profit Margin
1.7%
1.3%

The Tax Twist That Hid Operational Grit

A report from scanx.trade highlights a critical divergence. Profit before tax actually rose 19% year-on-year to ₹1.44 crore. The collapse in net profit was driven by a swing in tax treatment. In Q2 FY26, the company had a net tax credit of ₹0.34 crore, which flattered the bottom line. This quarter, it paid a net tax expense of ₹0.81 crore, a swing of over ₹1.15 crore that explains most of the profit decline.

A Sector-Wide Squeeze on Sales

The revenue plunge was led by the core textile segment, where sales more than halved, according to scanx.trade. The real estate and construction services segment fared slightly better but still declined 28%. This reflects a brutal environment for synthetic textiles, where manufacturers are caught between volatile raw material costs and weak demand. Reports note cotton yarn prices rose about 60% this year, squeezing downstream fabric makers.

Can Cost Cuts Sustain the Margin?

Total expenses fell 54% in line with the revenue drop, showing the company's ability to cut costs. However, this defensive posture has limits. MarketsMojo maintains a 'Sell' rating, citing a high debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 4.8 times and weak interest coverage. With revenue at a fraction of past levels, the heavy debt load of ₹123 crore as of March 2026 remains a persistent overhang on financial flexibility.

Key Points

  • Revenue contracted by over 53% year-on-year, with the core textile segment bearing the brunt of weak market demand.
  • Net profit fell 59% YoY, primarily due to the absence of a tax credit that boosted the year-ago quarter's earnings.
  • Profit before tax improved 19% YoY, demonstrating significant cost control despite the severe top-line pressure.
  • High financial leverage and a challenging raw material cost environment continue to pose significant risks to recovery.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter presents a paradox of operational discipline amid a demand collapse. Shahlon Silk managed to protect its pre-tax earnings by slashing costs in lockstep with falling sales. Yet, this is a survival tactic, not a growth strategy. The company's high debt and thin margins leave it vulnerable. A sustained recovery hinges on a meaningful rebound in textile demand, which the current industry volatility makes uncertain. Investors are left weighing the company's cost-control grit against a balance sheet that offers little room for error.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Shahlon Silk Industries (SHAHLON) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Shahlon Silk Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
Shahlon Silk Industries reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹36.19 crore, a 53.3% decline from the same quarter last year. Net profit was ₹0.63 crore, down 59.4% year-on-year. Profit before tax, however, rose 18.9% to ₹1.44 crore.
Why did Shahlon Silk's Q2 FY27 net profit fall 59% despite higher pre-tax profit?
Shahlon Silk's Q2 FY27 net profit fell sharply due to a tax reversal. According to scanx.trade, the company had a tax credit of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26, which boosted that year's profit. In Q2 FY27, it incurred a tax expense of ₹0.81 crore, creating a significant year-on-year swing.
What was Shahlon Silk's Q2 FY27 revenue?
Shahlon Silk Industries' revenue for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹36.19 crore. This represents a 53.3% decline from the ₹77.49 crore reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Why did Shahlon Silk Industries' revenue fall over 50% in Q2 FY27?
Shahlon Silk's revenue fell over 50% primarily due to a severe contraction in its core textile segment. A report from scanx.trade indicates the textile segment's revenue more than halved year-on-year, reflecting weak market demand and a challenging environment for synthetic yarn manufacturers.
How did Shahlon Silk's profit before tax increase despite the revenue drop?
Shahlon Silk's profit before tax rose 18.9% year-on-year to ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY27 because total expenses fell 54.3%, nearly matching the pace of the revenue decline. This indicates the company implemented significant cost-cutting measures during the quarter.
What is the status of Shahlon Silk Industries' debt?
Shahlon Silk carries a high debt burden. As of March 2026, total borrowings stood at ₹123 crore, resulting in a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.12. MarketsMojo reports a Debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 4.8 times, indicating strained debt-servicing capacity.
Is Shahlon Silk Industries facing a decline in its fashion or home textile segments?
Yes, Shahlon Silk is facing a severe decline in its textile segment, which caters to fashion and home textiles. According to scanx.trade, this segment's revenue more than halved in Q2 FY27, driving the company's overall 53% revenue drop.
What guidance did Shahlon Silk management provide for future quarters?
The available research snippets do not contain specific forward guidance from Shahlon Silk's management following the Q2 FY27 results. The company's outlook remains tied to a potential recovery in textile demand and its ability to manage costs.
Did Shahlon Silk Industries' Q2 FY27 results beat or miss analyst estimates?
The provided research does not include specific analyst consensus estimates for Shahlon Silk's Q2 FY27 results, so a comparison to beats or misses cannot be made. The reported figures show a steep year-on-year decline in both revenue and net profit.
How did Shahlon Silk Industries' stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
The research snippets do not provide specific information on the stock's immediate reaction to the Q2 FY27 results announcement on November 4, 2026. The stock had gained 29.9% in the year leading up to November 4.
Shahlon Silk Q2FY27 Results: Net profit falls 59% YoY to ₹62.72 lakh
Shahlon Silk Industries reported a Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹0.6272 crore (₹62.72 lakh), a 59% decline from ₹1.55 crore in Q2 FY26. According to scanx.trade, this drop was primarily due to a shift from a tax credit last year to a tax expense this year, despite an improvement in pre-tax profit.
Shahlon Silk Industries Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 36.19 Cr, PAT Rs 0.63 Cr
Shahlon Silk Industries announced Q2 FY27 results with revenue of ₹36.19 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹0.63 crore. This represents a year-on-year decline of 53.3% in revenue and 59.35% in net profit for the September 2026 quarter.
Shahlon Silk revenue halves as September profit falls 60%
In September 2026 (Q2 FY27), Shahlon Silk's revenue halved to ₹36.19 crore from ₹77.49 crore a year ago. Net profit fell approximately 60% to ₹0.6272 crore. A report by multibagg.ai notes the textile segment's revenue fell to ₹23.34 crore from ₹59.47 crore.