All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 2 November 20263 min read

KIMS Q1 FY27 Profit Plunges 56% as Expansion Costs Bite Into Surging Revenue

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences posted a 35% revenue surge driven by patient volumes, but profit fell by more than half as new hospitals and high debt costs squeezed margins.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 2 November 2026

KIMS Hospitals reported a sharp divergence in Q1 FY27: revenue grew 35.3% year-on-year, yet net profit collapsed by 56%. The gap highlights the near-term cost of aggressive expansion, with new units and elevated finance expenses pressuring profitability.

For Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences, the first quarter was a story of two speeds. The hospital chain's revenue engine roared ahead, fueled by a nationwide expansion that added hundreds of beds. Yet, the cost of that very growth slammed the brakes on profitability, turning a top-line triumph into a bottom-line squeeze.

The numbers lay out the tension clearly. Revenue from operations jumped 35.3% year-on-year to ₹1,179.5 crore, a sequential rise of 9.8%. However, profit after tax (PAT) plunged 56% to ₹37.4 crore, even as it improved 13% from the previous quarter. The net profit margin contracted sharply by 660 basis points to just 3.2%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1,179.5YoY +35%
1,074.6
871.6
Profit (₹ Cr)
37.4YoY -56%
33.1
85.0
Net Profit Margin (%)
3.2YoY -67%
3.1
9.8

The Growth Engine Is Firing

The revenue surge was broad-based. According to the earnings call summary on Quartermark, inpatient volumes rose 26.6% and outpatient visits jumped 28.5% year-on-year. Average revenue per occupied bed (ARPOB) also grew 9.7%, showing growth came from both more patients and better realizations. This was powered by the rapid ramp-up of new facilities like the Mahadevapura unit in Bengaluru, which achieved EBITDA breakeven in under seven months, and the newly launched Palakkad hospital in Kerala.

Why Profit Couldn't Keep Pace

This expansion came at a steep price. New hospitals in Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Kerala are still in their investment phase, dragging down consolidated margins. Reports from InvestorStack and Inve.money note pre-operative costs of ₹1.5-2 crore per month at the new Kondapur facility, while the old Kondapur unit continues as a cost drag for another six months. More critically, finance costs surged 155% year-on-year to ₹83.4 crore, as per Faxioms.com, eating deeply into profits before a major debt repayment.

A Turning Point in Q2?

The quarter also set the stage for potential relief. The company raised ₹1,500 crore through a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) and used ₹1,100 crore to repay debt, bringing it down to approximately ₹2,400 crore. Management, cited by Yahoo Finance, expects the full benefit of lower interest costs to be visible from the second quarter onwards. The focus now shifts to completing key insurance empanelments for new assets and stabilizing recently commissioned hospitals.

Key Points

  • Revenue grew 35.3% YoY to ₹1,179.5 crore, driven by a 26.6% rise in inpatient volumes and a 28.5% jump in outpatient visits.
  • Net profit fell 56% YoY to ₹37.4 crore, as margin was squeezed by ramp-up costs at new hospitals and a 155% surge in finance costs.
  • A ₹1,500 crore QIP facilitated a ₹1,100 crore debt repayment, with interest cost savings expected to aid profitability from Q2 FY27.
  • Management is targeting EBITDA breakeven for the Bengaluru cluster in FY27 and sees the new Kondapur hospital reaching ₹1,200 crore annual revenue potential in 4-5 years.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms KIMS is deep in an investment cycle where revenue growth and profit growth have decoupled. The 660-basis-point margin contraction is the direct cost of building future capacity. The path to reconciliation hinges on two factors: the speed at which new units like Electronic City reach breakeven, and the durability of patient volume growth to absorb the added beds.

The recent deleveraging is a crucial step, turning a persistent financial drag into a potential tailwind. Investors are essentially funding today's losses for tomorrow's market share, betting that the company's regional clustering strategy will eventually deliver the operating leverage its mature Telangana assets already show.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were KIMS's Q1 FY27 results?
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹1,179.5 crore, a 35.3% increase year-on-year. However, net profit fell 56% to ₹37.4 crore, as costs from new hospital expansions and high finance expenses significantly pressured margins.
Did KIMS's profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
KIMS's profit fell sharply in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax declined by 56% year-on-year to ₹37.4 crore, despite a strong 35.3% growth in revenue, due to the costs associated with ramping up new hospitals and elevated interest expenses.
What is KIMS's revenue for Q1 FY27?
For Q1 FY27, Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences reported revenue from operations of ₹1,179.5 crore. This represents a robust 35.3% growth compared to the same quarter last year, driven by higher patient volumes and network expansion.
Why did KIMS's profit decline despite strong revenue growth?
KIMS's profit declined due to the high costs of its aggressive expansion. New hospitals in Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Kerala are in a ramp-up phase, incurring pre-operative costs and losses. Additionally, finance costs surged 155% YoY to ₹83.4 crore, severely compressing net profit margins.
What is the status of KIMS's debt after the QIP?
Following a ₹1,500 crore QIP, KIMS used ₹1,100 crore to repay debt. According to Yahoo Finance, debt reduced from ₹3,250 crore in March 2026 to approximately ₹2,400 crore by early July 2026. Management expects the lower interest burden to benefit profits from Q2 FY27 onwards.
Which new KIMS hospitals are performing well?
The Mahadevapura hospital in Bengaluru achieved EBITDA breakeven in under seven months. The new Kondapur facility, which opened in late June, generated ₹45 crore revenue in its first full month (July), with management seeing potential for ₹1,200 crore annually in 4-5 years, as per Quartermark.
What was the impact of KIMS's expansion on its margins?
The expansion diluted margins significantly. The net profit margin contracted by 660 basis points YoY to 3.2%. Reports attribute this to pre-operative costs at new units, losses from hospitals like Electronic City, and the dilutive mix of newer, lower-margin clusters like Kerala alongside mature assets.
What guidance did KIMS management provide for FY27?
Management guided for the Bengaluru cluster to achieve zero EBITDA for FY27, with the Electronic City unit approaching breakeven in 1-2 quarters. They also expect the Kerala cluster margins to reach the mid-teens by FY28 and stabilize at 20-22% in 2-3 years, as summarized by Quartermark and Alpha Inflection.
How did patient volumes trend in Q1 FY27?
Patient volumes grew strongly. Inpatient (IP) volumes increased 26.6% year-on-year to 72,493, and outpatient (OP) volumes rose 28.5% to 658,617, according to the earnings call summary. This volume growth was a primary driver of the 35.3% revenue increase.
What are the key risks for KIMS going forward?
Key risks include delays in insurance empanelments for new assets, which could prolong margin pressure. The continued ramp-up and absorption of clinical teams at new hospitals also pose execution risks. Furthermore, the company must manage its capital allocation carefully despite recent deleveraging.