All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 31 October 20263 min read

Emcure (EMCURE) Q1 FY27 Profit Jumps 36% as Exports Drive Growth

The pharma company's Q1 profit growth significantly outpaced revenue, powered by a surging international business and improved operating leverage.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 31 October 2026

Emcure Pharmaceuticals started FY27 with strong momentum. Profit grew 36% year-on-year, far ahead of a 23% revenue rise, as international sales became the dominant growth engine and margins expanded.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals entered the second year of its five-year plan needing to show its domestic business was back on track and that international growth could keep delivering. The first quarter answered both, with profit growth racing ahead of a strong top line. Profit after tax surged 36.2% year-on-year to ₹292.5 crore, while revenue rose 22.8% to ₹2,580.5 crore.

The numbers show a company accelerating. Sequentially, profit grew 20% from the March quarter, and the net profit margin improved to 11.3%, up 110 basis points from a year ago.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
2,580.45YoY +23%
2,469.70
2,100.54
Profit (₹ Cr)
292.49YoY +36%
243.74
214.79
Net Profit Margin
11.3%YoY +11%
9.9%
10.2%

The Export Engine Takes Over

The story is one of geography. International sales jumped 34.2% and now make up 58% of total revenue, according to the company's earnings call. Europe grew 33%, Canada 25%, and the Rest of the World segment—driven by anti-retroviral (ARV) drugs—surged 45%. Management told Investing.com that about 12% of this international growth came from favourable currency movements.

This mix shift comes with a cost: it pushed the gross margin down 340 basis points to 58.4%. But the company more than offset this through what CEO Satish Mehta called “productivity gains and operating leverage.” The result was a 50-basis-point expansion in EBITDA margin to 19.7%, which flowed through to the bottom line.

A Domestic Business in Recovery

At home, the picture is one of repair turning to acceleration. Domestic revenue grew 10.2%, a return to double-digits after the disruption from integrating Zuventus Healthcare. Management indicated on the QuarterMark call that organic growth, excluding in-licensed products, was a softer 6-7%.

However, signs point to improvement. A Motilal Oswal report noted domestic sales growth accelerated in August and September, outperforming the market. The focus now is on execution from the restructured Zuventus team and scaling up new partnerships, like the co-marketing deal for semaglutide (Poviztra) with Novo Nordisk.

Guidance and the Path Ahead

Management has upgraded its confidence, now expecting revenue growth at the higher end of its low-to-mid-teens guidance for FY27. The outlook, however, carries a revised trade-off. The faster international mix means the full-year gross margin is now seen around 59%, down from earlier expectations of 60-61%.

The company is betting that operating leverage will continue to drive profitability. It targets a 70-100 basis point expansion in EBITDA margin for the year. Capital expenditure is planned at ₹400-425 crore, and R&D spending is set to rise to 4-5% of revenue to feed the pipeline.

Key Points

  • International business was the primary growth driver, surging 34% and contributing 58% of total revenue.
  • Net profit margin expanded 110 basis points to 11.3% as operating leverage offset gross margin pressure from the sales mix.
  • Domestic growth recovered to 10%, with management expecting further acceleration in the second half of FY27.
  • Full-year revenue guidance is now at the higher end of low-to-mid teens, though gross margin expectations have been tempered to around 59%.
  • The company received a Voluntary Action Indicated (VAI) classification from the USFDA for its Sanand facility, closing the inspection without major issues.

Hexa Perspective

Emcure’s quarter confirms a strategic pivot: it is increasingly an export-led story. The margin expansion demonstrates an ability to manage the profitability trade-off that comes with this faster-growing, but lower-margin, international mix. The test for the coming quarters is whether the domestic recovery can gain enough steam to provide a balanced growth profile, or if the company’s earnings will become disproportionately reliant on international execution and currency trends. The raised guidance suggests management sees the momentum holding, but investors will watch for the delivery of promised operating leverage against the backdrop of rising R&D spend and a temporarily higher debt load from recent acquisitions.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Emcure's Q1 FY27 results?
Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,580.45 crore and a net profit of ₹292.49 crore for Q1 FY27. This represents a year-on-year growth of 22.8% in revenue and a 36.2% jump in profit, with the net profit margin improving to 11.3%.
Did Emcure's profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Emcure's profit rose significantly in Q1 FY27. Consolidated net profit grew 36.2% year-on-year to ₹292.49 crore. Sequentially, profit was up 20% from the ₹243.74 crore reported in the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
What is Emcure's revenue for Q1 FY27?
Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported revenue from operations of ₹2,580.45 crore for the first quarter of FY27 (Q1 FY27). This is a 22.8% increase compared to the ₹2,100.54 crore revenue in the same quarter last year.
What drove Emcure's strong profit growth in Q1?
Emcure's 36% profit growth was driven by a 34% surge in its international business and improved operating leverage. According to management commentary, productivity gains and cost discipline helped expand EBITDA margins, allowing profit to outpace revenue growth despite a lower gross margin.
How did Emcure's international business perform?
Emcure's international business was the main growth engine, rising 34.2% year-on-year to ₹1,485.1 crore. It now contributes 58% of total revenue. All regions grew strongly: Europe (+32.8%), Canada (+24.6%), and Rest of the World (+44.8%), aided by currency tailwinds.
What is Emcure's guidance for FY27 after Q1 results?
Following the strong Q1, Emcure's management is more confident at the higher end of its low-to-mid-teen revenue growth guidance for FY27. However, due to the faster-growing international mix, the full-year gross margin is now expected to be around 59%, lower than previous guidance.
What was the update on Emcure's USFDA inspection?
In August 2026, Emcure received an Establishment Inspection Report from the USFDA for its Sanand facility. The inspection was classified as Voluntary Action Indicated (VAI), which the company stated means the inspection is closed with no significant compliance issues, as reported by CNBC TV18.
How did Emcure's domestic business perform in Q1?
Emcure's domestic business revenue grew 10.2% year-on-year to ₹1,095.3 crore, marking a recovery. Management noted on the earnings call that growth is expected to align with industry rates from Q2 onwards and accelerate in the second half of the fiscal year.
What is the status of Emcure's R&D pipeline?
Emcure secured over 15 product approvals across markets in Q1 and expects R&D spending to increase to 4-5% of revenue for FY27. Key pipeline areas include complex injectables, biosimilars, and novel delivery systems, with a recent licensing agreement for a monthly oral HIV prevention drug.
What is Emcure's net debt position?
As of June 30, 2026, Emcure had a net debt of approximately ₹1,103 crore. Management expects this to rise temporarily due to acquisition-related payments before targeting a net cash position by the end of FY28.