All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Jash Engineering (JASH) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 33% as Exports Drive a Strong Quarter

Jash Engineering's Q2 FY27 profit rose 32.5% year-on-year to ₹14.5 crore, powered by a 40% surge in international sales and a robust order book.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 4 November 2026

Jash Engineering delivered strong growth in the September quarter, with profit rising 33% YoY to ₹14.5 crore. The performance was driven by a sharp increase in international revenue and a healthy order book of ₹944 crore.

For Jash Engineering, the September quarter was a story of two businesses. While its standalone domestic operations faced pressure, its consolidated performance surged ahead, powered by international subsidiaries and a strong order book.

Revenue grew 22.2% year-on-year to ₹192.5 crore, while net profit jumped 32.5% to ₹14.5 crore. Sequentially, the profit rebound from a weak Q1 was even sharper, up 185.7%, as net profit margin expanded by 420 basis points to 7.6%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
192.51YoY +22%
149.88
157.54
Profit (₹ Cr)
14.54YoY +33%
5.09
10.97
Net Profit Margin
7.6%YoY +8.6%
3.4%
7.0%

The Export Engine Takes Charge

The headline growth was almost entirely driven by overseas markets. According to a report by scanx.trade, international revenue surged 40.8% year-on-year to ₹112.4 crore, now making up over half of consolidated sales. This offset a nearly flat performance in standalone domestic revenue, which was ₹120.5 crore.

The company's recent acquisitions, Penstocks (UK) Limited and Jash Process Equipment Private Limited, contributed to this consolidated growth but were not part of the year-ago base. This means the reported 22% revenue growth is not fully like-for-like, as noted by stockwatch.live.

A Margin Recovery from a Low Base

The sharp sequential profit jump and margin improvement reflect a recovery from an unusually weak first quarter. The Q1 net margin of 3.4% was depressed by project delays and integration challenges at new subsidiaries.

Management, as cited by stockwatch.live, has set an ambitious full-year target of a 13-14% PAT margin. With the H1 margin at roughly 5.6%, achieving this requires a significant step-up in profitability in the second half of the fiscal year.

The Backlog for Future Growth

Execution visibility remains strong. The company reported a consolidated order book of ₹944 crore as of October 1, 2026, with international orders constituting two-thirds of the total. Monthly inflows were healthy, with ₹102 crore booked in September alone.

Analyst consensus for FY27 revenue, around ₹868.7 crore according to Marketscreener, aligns closely with management's own ₹875 crore target. This suggests the Street has confidence in the company's guidance, backed by its substantial order book.

Key Points

  • Consolidated profit grew 32.5% YoY, driven by a 40.8% surge in international revenue.
  • The sequential profit jump of 185.7% marks a recovery from a margin-compressed Q1, but the H1 PAT margin of 5.6% lags the full-year target of 13-14%.
  • A robust order book of ₹944 crore provides strong revenue visibility for the coming quarters.
  • The company's growth narrative is increasingly dependent on the successful execution of its international strategy and subsidiary integration.

Hexa Perspective

Jash Engineering's quarter confirms its strategic pivot towards global markets is bearing fruit. The challenge now is consistency. Profitability must climb steeply in H2 to meet annual guidance, requiring smooth execution from a high-margin international order book and resolution of domestic cost pressures.

The valuation, at a P/E of 28.3, trades at a discount to the industry average, reflecting the historical volatility and execution risks inherent in a project-based business. Investors are betting that the current export-led growth and order backlog can translate into more stable, higher-margin earnings.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Jash Engineering's Q2 FY27 results?
Jash Engineering reported a consolidated net profit of ₹14.54 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), a 32.5% increase from the ₹10.97 crore profit in Q2 FY26. Revenue grew 22.2% year-on-year to ₹192.51 crore, driven by strong international sales.
What was Jash Engineering's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Jash Engineering's consolidated net profit for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹14.54 crore. This marks a 32.5% increase from the ₹10.97 crore profit reported in the same quarter last year.
What was Jash Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Jash Engineering's consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) was ₹192.51 crore. This represents a 22.2% growth compared to the revenue of ₹157.54 crore in the September quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Why did Jash Engineering's Q2 profit jump 185.7% sequentially?
The sharp 185.7% quarter-on-quarter profit jump for Jash Engineering in Q2 FY27 is primarily a recovery from a very weak base in Q1. The first quarter's net profit margin was an unusually low 3.4%, depressed by project delays and integration issues at new subsidiaries.
What is Jash Engineering's order book as of Q2 FY27?
As of October 1, 2026, Jash Engineering's consolidated order book stood at ₹944 crore. According to company disclosures, ₹631 crore of this is from international markets, while ₹313 crore is from the domestic Indian market.
What is Jash Engineering's management guidance for FY27?
Jash Engineering's management has guided for a consolidated revenue target of ₹875 crore for FY27, with a net profit margin target of 13-14%. Analyst consensus, as per Marketscreener, estimates revenue close to this figure at around ₹868.7 crore.
What drove Jash Engineering's revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
Revenue growth of 22.2% in Q2 FY27 was driven by a 40.8% surge in international sales to ₹112.43 crore, as reported by scanx.trade. This strong export performance offset nearly flat growth in standalone domestic revenue during the quarter.
Did Jash Engineering's Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
No specific quarterly analyst estimates were widely reported. However, the company's full-year revenue guidance of ₹875 crore is closely aligned with the analyst consensus of ~₹868.7 crore for FY27, suggesting the results were in line with broader expectations.
What is the update on Jash Engineering's capacity expansion?
Management has commissioned foundry and valve manufacturing expansions, adding over 30% capacity. Future plans include setting up manufacturing plants in the USA and Saudi Arabia, with operational targets by March 2028, as discussed in previous investor calls.
What are the key risks for Jash Engineering?
Key risks include execution delays on international projects, volatility in input costs like steel, geopolitical issues affecting shipments, and the challenge of achieving its steep full-year profitability target from a lower first-half base.
Jash Engineering Q2FY27 Results: EBITDA up 23% YoY to ₹25 crore
A report by scanx.trade noted Jash Engineering's consolidated EBITDA rose 23.2% year-on-year to ₹25 crore in Q2 FY27. This improvement was driven by robust international volume growth, which helped expand EBITDA margins as expenses grew slower than revenue.
Jash Engineering Secures ₹102 Cr Orders in September 2026
In September 2026, Jash Engineering reported a monthly order intake of ₹102 crore on a consolidated basis. Of this, ₹43 crore was for the Indian market and ₹59 crore for international markets, contributing to a total order book of ₹944 crore as of October 1.