The engineering consultancy saw a 31% yearly revenue surge in the March quarter, though a margin squeeze meant profit grew at less than half that pace.
DRA Consultants' Q4 FY26 revenue jumped 31% year-on-year to ₹16.14 crore, but net profit grew only 14%. The gap highlights margin pressure from rising costs, even as the company sits on a significant order backlog from government water projects.
For DRA Consultants, a niche player in water and urban infrastructure advisory, the final quarter is where project completions and billings converge. The March 2026 quarter delivered exactly that, with revenue surging 31% year-on-year to ₹16.14 crore. Yet, profitability did not keep pace, as net profit grew just 14% to ₹1.93 crore, revealing a margin squeeze beneath the top-line strength.
The numbers show a business accelerating into the year-end. Sequentially, revenue leapt 71% from a softer September quarter, and profit nearly doubled. For the full year, revenue grew 12% to ₹24.05 crore while profit rose 7% to ₹2.89 crore.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ4 FY26
Same quarter LYQ4 FY25
Revenue (₹ Cr)
16.14YoY +31%
12.34
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.93YoY +14%
1.70
Net Profit Margin
12.0%YoY -13%
13.8%
Why Profit Lagged Behind Sales
The 180-basis-point yearly drop in net profit margin points to rising costs. Total expenses grew 33% year-on-year in Q4, outpacing revenue growth. Data from newboard.in shows the operating margin for the half-year ending March 2026 was 15.4%, down from 18.2% a year earlier. This suggests project execution costs are rising faster than billing rates.
A significant jump in other income provided a partial offset. It rose 475% quarter-on-quarter to ₹0.69 crore, which Stockscans.in data indicates is a typical year-end occurrence for the company. This non-operational boost helped lift the sequential profit margin by 170 basis points.
The Backlog That Fuels Growth
The primary driver for the revenue surge is a robust order book tied to government water infrastructure. According to a report from Investorfeed.in, DRA Consultants has secured an order backlog worth ₹6,000 crore under the central government's AMRUT 2.0 scheme. This provides multi-year revenue visibility, though execution and payment cycles with municipal bodies remain a key watchpoint.
The broader market for engineering consultancy is expanding. A Mordor Intelligence report cited by the research forecasts the India Construction Consulting Market to grow at a 7.8% CAGR through 2031, driven by national infrastructure pipelines.
A Valuation Gap and Cash Flow Reality
Despite the growth, the stock trades at a significant discount. Its P/E of 8.0 is far below the industry average of 41.0, as per the payload. Analysis from StockFin.ai notes the company is seen as a small, promoter-controlled firm with a stable but stagnant profile and no visible expansion catalysts.
Cash conversion is another nuance. While the company reported an annual profit of ₹2.89 crore for FY26, operating cash flow was ₹1.53 crore, as per newboard.in. More recently, for H1 FY27, Multibagg.ai reported cash flow from operations turned negative at ₹2.86 crore due to an increase in trade receivables, highlighting the working capital intensity of the business.
Key Points
Q4 FY26 revenue grew 31% year-on-year, but profit growth of 14% was muted by a 180-bps contraction in net profit margin.
The company is underpinned by a substantial ₹6,000 crore order backlog from AMRUT 2.0 water infrastructure projects.
A significant quarter-on-quarter jump in other income provided a one-time lift to profitability.
The stock trades at a deep discount to industry valuation multiples, reflecting its small size and perceived lack of growth catalysts.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter confirms DRA Consultants' ability to convert its large order book into revenue, a positive in a supportive infrastructure environment. However, the margin compression indicates either rising competitive intensity or cost pressures that the firm has not fully passed through.
The substantial valuation discount suggests the market is weighing the company's niche expertise and strong backlog against its small scale, client concentration risk, and the working capital drag evident in its cash flows. For the discount to narrow, sustained margin improvement or clearer signs of scalable growth beyond current projects would be necessary.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were DRA Consultants' Q4 FY26 results?
DRA Consultants reported revenue of ₹16.14 crore and a net profit of ₹1.93 crore for the quarter ended March 2026. This represented a year-on-year growth of 30.8% in revenue and 13.5% in profit. The net profit margin for the quarter was 12.0%.
What was DRA Consultants' net profit in Q4 FY26?
DRA Consultants' net profit for the March 2026 quarter (Q4 FY26) was ₹1.93 crore. This marked a 13.5% increase from the ₹1.70 crore profit reported in the same quarter the previous year (Q4 FY25).
What was DRA Consultants' revenue in Q4 FY26?
DRA Consultants' revenue from operations for the March 2026 quarter (Q4 FY26) was ₹16.14 crore. This was a significant 30.8% increase compared to the ₹12.34 crore revenue reported in Q4 FY25.
Why did DRA Consultants' profit margin contract in Q4 FY26?
DRA Consultants' net profit margin fell 180 basis points year-on-year to 12.0% in Q4 FY26 because total expenses grew faster than revenue. Expenses rose 32.7%, squeezing profitability despite the strong 30.8% top-line growth.
What drove the 70.6% sequential revenue surge for DRA Consultants in Q4 FY26?
The sharp quarter-on-quarter revenue jump to ₹16.14 crore was primarily driven by the execution and billing of projects from a large order backlog. The company has an order book worth ₹6,000 crore under the AMRUT 2.0 scheme, as reported by Investorfeed.in.
Was the jump in other income for DRA Consultants in Q4 FY26 a one-time gain?
The 475% quarter-on-quarter jump in other income to ₹0.69 crore appears to be a periodic year-end occurrence. Data from Stockscans.in shows similar spikes in other income in prior March quarters, suggesting it is not a unique, one-off event but part of the company's reporting pattern.
What is the composition of DRA Consultants' order backlog as of March 2026?
As of March 2026, DRA Consultants' order backlog is valued at ₹6,000 crore and is primarily composed of projects under the central government's AMRUT 2.0 scheme, which focuses on urban water and infrastructure development, as per a report from Investorfeed.in.
What is DRA Consultants' cash flow from operations for FY26?
For the full financial year ended March 2026 (FY26), DRA Consultants generated ₹1.53 crore in cash from operations, as per data from newboard.in. This was lower than the reported net profit of ₹2.89 crore, indicating a difference between accounting earnings and cash generation.
Why is DRA Consultants trading at a discount to the industry PE?
DRA Consultants trades at a P/E of 8.0, an 80% discount to the industry average of 41.0. Analysis from StockFin.ai attributes this to the company's small size, promoter-controlled structure, perceived stagnant growth phase, and lack of visible expansion catalysts or institutional investor interest.
How did DRA Consultants' stock price react after the Q4 FY26 results?
Specific immediate reaction data isn't available, but over a longer period, the stock has underperformed. Yahoo Finance data cited in the research shows a 3-year return of -20.20% for DRA Consultants, compared to a +14.84% return for the S&P BSE SENSEX.
DRA Consultants Q4 FY26 results August 2026
DRA Consultants announced its Q4 FY26 (March 2026 quarter) results on May 15, 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹16.14 crore, up 30.8% year-on-year, and a net profit of ₹1.93 crore, up 13.5%. The net profit margin for the quarter was 12.0%.
DRA Consultants Ltd FY26 financial results
For the full financial year ended March 2026 (FY26), DRA Consultants reported revenue of ₹24.05 crore, a 12.1% increase over FY25. Net profit for the year was ₹2.89 crore, marking a 7.4% growth. The company's net worth stood at ₹35.72 crore.