All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Bedmutha Industries (BEDMUTHA) Q2 FY27 Profit Evaporates Despite 64% Revenue Surge

The wire and copper products maker saw sales soar on strong demand, but surging interest and employee costs wiped out nearly all profitability.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 6 November 2026

Bedmutha Industries posted a 64% YoY revenue jump to ₹596 crore in Q2 FY27, yet net profit collapsed to just ₹0.3 crore. The quarter reveals a business scaling rapidly but struggling to convert top-line growth into earnings.

For Bedmutha Industries, the September quarter was a story of impressive scale failing to deliver earnings. The company's revenue surged to a new high, riding a wave of infrastructure and industrial demand for its copper and steel wire products. Yet, the bottom line tells a different tale, as a sharp rise in costs consumed nearly all profitability.

Revenue climbed 10% sequentially to ₹595.55 crore, marking a 64% jump from a year ago. However, net profit collapsed to just ₹0.3 crore, down 96% from the previous quarter. The net profit margin was essentially flat at 0.0%, a steep drop from 1.3% in Q1.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
595.55YoY +64%
541.43
363.67
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.3YoY +132%
6.92
-0.93
Net Profit Margin (%)
0.0YoY +100%
1.3
-0.3

Where the growth came from

The revenue engine was the copper segment, which contributed ₹452.5 crore, according to a report by Multibagg.ai. This aligns with national data showing India's copper demand rose 12% in FY26, driven by infrastructure and electric vehicles. The steel segment also grew, supported by robust domestic consumption and firming prices for products like TMT bars.

Why profits didn't follow

While sales expanded, costs rose faster. Total expenses grew 11.3% quarter-on-quarter. Two items stood out: interest expense surged 35% to ₹11.6 crore, and employee costs jumped 22% to ₹7.03 crore. The interest charge alone exceeded the aggregate segment profit before finance costs of ₹11.11 crore, as noted by Multibagg.ai.

This pressure is structural. The company's debt-to-equity ratio is high at 1.37, and its interest cover is a thin 1.15. Funding a sanctioned ₹460 crore mega project is likely keeping debt levels elevated, even as working capital efficiency has improved.

The path ahead

Management is betting on capacity expansion to secure future growth. Plans are underway to triple wire rope and value-added copper product capacity by 2027-28, targeting the EV battery supply chain. A new solar plant is also projected to save ₹2.61 crore annually on energy costs.

The immediate challenge is navigating input cost inflation. Steel prices for key products were up 21-29% year-on-year in September, per government data. For profitability to return, Bedmutha must either pass these costs on or find greater operational efficiencies. The market's read is cautious; Univest notes a 'Hold' rating has been in place since February.

Key Points

  • Revenue reached a record ₹595.55 crore, driven by strong copper segment sales amid broad industrial demand.
  • Net profit plunged 96% sequentially to ₹0.3 crore as interest and employee costs rose sharply, eroding margins.
  • The company is executing a major capacity expansion plan but carries a high debt load, keeping finance costs elevated.
  • Input cost trends, particularly for steel and copper, will be critical for margin recovery in the coming quarters.

Hexa Perspective

Bedmutha's quarter illustrates the tension between top-line momentum and financial structure. The business is clearly riding a favorable demand cycle, yet its earnings are being neutralized by the cost of funding its own growth. The valuation, at a 442% premium to the industry PE, prices in significant future improvement. That improvement hinges on two factors: the successful ramp-up of higher-margin copper products for EVs, and the company's ability to manage its debt burden as interest rates remain a headwind. Until operating leverage visibly outweighs finance costs, earnings volatility is likely to persist.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Bedmutha Industries (BEDMUTHA) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Bedmutha Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Bedmutha Industries reported revenue of ₹595.55 crore, a 64% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹0.3 crore, a sharp 96% decline from the previous quarter, resulting in a net profit margin of 0.0%.
Why did Bedmutha Industries' Q2 profit drop 96% quarter-on-quarter?
Bedmutha's Q2 FY27 profit fell sharply due to a significant rise in costs. Interest expense increased 35% QoQ to ₹11.6 crore, and employee costs rose 22% to ₹7.03 crore. These rising expenses consumed nearly all profitability despite the 10% growth in revenue.
What drove Bedmutha Industries' 64% revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
The revenue surge was primarily driven by the copper segment, which contributed ₹452.5 crore according to Multibagg.ai. This growth aligns with strong national demand for copper, up 12% in FY26, fueled by infrastructure, automotive, and building & construction activity.
What is the status of Bedmutha Industries' debt and interest costs?
Bedmutha Industries has a high debt-to-equity ratio of 1.37 and a low interest cover of 1.15. In Q2 FY27, interest expense rose to ₹11.6 crore, which exceeded the aggregate segment profit before finance costs. This high debt load is pressuring profitability.
Is Bedmutha Industries undertaking any capacity expansion?
Yes, Bedmutha is executing a major expansion. It plans to triple wire rope capacity to 24,000 MT and value-added copper product capacity to 10,800 MT annually by 2027-28. This is part of a sanctioned ₹460 crore mega project, with over ₹301 crore already invested by June 2026.
What is the demand outlook for Bedmutha Industries' products?
The outlook is positive, driven by infrastructure spending. India's copper demand rose 12% in FY26, and steel consumption remains robust. However, input costs are rising; steel prices for products like TMT bars were up 21-29% year-on-year in September 2026.
Did Bedmutha Industries' Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
No verified analyst consensus estimates were publicly available ahead of the results, as noted by Univest.in. The quarter was measured against its year-ago base of ₹363.67 crore in revenue and a loss of ₹0.93 crore, which it surpassed on the top line.
What is Bedmutha Industries' valuation after Q2 results?
Bedmutha Industries trades at a P/E of 56.1, which is a 442% premium to the industry P/E of 10.3. This high valuation reflects market expectations for future growth from its expansion plans, despite current thin profitability.
Bedmutha Industries Q2 profit drop
Bedmutha Industries' Q2 FY27 net profit dropped 96% quarter-on-quarter to just ₹0.3 crore. The sharp decline was caused by a 35% surge in interest costs to ₹11.6 crore and a 22% rise in employee expenses, which overwhelmed the 10% growth in revenue.
Bedmutha September revenue rises 64% as PBT reaches Rs 31 lakh
In the September 2026 quarter, Bedmutha Industries' revenue rose 64% year-on-year to ₹595.55 crore. Profit before tax was ₹31.38 lakh, a turnaround from a loss of ₹92.85 lakh a year ago, but was severely limited by finance costs of ₹11.52 crore, as reported by Multibagg.ai.