All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 32% on Strong Toll Revenue

The NHAI-backed InvIT posted a 32% sequential profit rise, driven by toll revenues from its operational road assets and a significant margin expansion.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 4 November 2026

Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust reported a consolidated net profit of ₹75 crore for Q2 FY27, up 32% from the previous quarter. Revenue grew 6% to ₹246 crore, with net profit margin expanding 600 basis points to 30.5%.

For a public Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT), the story is written in toll collections and distribution payouts. Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust, backed by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), delivered on both fronts in its second full quarter since listing, with profit growth far outpacing a steady rise in revenue.

Revenue for the September 2026 quarter reached ₹246 crore, up 5.9% from the June quarter. Net profit surged 31.9% to ₹75 crore, lifting the net profit margin to 30.5% from 24.5% three months earlier.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27
Period
Sep 2026
Jun 2026
Revenue (₹ Cr)
246.0
232.39
Profit (₹ Cr)
75.0
56.87
Net Profit Margin
30.5%
24.5%

The primary driver was toll revenue from its five operational road projects, as noted by scanx.trade. A sharp 107% jump in other income, though a smaller base, also contributed to the bottom-line beat. This performance marks a decisive turnaround from the trust's pre-operational phase earlier in the year.

The accounting reality behind the profit

While the consolidated profit grew, it remains a fraction of the standalone entity's earnings. According to scanx.trade, a gap of ₹2,445.51 crore in depreciation and amortization expenses between the consolidated and standalone accounts explains this divergence. The trust's core cash-generating ability is better reflected in its declared distribution of ₹2.43 per unit for the quarter.

The trust’s financial health is stable, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.62. Flashfinance.news reported the interest service coverage ratio improved to 1.50 times, indicating sufficient cash flow to service debt. Scheduled repayments also helped reduce the net borrowings ratio.

A pipeline for the next growth phase

The outlook is tied to asset expansion. NHAI has granted in-principle approval for Raajmarg to acquire 10 new road stretches spanning about 910 km, as reported by Construction World. This potential acquisition, part of NHAI's FY27 monetization plan, could more than triple the trust's road portfolio from its current 260 km.

This pipeline aligns with a broader government push to recycle infrastructure capital through InvITs. The Union Budget 2026-27 has introduced measures to strengthen these instruments, aiming to channel more long-term investment into the sector.

Key Points

  • Consolidated net profit rose 32% quarter-on-quarter to ₹75 crore on a 6% revenue increase.
  • The trust declared a distribution of ₹2.43 per unit, supported by toll revenues from its five operational road projects.
  • NHAI has offered the trust 10 new highway stretches for potential acquisition, which could significantly expand its asset base.
  • The interest service coverage ratio improved to 1.50 times, reflecting stable debt-servicing capacity.

Hexa Perspective

Raajmarg’s quarter confirms its transition into a steady, cash-generating vehicle. The core narrative is no longer about startup losses but about the yield from existing roads and the capital ready for new ones. The 600-basis-point margin expansion, while partly aided by other income, shows operating leverage beginning to work.

The trust now trades on execution of its growth pipeline. The market will weigh the terms of the proposed 910 km acquisition against the need to maintain distribution yields. For now, the combination of a rising NAV—reported at ₹110.12 per unit—and a clear asset roadmap provides a tangible foundation for the quarters ahead.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026), Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust reported a consolidated revenue of ₹246 crore and a net profit of ₹75 crore. This represents a 5.9% growth in revenue and a 31.9% jump in profit compared to the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
Why did Raajmarg Infra's Q2 profit jump 32%?
Raajmarg Infra's Q2 FY27 profit rose 32% sequentially to ₹75 crore, driven by toll revenues from its underlying road assets. A significant 107% increase in other income also boosted the bottom line, as reported in the company's financial statements.
What was the source of revenue for Raajmarg Infra in Q2 FY27?
The primary revenue source for Raajmarg Infra in Q2 FY27 was toll collection from its five operational road projects. According to scanx.trade, revenue from operations for the half-year was driven by toll revenues from these underlying assets.
What is Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust's debt profile?
Raajmarg Infra maintains a stable debt profile with a consolidated debt-to-equity ratio of 0.62. The interest service coverage ratio improved to 1.50 times in H1FY27, indicating adequate cash flow to cover interest expenses, as per reports from scanx.trade.
Why is depreciation so high for Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust?
The high depreciation charge of ₹124 crore in Q2 FY27 relates to the accounting treatment of its road assets. scanx.trade notes a ₹2,445.51 crore depreciation and amortization expense in consolidated statements, which is not present in standalone accounts where investments are held at cost.
What distribution did Raajmarg Infra declare for Q2 FY27?
Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust declared a distribution of ₹2.43 per unit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter). The payout, totaling ₹1,458 crore, is primarily composed of interest income, as reported by scanx.trade.
Are there new asset acquisitions planned by Raajmarg Infra?
Yes, NHAI has granted in-principle approval for Raajmarg Infra to acquire 10 new road stretches covering about 910 km. This potential acquisition, reported by Construction World, is part of NHAI's Asset Monetization Plan for InvIT Round-2 in FY 2026-27.
What is Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust's Net Asset Value (NAV)?
Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust's Net Asset Value (NAV) per unit stood at ₹110.12 as of September 30, 2026, according to a valuation report cited by scanx.trade. This represents an increase from the NAV of ₹100.72 as of March 31, 2026.
What is the outlook for infrastructure investment trusts (InvITs) in India?
The outlook for InvITs in India is positive, supported by government asset monetization plans. The Union Budget 2026-27 introduced measures to strengthen financing instruments, and industry assets under management are projected to grow significantly, as noted in a PIB release.
Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust Q2FY27 Results
Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust's Q2 FY27 results, announced on November 4, 2026, showed consolidated revenue of ₹246 crore and net profit of ₹75 crore. The trust also declared a distribution of ₹2.43 per unit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust Q2 profit jump
Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust's Q2 FY27 net profit jumped 31.9% quarter-on-quarter to ₹75 crore. The increase was driven by toll revenues from its road assets and a significant rise in other income, as per the company's financial results.