All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

FCS Software (FCSSOFT) Q2 FY27 Profit Nears Zero as Revenue Plunges 44% Sequentially

FCS Software's September quarter revenue fell sharply from June, erasing most of its net profit and underscoring a volatile, project-driven business model.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

FCS Software Solutions reported a steep sequential drop in revenue for Q2 FY27, with profit nearly wiped out. While the company improved year-on-year, the quarter highlights its struggle to maintain consistent top-line momentum.

For FCS Software, the story is one of extreme quarterly volatility, where revenue can swing by tens of crores and profits evaporate overnight. The September quarter delivered the latest chapter, as a sharp sequential drop in sales left the company with barely any net profit, despite a cleaner cost sheet.

Revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹9.06 crore, up 10.4% from a weak year-ago quarter but down a steep 43.8% from the ₹16.12 crore posted in June. Net profit shrank to just ₹0.04 crore, a 93.7% sequential drop. The company's net profit margin, at 0.4%, is a fraction of its trailing twelve-month average of 6.1%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
9.06
16.12
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.04
0.63
Net Profit Margin (%)
0.4
3.9

The Collapse in Other Income

A key driver of the profit squeeze was a near-total disappearance of other income, which fell 97% year-on-year to just ₹0.07 crore. According to reports from scanx.trade, consolidated other income also fell sharply. This suggests the prior-year quarter was flattered by non-operational gains that did not repeat, making the underlying operational performance appear weaker in comparison.

Costs and Cash

Total expenses fell 24.5% year-on-year, aided by a 95% drop in interest costs as the company remains nearly debt-free, per analysis from univest.in. However, employee costs rose 7.3% sequentially even as revenue fell, hinting at a sticky cost structure. The company also executed a significant share buyback, with scanx.trade reporting a consolidated cash outflow of ₹36.4 crore for this purpose in the half-year.

A Volatile Path Forward

The company has not published formal guidance, but its investor presentation highlighted an "improving margin outlook," according to arthneeti.com. For investors, the core challenge is the firm's wildly inconsistent revenue, which has swung from ₹27 crore to ₹8 crore over the past five quarters. This pattern points to a business reliant on large, episodic projects rather than stable recurring streams.

Key Points

  • Revenue fell 44% quarter-on-quarter to ₹9.06 crore, erasing most of the net profit earned in Q1.
  • A 97% year-on-year collapse in other income removed a key profit buffer seen in the year-ago period.
  • The company is nearly debt-free and cut interest expense by 95%, but employee costs rose sequentially.
  • Extreme revenue volatility over multiple quarters underscores a project-dependent, non-recurring business model.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter lays bare the operational reality behind the headline year-on-year improvement. Moving from a loss to a tiny profit is progress, but the precipitous sequential drop in revenue is the more telling signal. It suggests the business lacks the contract visibility or annuity streams to smooth out its earnings.

The path to stability requires converting project wins into sustained client relationships. Until that happens, the stock's valuation—trading at a P/E of 77.1, a 301% premium to the industry—appears disconnected from the fundamental volatility on display. Investors are paying for a transformation that the quarterly numbers have yet to demonstrate.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

FCS Software Solutions (FCSSOFT) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were FCS Software's Q2 FY27 results?
FCS Software reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹9.06 crore, a 10.4% increase year-on-year but a 43.8% drop from the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹0.04 crore, a sharp 93.7% sequential decline, resulting in a net profit margin of just 0.4%.
Why did FCS Software's Q2 FY27 revenue fall 44% sequentially?
FCS Software's revenue fell sharply quarter-on-quarter, dropping from ₹16.12 crore in Q1 to ₹9.06 crore in Q2 FY27. The company's financials show extreme volatility, suggesting its business is driven by large, episodic projects rather than stable recurring income, leading to such significant swings.
What caused the 97% year-on-year collapse in other income for FCS Software in Q2 FY27?
FCS Software's other income fell 97% year-on-year to ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27. Reports from scanx.trade indicate a similar sharp drop in consolidated other income, suggesting the year-ago quarter benefited from significant non-operational gains that were not repeated this period.
Why did FCS Software's interest expense fall 95% in Q2 FY27?
FCS Software's interest expense fell 95% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 to ₹0.07 crore. Analysis from univest.in notes the company is almost debt-free, which has drastically reduced its finance costs compared to the previous year.
What guidance did FCS Software management provide for the rest of FY27?
FCS Software has not published a formal earnings-call transcript or specific guidance. However, its investor presentation for Q2 FY27, cited by arthneeti.com, highlighted an "improving margin outlook" with a 26% EBITDA margin for the quarter, indicating management's focus on profitability.
What is FCS Software's cash flow and working capital situation?
FCS Software executed a significant share buyback, with scanx.trade reporting a consolidated cash outflow of ₹36.4 crore for this purpose in the half-year ended September 2026. This reduced its consolidated cash balance substantially, indicating a major use of cash for equity transactions rather than operational investment.
What is the current order book for FCS Software Solutions as of September 2026?
The company's financial statements and accompanying notes, as reviewed by arthneeti.com, focus on reported performance and capital spending but do not outline a specific order book or deal pipeline for the quarter ended September 2026.
Did FCS Software's Q2 FY27 results beat or miss analyst estimates?
No verified analyst consensus estimates for FCS Software's Q2 FY27 results are publicly available, making a beat-or-miss assessment impossible. The reported figures stand on their own against the company's volatile historical performance.
Have any institutional investors changed their stake in FCS Software around the Q2 results?
According to a StockFin.ai analysis, institutional ownership in FCS Software remains negligible, with FII and DII holdings near 0%. Promoter holding has remained flat at 19.65% across recent quarters, showing minimal institutional interest or trading activity around the results.
FCS Software Q2FY27 standalone revenue up 50.7% YoY to ₹905.55 lakh?
A report from scanx.trade states FCS Software's standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹9.06 crore (₹905.55 lakh), marking a 50.7% year-on-year increase. However, the company's consolidated revenue, as per its official filing, was ₹15.29 crore, highlighting a significant difference between standalone and consolidated figures.
FCS Software Solutions Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 86.24% to Rs 15.29 Cr?
According to a report by univest.in, FCS Software's consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹15.29 crore, up 86.24% year-on-year. It's important to note this is a consolidated figure, while the company's standalone revenue, as per its official filing, was ₹9.06 crore.