The real estate developer posted a 110% jump in quarterly bookings but saw its net profit margin collapse sequentially, highlighting the accounting lag in project completions.
Arvind Smartspaces reported a sharp sequential drop in revenue and profit for Q2 FY27, even as sales bookings more than doubled. The divergence underscores the lumpy nature of revenue recognition in real estate, with profitability under pressure from rising costs.
For a real estate developer, sales bookings are the pulse of future cash flow, but revenue recognition follows the slower beat of construction milestones. Arvind Smartspaces’ September quarter captured that tension perfectly, with record presales masking a sharp contraction in reported profit.
The numbers show a company operating on two different timelines. Revenue of ₹157.4 crore and profit of ₹22.75 crore were up 12% and 26% from a year ago. Yet they fell 51% and 77% from the previous quarter, when a major project completion drove exceptional results.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
157.36YoY +12%
317.63
140.51
Profit (₹ Cr)
22.75YoY +26%
97.39
18.07
Net Profit Margin
14.5%YoY +12%
30.7%
12.9%
Why Bookings and Profit Tell Different Stories
The headline story is a presales surge. According to Ventura Securities, quarterly bookings doubled year-on-year to ₹906 crore, led by the launch of Arvind Sylva in Bengaluru. This prompted management to raise its full-year bookings guidance to ₹2,600–2,700 crore.
Yet this future cash inflow does not immediately hit the income statement. Revenue is recognised only upon project completion and transfer of control. This accounting mismatch explains why booming sales coincided with a net profit margin that collapsed from 30.7% to 14.5% sequentially.
The Costs That Won’t Wait
While revenue recognition lags, costs do not. Employee costs nearly doubled year-on-year, and interest expense surged over 300% to ₹25.74 crore. The company told AlphaStreet that construction spending has more than doubled, driving the higher finance charges.
This rising cost base, against a lower revenue quarter, squeezed profitability. Management noted on the earnings call that the Q2 PAT margin of 14% is in line with its medium-term guidance of 22–25% for EBITDA, suggesting the outsized Q1 margin was the outlier.
Market Weighs Growth Against Margin Pressure
The stock fell nearly 4% following the results, as reported by Ventura Securities. Analysts are balancing the strong operational momentum against financial pressures. MarketsMojo reiterated a 'Hold' rating, citing expensive valuation and elevated leverage despite the quality of the business.
The key now is the conversion of its ₹4,550 crore of unrecognised revenue into cash. Net operating cash flow was a healthy ₹152 crore for the quarter, and net debt remains manageable at ₹200 crore.
Key Points
Presales bookings hit a record ₹906 crore, more than double the year-ago quarter, leading to a significant upward revision in full-year guidance.
Reported revenue and profit fell sharply from the previous quarter due to the lumpy nature of project completion and revenue recognition.
Profitability was pressured by a surge in interest and employee costs, even as the company reiterated its medium-term margin guidance.
Strong collections and cash flow provide a buffer, but the market is focused on the pace at which bookings translate into recognised earnings.
“
Hexa Perspective
This quarter lays bare the core dynamic of the business: presales are a leading indicator, but accounting profit is a laggard. The raised guidance signals strong underlying demand, particularly in Bengaluru. The challenge is the cost structure, which has inflated ahead of the revenue from new launches. Investors are weighing whether the current margin compression is a temporary phase as the company builds its pipeline, or a sign of a lasting profitability reset. The next few quarters will show if cash flows from record bookings can outpace the rising cost of capital.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Arvind Smartspaces' Q2 FY27 results?
Arvind Smartspaces reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹157.36 crore, up 12% year-on-year, and a net profit of ₹22.75 crore, up 25.9%. However, both figures fell sharply from the previous quarter, with profit dropping 76.6% sequentially due to lower revenue recognition from project completions.
Why did Arvind Smartspaces' Q2 FY27 net profit drop 76.6% quarter-on-quarter?
The sharp sequential drop in Arvind Smartspaces' Q2 profit to ₹22.75 crore was primarily due to lower revenue recognition. Revenue fell 50.5% from the previous quarter, which had benefited from the completion of a specific project, as noted in the company's earnings call on AlphaStreet.
What was Arvind Smartspaces' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Arvind Smartspaces' net profit margin was 14.5% in Q2 FY27. This was an improvement of 160 basis points from the year-ago quarter but a sharp contraction from the 30.7% margin in Q1 FY27, reflecting the quarter's lower revenue base and higher costs.
Why did Arvind Smartspaces' interest expense surge 305% year-on-year in Q2 FY27?
Arvind Smartspaces' interest expense jumped to ₹25.74 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.35 crore a year ago. Management stated on the AlphaStreet earnings call that construction spending has more than doubled, necessitating higher borrowings and driving up finance costs.
What was Arvind Smartspaces' sales booking and order book status for Q2 FY27?
Arvind Smartspaces reported record quarterly sales bookings of ₹906 crore for Q2 FY27, more than double the ₹432 crore from a year ago, as per Ventura Securities. The company's unrecognised revenue, representing future order book, stood at ₹4,550 crore as of September 2026.
What is the status of Arvind Smartspaces' debt and cash flow in Q2 FY27?
Arvind Smartspaces' net debt was ₹200 crore at the end of Q2 FY27, down from ₹215 crore in June. Net operating cash flow was strong at ₹152 crore for the quarter, according to Ventura Securities, indicating healthy collections from customer receipts.
What was Arvind Smartspaces management's explanation for the Q2 FY27 results?
Management, quoted by CNBC-TV18, highlighted "very strong numbers" in bookings and collections. They raised the full-year bookings guidance to ₹2,600–2,700 crore, attributing confidence to strong cash flow, while acknowledging that revenue recognition depends on project completion timelines.
Did Arvind Smartspaces Q2 FY27 results beat or miss analyst estimates?
While specific consensus estimates are not cited, the market reaction suggests the results were viewed with concern regarding margins. The stock fell nearly 4% after the announcement, as reported by Ventura Securities, with analysts like MarketsMojo focusing on margin compression and high interest costs.
What are major brokerages saying about Arvind Smartspaces after Q2 FY27 results?
MarketsMojo maintained a 'Hold' rating on Arvind Smartspaces after Q2 results, scoring it 65/100. Their analysis, published on MarketsMojo, acknowledges the quality of the business but cites expensive valuation, elevated leverage, and margin concerns as reasons for caution.
How did Arvind Smartspaces stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results announcement?
Arvind Smartspaces' stock price fell following the Q2 FY27 results. Ventura Securities reported the stock was down 3.90% at ₹588 in morning trade on November 6, 2026, from the previous NSE close of ₹611.80.
Arvind SmartSpaces Q2 profit drop
Arvind Smartspaces' Q2 FY27 net profit was ₹22.75 crore, a 76.6% drop from the ₹97.39 crore reported in Q1 FY27. The decline was due to a 50.5% sequential fall in revenue, as the previous quarter had exceptionally high revenue recognition from a completed project.
Arvind SmartSpaces September quarter profit
Arvind Smartspaces' profit for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹22.75 crore. This represents a 25.9% increase from the ₹18.07 crore profit in the same quarter last year, but a significant decline from the preceding June 2026 quarter.