All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Sandur Manganese (SANDUMA) Q2 FY27 Profit Soars 88% on Steel Margins and Debt Cut

The mining and steel group's Q2 FY27 profit surged as steel segment earnings more than doubled and a sharp fall in interest costs boosted margins.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 4 November 2026

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores reported an 88% jump in consolidated net profit to ₹261 crore for Q2 FY27. The surge was driven by a 158% profit rise in its steel segment and a 55% reduction in interest expense from debt repayment.

For Sandur Manganese, the September quarter was a story of two distinct strengths. Its steel business saw profits more than double, while its core mining operations delivered robust growth. This combination, amplified by a sharp reduction in debt costs, powered a significant earnings beat.

The numbers show a clear trajectory of improvement. Revenue grew 22% year-on-year to ₹1,506 crore, while net profit surged 88% to ₹261 crore. The net profit margin expanded to 17.3%, a 600 basis point jump from the same quarter last year.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1506.13YoY +22%
1374.78
1232.34
Profit (₹ Cr)
261.25YoY +88%
227.85
138.87
Net Profit Margin (%)
17.3YoY +53%
16.6
11.3

Steel and Mining Drive the Surge

The profit leap was overwhelmingly a steel story. According to a report by Stockwatch, the steel segment's profit more than doubled year-on-year to ₹104 crore, far outpacing its 16% revenue growth. This points to stronger spreads or realisations in the segment during the quarter.

The core mining business also grew strongly. Mining segment revenue rose 36% year-on-year to ₹476 crore, as per the same report. This was supported by a 59% surge in iron ore sales volumes, according to data from Flash Finance.

The Interest Cost Tailwind

A major lever for margin expansion was a dramatic fall in interest expense. It dropped 55% year-on-year to ₹26 crore. This was due to active debt reduction, with cash flow statements showing net repayments of borrowings in the first half, as noted by Arthneeti.

The company's debt-to-equity ratio stands at a comfortable 0.31. This financial discipline directly boosted pre-tax profits, turning a cost centre into a source of earnings growth.

Outlook Hinges on Spreads and Regulation

The key question is whether the steel segment's improved spreads can be sustained. The domestic steel sector shows steady demand, with finished steel consumption up 7.7% year-on-year in the first half, per government data.

Regulatory clarity remains a watchpoint. The company is seeking an enhancement in its iron ore production capacity and is engaged in a legal process over a compensatory afforestation demand from the Karnataka Forest Department, as highlighted by Flash Finance.

Key Points

  • Consolidated net profit jumped 88% year-on-year to ₹261 crore, with the net profit margin expanding to 17.3%.
  • Steel segment profit more than doubled, contributing significantly to earnings, while mining revenue grew 36%.
  • A 55% reduction in interest expense, driven by debt repayment, provided a major boost to profitability.
  • The outlook depends on sustaining steel segment margins and navigating ongoing regulatory processes for mining capacity.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter demonstrates powerful operating leverage. Profit growth vastly outpaced revenue growth, showing what happens when volume gains, better realisations, and a lighter balance sheet converge.

The sustainability of this performance rests on two pillars. Steel spreads must hold in a stable demand environment, and the core mining business needs to maintain its volume momentum. The company's valuation at a 35% premium to the industry P/E suggests the market is pricing in this improved earnings profile, but also leaves less room for disappointment.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores (SANDUMA) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Sandur Manganese's Q2 FY27 results?
Sandur Manganese reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,506 crore and a net profit of ₹261 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter). This represents a 22% year-on-year revenue growth and an 88% jump in profit, with the net profit margin expanding to 17.3%.
Why did Sandur Manganese's Q2 FY27 profit jump 88%?
Sandur Manganese's profit surged due to two main factors. First, its steel segment profit more than doubled year-on-year. Second, interest expense fell by 55% due to significant debt repayment, which dramatically boosted pre-tax margins.
What was Sandur Manganese's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Sandur Manganese's consolidated net profit margin was 17.3% in Q2 FY27. This marks a substantial improvement of 600 basis points from the 11.3% margin reported in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).
Which segment contributed most to Sandur Manganese's Q2 profit growth?
The steel segment was the largest contributor to profit growth. According to Stockwatch, its segment profit rose 158% year-on-year to ₹104 crore, far outpacing its revenue growth, indicating stronger realisations or spreads.
How did Sandur Manganese's mining segment perform in Q2 FY27?
Sandur Manganese's mining segment performed strongly. Segment revenue grew 36.4% year-on-year to ₹476 crore, as per Stockwatch. Flash Finance data also notes iron ore sales volume surged 59% during the quarter.
Why did Sandur Manganese's interest expense fall so sharply in Q2 FY27?
Interest expense fell 55% year-on-year to ₹26 crore due to active debt reduction. Arthneeti's analysis of cash flow statements indicates the company made net repayments of borrowings in the first half of FY27, lowering its finance costs.
What is Sandur Manganese's debt-to-equity ratio?
Sandur Manganese's debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.31, indicating a comfortable level of leverage. This strong balance sheet position has been a key factor in reducing interest costs and boosting profitability.
Did Sandur Manganese's Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
According to research from Stockwatch, no formal street consensus estimates for Q2 FY27 could be located, making a direct beat/miss comparison unknown. However, the company's profit was reported to be 31% above its own historical trend by Flash Finance.
What are the key risks for Sandur Manganese's mining operations?
A key regulatory risk involves a compensatory afforestation demand from the Karnataka Forest Department, related to extending forest lease validity. Flash Finance notes the company is pursuing legal review on this matter, which could have a financial impact.
What was Sandur Manganese's standalone profit in Q2 FY27?
Sandur Manganese reported a standalone net profit of ₹178 crore on revenue of ₹582 crore for Q2 FY27. This reflects the performance of its core mining, ferroalloy, and coke businesses, excluding the consolidated steel segment.
Sandur Manganese Q2 PAT Rises 87% to ₹260 Crore
Yes, Sandur Manganese's consolidated PAT rose 87.4% year-on-year to ₹260.28 crore in Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter). This was driven by strong performance in its steel and mining segments and a significant reduction in finance costs.
Sandur Manganese Q2FY27 Results: Net profit up 61% YoY to ₹17,752 lakh
This figure refers to Sandur Manganese's standalone net profit, which was ₹177.52 crore (₹17,752 lakh) for Q2 FY27, representing a 61% year-on-year increase. The consolidated profit, which includes the steel segment, grew 88% to ₹261 crore.