Embassy Developments reported a consolidated net loss of ₹271.2 crore for Q2 FY27, widening from a year ago. Revenue fell sharply to ₹292 crore, but operational momentum was strong with record pre-sales of ₹3,225 crore.
For real estate developers, the gap between customer bookings and reported revenue defines the business cycle. Embassy Developments’ latest quarter shows that tension in full force, with a widening accounting loss obscuring its strongest ever sales momentum.
The numbers present a stark divergence. Revenue from operations fell 41% year-on-year to ₹292 crore. Yet the net loss widened to ₹271 crore, deepening from ₹153 crore a year ago. Sequentially, revenue improved 35% from a low base in Q1.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
292.21YoY -41%
216.75
493.11
Profit (₹ Cr)
-271.20YoY -78%
-234.40
-152.62
Why Revenue and Profit Diverged
The revenue decline stemmed from timing, not demand. According to reports, no major project reached completion for revenue recognition this quarter. This created a low comparison base against Q2 FY26, which had significant handovers.
Costs did not fall in step. Total expenses dipped 14% year-on-year, but a 61% jump in depreciation and steady interest outgo of ₹136 crore pressured margins. ScanX Trade noted that direct project costs consumed nearly all operational revenue, leaving no gross margin.
The Hidden Engine: Record Pre-Sales
Operational metrics tell a different story. The company reported record quarterly pre-sales of ₹3,225 crore, a 272% jump from the previous quarter. Insights.dsij.in reported this was driven by three major launches in Bengaluru and Mumbai with a combined gross development value of ₹8,397 crore.
First-half pre-sales hit ₹4,093 crore, achieving 51% of the full-year ₹8,000 crore guidance. Collections, however, rose a modest 10% sequentially to ₹546 crore, highlighting the lag between booking a customer and receiving cash.
The Path to Profitability
Management expects the inflection from bookings to cash collections around FY28. The current loss-making phase, driven by accounting standards, may persist for several more quarters as projects are built.
Credit agency Infomerics upgraded the company’s bank loan rating, citing improved business prospects. The focus is now on executing the ₹19,400 crore launch pipeline for FY27 and converting sales into collections to service a net debt of ₹3,982 crore.
Key Points
Consolidated net loss widened to ₹271.2 crore in Q2 FY27 as revenue fell 41% year-on-year on lower project completions.
Operational strength was evident in record pre-sales of ₹3,225 crore, achieving 51% of the full-year sales target within six months.
High interest costs and depreciation continued to pressure margins, with profitability recovery tied to future collection milestones.
The company’s credit rating was upgraded, reflecting confidence in its project pipeline and market demand.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter underscores the inherent lag in real estate accounting. While the P&L shows deep stress, the operational update reveals robust underlying demand, particularly in the premium residential segment. The critical bridge is collections.
Investors are weighing near-term losses against a promised FY28 inflection. Execution on the launch pipeline and a steady ramp in collections from the current 10% of pre-sales are the metrics that will validate the turnaround story. The rating upgrade suggests creditors see the path, but equity awaits the cash flow.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Embassy Developments' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Embassy Developments reported a consolidated net loss of ₹271.2 crore. Revenue from operations was ₹292.21 crore, a decline of 40.7% compared to the same quarter last year.
Why did Embassy Developments' revenue fall in Q2 FY27?
Embassy Developments' revenue fell 41% year-on-year primarily due to the timing of project completions. Reports indicate no major projects were completed for revenue recognition in this quarter, creating a low base compared to Q2 FY26 which had significant handovers.
Why did Embassy Developments' loss widen despite lower revenue?
The net loss widened to ₹271 crore because costs did not fall proportionally with revenue. Key expenses like interest remained high at ₹136 crore, and depreciation surged 61% year-on-year, compressing margins significantly.
What were Embassy Developments' Q2 FY27 pre-sales?
Embassy Developments reported record quarterly pre-sales of ₹3,225 crore in Q2 FY27, a 272% increase from the previous quarter. This performance was driven by three major project launches in Bengaluru and Mumbai.
What is Embassy Developments' net debt position?
As per the investor presentation cited by ALFA Finder, Embassy Developments' net debt stood at ₹3,982 crore. The company's collections inflection, which is key to managing this debt, is expected around FY28.
What is Embassy Developments' FY27 pre-sales guidance?
Embassy Developments has maintained its FY27 pre-sales guidance at ₹8,000 crore. With first-half pre-sales of ₹4,093 crore, the company has already achieved 51% of this annual target.
Did any brokerages change their rating on Embassy Developments after Q2 results?
While specific broker rating changes were not detailed in the research, credit agency Infomerics upgraded Embassy Developments' bank loan rating to IVR A/Stable following the results, citing improved business prospects.
What caused the 60.9% year-on-year surge in depreciation for Embassy Developments?
The 60.9% year-on-year increase in depreciation to ₹13.72 crore in Q2 FY27 is not explicitly explained in the research. It typically reflects capitalisation of new assets or a change in the asset base from project development.
Why did other income fall 56.7% year-on-year for Embassy Developments?
Other income for Embassy Developments fell 56.7% year-on-year to ₹18.96 crore in Q2 FY27. The research does not specify the cause, but such income can be volatile and tied to one-time items like asset sales or fair-value gains.
Embassy Developments Q2 pre-sales surge 272 per cent
In Q2 FY27, Embassy Developments' pre-sales surged 272% quarter-on-quarter to ₹3,225 crore. This record performance was driven by strong demand for three newly launched residential projects in Bengaluru and Mumbai.
Embassy Developments Q2 FY27 results August 2026
Embassy Developments announced its Q2 FY27 results for the period ended September 2026 on November 3, 2026. The results showed a net loss of ₹271.2 crore on revenue of ₹292.21 crore, alongside record operational pre-sales.
Embassy Developments credit rating
Following the Q2 FY27 results, credit agency Infomerics upgraded Embassy Developments' bank loan rating to IVR A/Stable. The agency also enhanced the rated bank loan limit, reflecting improved business confidence.