All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

GNG Electronics (EBGNG) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 73% as Refurbished PC Demand Surges

The refurbished electronics specialist reported its strongest quarterly growth since listing, with revenue up 42% and profit up 73% year-on-year.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 4 November 2026

GNG Electronics posted a stellar Q2 FY27, with revenue hitting ₹625 crore and net profit surging 73% to ₹56 crore. Management raised its full-year revenue growth guidance to 40%, citing a structural shift towards refurbished devices.

For GNG Electronics, the business model is simple: sell refurbished computers at a fraction of new prices. The proposition turned compelling as new device prices soared 80% over the past year, doubling the absolute savings for customers and driving a structural demand shift. This dynamic powered the company's best-ever quarter, with revenue jumping 42% and profit surging 73% year-on-year.

Revenue for the September quarter reached ₹624.8 crore, up from ₹439.9 crore a year ago. Net profit climbed to ₹56.35 crore, pushing the net profit margin to 9%, a 160 basis point improvement. The sequential bounce was even sharper, with revenue up 51.5% and profit nearly doubling from the June quarter.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
624.81YoY +42%
412.46
439.92
Profit (₹ Cr)
56.35YoY +73%
28.93
32.66
Net Profit Margin
9.0%YoY +22%
7.0%
7.4%

The margin engine behind the growth

The real story is in the margins. According to the company's earnings call, gross margin expanded by 515 basis points to 25.1%. Management attributed about 125-150 basis points of this to strategic inventory gains, with the rest from better pricing and the growing strength of its Electronics Bazaar brand. This pricing power is critical as the gap between new and refurbished device prices widens, allowing GNG to command a premium.

Investing in the next phase of growth

This growth is not cost-free. Employee costs surged 73.5% year-on-year as the company hired talent globally to manage new verticals and expand refurbishment capacity. Interest expense more than doubled, driven by higher borrowings to fund working capital for inventory. The consolidated balance sheet, cited by Arthneeti, shows total borrowings rose to ₹610.5 crore in September from ₹405.7 crore in March.

Management is confident these investments will pay off. They raised their full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance to 40% from 30%, as reported by Investing.com. The profit-growth target was also lifted, aiming for a 150 basis point margin expansion over FY26. The company processed 225,000 units in the quarter and believes its current capacity can support growth well into next year.

Key Points

  • Revenue grew 42% year-on-year to ₹625 crore, the strongest quarterly growth since the company's listing.
  • Net profit margin expanded to 9%, driven by a 515 basis point jump in gross margin from better pricing and inventory gains.
  • Management raised FY27 revenue growth guidance to 40% and increased its profit margin expansion target.
  • The stock reacted positively, trading up 4.18% near its 52-week high following the results announcement.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter validates GNG's positioning in a market undergoing a structural shift. Rising new-device costs are making refurbished alternatives more attractive, a trend management believes is durable. The margin expansion, while partly aided by inventory timing, is supported by genuine brand-led pricing power.

The catch is the rising cost of growth. Higher employee and interest expenses are necessary to scale but pressure the bottom line. Investors are betting that the company's elevated 30.5x P/E, which trades at a discount to the industry, is justified by its raised guidance and the long runway for the refurbished electronics market. The next few quarters will test whether this margin profile can be sustained as strategic inventory benefits normalize.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were GNG Electronics' Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, GNG Electronics reported consolidated revenue of ₹624.81 crore, a 42% year-on-year increase. Net profit was ₹56.35 crore, up 72.5% from the same quarter last year. The company's net profit margin improved to 9.0%.
What drove GNG Electronics' 51.5% sequential revenue jump in Q2 FY27?
The sharp sequential revenue growth was driven by a 25% increase in volumes and better pricing. According to the earnings call, average selling prices for laptops rose to about ₹31,000 from ₹28,000 a year ago, supported by strong demand in India and international markets.
How did GNG Electronics achieve a 200 bps sequential improvement in net profit margin?
The margin improvement was led by a 515 basis point expansion in gross margin to 25.1%. Management, on the earnings call, said about 125-150 basis points came from strategic inventory gains, with the rest from better pricing, product mix, and stronger brand positioning under the Electronics Bazaar name.
Why did GNG Electronics' interest expense increase 161% year-on-year?
Interest expense rose sharply due to significantly higher borrowings to fund working capital and inventory growth. According to an analysis by Arthneeti, the company's total borrowings increased to ₹610.5 crore in September 2026 from ₹405.7 crore in March 2026.
Why did GNG Electronics' employee cost surge 73.5% year-on-year?
The sharp rise in employee cost is due to strategic hiring for future growth. On the earnings call, management stated they are hiring talent across the world, including leaders for new verticals, sales teams, and engineering talent to expand refurbishment capacity.
What was GNG Electronics management's guidance in the Q2 FY27 earnings call?
Management raised its full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance to 40% from the previous target of 30%. It also increased its profit margin expansion target, aiming for 150 basis points of improvement over FY26, according to reports from Investing.com.
Did GNG Electronics' Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
While a direct comparison to specific analyst estimates wasn't provided, Investing.com reported the company's performance was well above a routine quarter. Management stated they were ahead of their own full-year guidance, indicating the quarter likely exceeded internal expectations.
How did GNG Electronics' stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
The stock reacted positively to the strong results. According to Investing.com, GNG Electronics' stock was trading up 4.18% following the announcement, trading near its 52-week high of $740.40, reflecting investor confidence.
Is GNG Electronics undertaking any capacity expansion?
Yes, the company is expanding its refurbishment capacity. On the earnings call, the CFO stated they have almost doubled their space in India and expanded from three to eight facilities in the UAE over recent quarters to support future growth.
What is the nature of the debt behind GNG Electronics' rising interest cost?
The increased debt is primarily for working capital to fund inventory growth. An analysis by Arthneeti shows a significant rise in both current and non-current borrowings on the consolidated balance sheet over the past six months.
GNG Electronics Q2 FY27 results order book
The company did not disclose a specific order book value. However, it reported processing approximately 225,000 units in Q2 FY27 and 374,000 units in the first half. Management's raised guidance to 40% revenue growth for the full year indicates a strong demand pipeline.
GNG Electronics Q2 profit jump
GNG Electronics' consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 ended September 2026 was ₹56.35 crore. This represents a 72.5% jump from the ₹32.66 crore profit reported in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).