All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Lenskart (LENSKART) Q2 FY27 Profit More Than Doubles as Operating Leverage Kicks In

The eyewear retailer's Q2 FY27 net profit surged 124% year-on-year to ₹232 crore, driven by strong same-store sales and improving cost efficiency.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 9 September 2026

Lenskart Solutions reported a 124% jump in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹232 crore. Revenue grew 36% to ₹2,845 crore, with margins expanding as operating expenses grew slower than sales.

For Lenskart, scaling its vast store network is finally translating directly to the bottom line. The eyewear retailer’s September quarter delivered a profit surge that outpaced even its robust revenue growth, signaling that operating leverage is taking hold.

The numbers show a business hitting its stride. Revenue rose 36% year-on-year to ₹2,845 crore, while net profit more than doubled to ₹232 crore. The profit margin expanded 330 basis points from a year ago to 8.2%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
2,845.0YoY +36%
2,714.2
2,096.1
Profit (₹ Cr)
232.0YoY +124%
228.4
103.5
Net Profit Margin
8.2%YoY +67%
8.4%
4.9%

Where the growth came from

Growth was broad-based, led by a 20.8% jump in India’s same-store sales. The Economic Times reported the company added 165 new stores, taking its global count to 3,624. Volume growth stood at 27%, showing market share gains beyond just new outlets.

A focus on premium products also helped. The average selling price in India rose 6.9%, according to the Times of India. This mix shift, alongside sheer volume, powered the top line.

The margin story behind the profit

Profit growth dramatically outpaced revenue because costs were contained. Total expenses grew 31%, slower than sales. The Financial Express noted employee costs fell to 18% of revenue from 19.3% a year ago.

Marketing spend also dropped as a percentage of sales. This operating leverage is the core of the earnings beat. Greater in-house manufacturing, with frame production up 72%, helped protect product margins from currency moves.

The path from here

Management’s priority remains growth, not margin maximization. The company told the Financial Express that stronger-than-expected profitability creates “additional headroom to invest more in marketing, smaller towns and its international business.”

The long-term target is a 25% EBITDA margin before lease accounting. It stood at 13.8% this quarter. With a net cash balance of ₹3,855 crore, Lenskart has ample fuel for its store expansion and new Hyderabad factory.

Key Points

  • Net profit more than doubled year-on-year to ₹232 crore, far outpacing 36% revenue growth.
  • Operating leverage drove the beat, as employee and marketing costs grew slower than sales.
  • Strong 20.8% same-store sales growth in India shows demand is robust beyond new store openings.
  • Management plans to reinvest excess profitability into faster expansion in smaller towns and overseas.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Lenskart’s model works at scale. Profit is now growing exponentially as revenue climbs, a classic sign of operating leverage in retail. The risk is that this leverage has a limit.

Future quarters will test if the company can keep same-store sales growth high while adding stores in smaller markets. For now, the flywheel is spinning: more stores drive volume, which lowers costs, which funds more stores. The cash-rich balance sheet means this cycle can run for several more quarters.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Lenskart Solutions (LENSKART) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Lenskart's Q2 FY27 results?
Lenskart reported a Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹232 crore, a 124% increase year-on-year. Revenue for the quarter ended September 2026 grew 36% to ₹2,845 crore. The net profit margin expanded to 8.2%, up from 4.9% in the same quarter last year.
What drove Lenskart's Q2 FY27 profit growth?
Lenskart's profit more than doubled due to strong operating leverage. Revenue grew 36% while total expenses grew only 31%. As reported by the Financial Express, employee and marketing costs fell as a percentage of sales, and higher in-house manufacturing protected product margins.
What was Lenskart's same-store sales growth in Q2 FY27?
Lenskart's same-store sales growth (SSSG) in India for Q2 FY27 was 20.8%, a significant acceleration from 14.8% in Q2 FY26. This indicates strong underlying demand across its existing store network, beyond growth from new store openings.
How many stores did Lenskart add in Q2 FY27?
Lenskart added 165 net new stores globally in Q2 FY27, as per The Economic Times. This included 143 stores in India and 22 internationally, taking its total active store count to 3,624 by the end of the September 2026 quarter.
Did Lenskart's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
Yes, Lenskart's results beat Street estimates. According to the Financial Express, the company's net profit of ₹227 crore surpassed the Bloomberg estimate of ₹208 crore. Revenue of ₹2,845 crore also came in slightly higher than the projected ₹2,806 crore.
What is Lenskart's margin guidance for the future?
Lenskart's long-term target is to achieve a 25% EBITDA margin before lease accounting (pre-IndAS 116). As reported in the Q2 earnings call, the company achieved 13.8% on this basis in Q2 FY27 and expects margins to expand year-on-year, though it prioritizes growth over short-term margin targets.
What is Lenskart's cash position after Q2 FY27?
Lenskart had a strong net cash position of ₹3,855 crore at the end of the first half of FY27, as reported by the Financial Express. The company generated ₹388 crore in operating cash flow during H1, which covered its store expansion and refurbishment capex.
How did Lenskart's stock react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Lenskart's stock reacted positively to the Q2 FY27 results. According to Multibagg AI, the shares closed 3.37% higher at ₹693.70 on the BSE on November 4, 2026, the day the results were announced.
Lenskart Q2 profit more than doubles, beats Street estimates
Lenskart's Q2 FY27 net profit more than doubled to ₹227 crore, beating the Bloomberg estimate of ₹208 crore. Revenue grew 35.7% to ₹2,845 crore, also slightly ahead of projections, driven by strong same-store sales and lower operating costs as a share of revenue.
Lenskart Q2 FY27 net profit more than doubles to ₹232 cr, revenue up 32.5%
Lenskart reported a Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹232 crore, more than double the ₹113 crore from the year-ago period. Revenue increased 32.5% year-on-year to ₹2,845 crore, driven by higher eyewear volumes and premiumisation across India and international markets.
Lenskart net profit surges 125% to Rs 232 cr in Q2
Lenskart's net profit surged 125% year-on-year to ₹232 crore for the September quarter of FY27. Total income rose 36.2% to ₹2,899 crore, driven by higher eyewear sales, a 6.9% increase in average selling price, and improved operating margins.